American Art - #8007 2020-07-01 Auction - 187 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX

68161: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) Mother Tuc67005: Howard A. Terpning (American, b. 1927) Against t68160: Norman Rockwell (American, 1894-1978) Grandfathe
Dallas, TX, United States

American Art - #8007

2020 July 1 American Art Signature Auction - Dallas #8007
Lot Number: Lowest
Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909) Water!,: Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909) Water!, circa 1890 Oil on canvas 29-1/2 x 21-1/2 inches (74.9 x 54.6 cm) Signed lower right: Frederic Remington PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT TEXAS COLLECTION
67001: Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909) Water!,Est. $120,000-$180,000
George Phippen (American, 1915-1966) Moonlit Rid: George Phippen (American, 1915-1966) Moonlit Ride, 1958 Oil on canvas laid on board 24 x 30 inches (61.0 x 76.2 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Geo Phippen / [...] / '58 PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT
67002: George Phippen (American, 1915-1966) Moonlit RidEst. $20,000-$30,000
Harvey Johnson (American, b. 1947) Driving Off T: Harvey Johnson (American, b. 1947) Driving Off Their Wohaws, 1974 Oil on Masonite 24 x 36 inches (61.0 x 91.4 cm) Signed and dated lower right: hw Johnson CA / 74 PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT TEXAS
67004: Harvey Johnson (American, b. 1947) Driving Off TEst. $7,000-$10,000
Martin Grelle (American, b. 1954) Where Waters R: Martin Grelle (American, b. 1954) Where Waters Run Cold, 2012 Oil on linen 42 x 32 inches (106.7 x 81.3 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Martin Grelle / CA / 2012 Signed, dated, and titled on the
67006: Martin Grelle (American, b. 1954) Where Waters REst. $200,000-$300,000
Norton Bush (American, 1834-1894) Madrone Falls: Norton Bush (American, 1834-1894) Madrone Falls of Milliken Creak (Six Rivers National Forest, California), 1882 Oil on canvas 50-1/4 x 30 inches (127.6 x 76.2 cm) Signed and dated lower left: NBush
67008: Norton Bush (American, 1834-1894) Madrone FallsEst. $15,000-$25,000
Ken Carlson (American, b. 1937) Texas Brush Coun: Ken Carlson (American, b. 1937) Texas Brush Country-Whitetails Oil on Masonite 18 x 36 inches (45.7 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower left: Carlson PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT TEXAS COLLECTION PROVENANCE:
67010: Ken Carlson (American, b. 1937) Texas Brush CounEst. $30,000-$50,000
Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) Win: Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) Winter Corral, 1954 Woodblock print in colors 12-1/2 x 12-1/2 inches (31.8 x 31.8 cm) Signed, titled, and numbered in pencil 'II 101-125 61' with the
68002: Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) WinEst. $8,000-$12,000
Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) Mesas, 1980 Oil on c: Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) Mesas, 1980 Oil on canvas 42 x 96 inches (106.7 x 243.8 cm) Signed lower right: Ed Mell Signed and dated on the reverse: Ed Mell 1980 PROVENANCE: Marilyn Butler Fine
68003: Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) Mesas, 1980 Oil on cEst. $20,000-$30,000
Eric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Sunrise at Wal: Eric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Sunrise at Walpi, 1980 Oil on board 15 x 30 inches (38.1 x 76.2 cm) Signed lower left: Eric Sloane / NA PROVENANCE: The artist; Estate of the above; Acquired by
68005: Eric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Sunrise at WalEst. $10,000-$15,000
Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Fall La: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Fall Landscape Oil on canvasboard 15-7/8 x 19-3/4 inches (40.3 x 50.2 cm) Signed lower right: JH Sharp PROVENANCE: Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smith; Private
68006: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Fall LaEst. $8,000-$12,000
Theodore Van Soelen (American, 1890-1964) Adobe: Theodore Van Soelen (American, 1890-1964) Adobe with Ristras, 1917 Oil on board 10-1/2 x 13 inches (26.7 x 33.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Van Soelen '17 PROVENANCE: Santa Fe Art Auction,
68007: Theodore Van Soelen (American, 1890-1964) AdobeEst. $5,000-$7,000
Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Montana: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Montana Landscape with Honeymoon Hogan Oil on canvas 16 x 24 inches (40.6 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp PROPERTY FROM THE L.D. "BRINK" BRINKMAN
68008: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) MontanaEst. $40,000-$60,000
Fremont F. Ellis (American, 1897-1985) Mountain: Fremont F. Ellis (American, 1897-1985) Mountain Stream--Rancho de San Sebastian, New Mexico Oil on canvasboard 20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower right: Fremont Ellis PROVENANCE: John
68009: Fremont F. Ellis (American, 1897-1985) MountainEst. $8,000-$12,000
Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) Tapati: Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) Tapatie, 1891 Oil on canvas laid on board 18-1/4 x 15 inches (46.4 x 38.1 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Eanger I. Couse PROVENANCE: Thomas Strong
68011: Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) TapatiEst. $20,000-$30,000
Lon Megargee (American, 1883-1960) Indian Portra: Lon Megargee (American, 1883-1960) Indian Portraits (Three Works) Oil on board, each 8 x 6-5/8 inches (20.3 x 16.8 cm) (each) Each signed along the lower edge: L. Megargee PROVENANCE: Private
68012: Lon Megargee (American, 1883-1960) Indian PortraEst. $12,000-$18,000
Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) Strea: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) Stream in the Canyon Oil on Masonite 20 x 23-3/4 inches (50.8 x 60.3 cm) Signed lower right: Delano Signed and titled on the reverse: Stream in the Canyon /
68014: Gerard Curtis Delano (American, 1890-1972) StreaEst. $20,000-$30,000