French Live Sale 2005-03-18 Auction - 36 Price Results - European Evaluators, LLC in NY

1207: Mario AMEGLIO View of Nice Oil on canvas1204: TADAMA GROENEVELD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. S1276: Pierre-Eugène MONTEZIN Landscape Gouache
New York, NY, United States

French Live Sale

Aguttes Auction house, in association with the Cabinet d’Expertise Dan Coissard, will present an auction of Nineteenth and Twentieth century painting on Friday, March 18th. The auction will feature works by Pierre Grisot, Georges MANZANA-PISSARRO, Antoine CHINTREUIL, Peter BUCHANAN, Henri-Joseph HENRARD, Raphaël POGGI, Alexandre DEFAUX, Pierre CHIBOURG, Mario AMEGLIO, ABEL-TRUCHET , Francis-Paul ETIENNE, Gustave-Henri COLIN, Germain-Fabius BREST, FRANK BOGGS, Victor GILBERT, Norbert GOENUTTE, André GILL, Constantin GUYS, Jean-Louis FORAIN, André DUNOYER de SEGONZAC, Louis de WET, André SINET, Victor CHARRETON, Pierre-Eugène MONTEZIN, George-Laurence NELSON and many more.
Lot Number: Lowest
MANZANA-PISSARRO. Oil on board. Veiled woman.: Georges MANZANA-PISSARRO (1871-1961). Veiled woman, 1926. Oil on board, signed on bottom right and dated 1926. 81 x 62,5 cm. Exhibited at Le Salon des Indépendants, 1935. Georges MANZANA-PISSARRO
1084: MANZANA-PISSARRO. Oil on board. Veiled woman.Est. €5,000-€7,000See Sold Price
Pierre GRISOT. At the farm. Oil on canvas.: Pierre GRISOT (1910-1995). At the farm, 1991. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 46 x 55 cm Pierre GRISOT (1910-1995). Dans la ferme, 1991 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 46 x 55 cm
1117: Pierre GRISOT. At the farm. Oil on canvas.Est. €1,000-€1,200See Sold Price
Pierre GRISOT. Calois. Oil on isorel.: Pierre GRISOT (1910-1995). Calois. Oil on isorel, signed on bottom left and inscribed on the back, "à mon ami Mario de Sebato." 46 x 37,5 cm Pierre GRISOT (1910-1995). Calois Huile sur isorel,
1136: Pierre GRISOT. Calois. Oil on isorel.Est. €1,300-€1,500See Sold Price
RICHET Landscape. Oil on pannel: Léon RICHET (1847-1907); Landscape. Oil on pannel, signed on bottom left and dated 73; 32 x 40 cm Léon RICHET (1847-1907); Paysage; Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche et datée 73; 32 x 40
1176: RICHET Landscape. Oil on pannelEst. €5,000-€7,000See Sold Price
CHINTREUIL Landscape. Oil on canvas: Antoine CHINTREUIL (1816-1873). Landscape. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom right. 43,5 x 59,5 cm Antoine CHINTREUIL (1816-1873) Paysage Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 43,5 x 59,5 cm
1185: CHINTREUIL Landscape. Oil on canvasEst. €4,000-€6,000See Sold Price
BUCHANAN, ENGLISH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Landscape.: Peter BUCHANAN, ENGLISH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Landscape. Oil on canvas, signe don bottom left and dated 1875. 61 x 95 cm Peter BUCHANAN (XIXe siècle), École anglaise Paysage Huile sur toile, signée
1186: BUCHANAN, ENGLISH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Landscape.Est. €1,500-€2,000See Sold Price
FRENCH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Children playing with: FRENCH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Children playing with a dog. Oil on panel, traces of a signature visible on bottom left. 17 x 22 cm ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE du XIXe siècle Deux enfants jouant avec un chien
1196: FRENCH SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Children playing withEst. €2,000-€3,000See Sold Price
HENRARD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Portrait of: Henri-Joseph HENRARD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Portrait of a dog with a red ribbon. Oil on panel. 24 x 20 cm Henri-Joseph HENRARD (XIXe siècle), École belge Portrait de chien au ruban rouge
1198: HENRARD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Portrait ofEst. €800-€1,000See Sold Price
POGGI (1840-1892), ITALIAN SCHOOL. Young Italian: Raphaël POGGI (1840-1892), ITALIAN SCHOOL. Young Italian in Naples. Oil on panel, signed on bottom right, dated 1866 and situated Napoli. 46 x 32 cm Raphaël POGGI (1840-1892), École italienne.
1198B: POGGI (1840-1892), ITALIAN SCHOOL. Young ItalianEst. €3,000-€4,000See Sold Price
DEFAUX. PAIR of Oil on canvas. Farmyard scenes.: Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900); Two Farmyard scenes. Pair of Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 32,5 x 40 cm Alexandre DEFAUX (1826-1900); La cour de ferme et la basse-cour; Paire d'huiles sur
1198D: DEFAUX. PAIR of Oil on canvas. Farmyard scenes.Est. €4,000-€5,000See Sold Price
CHIBOURG The traveling theater. Oil on canvas: Pierre CHIBOURG (XIXe siècle). The traveling theater. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left and dated 1833. 90 x 118 cm Pierre CHIBOURG (XIXe siècle) Le théâtre ambulant Huile sur toile, signée
1200: CHIBOURG The traveling theater. Oil on canvasEst. €20,000-€22,000See Sold Price
de BRAEKELEER BELGIAN SCHOOL. The traveling music: Ferdinand de BRAEKELEER (1792-1883). BELGIAN SCHOOL. The traveling musician. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 68 x 80 cm Ferdinand de BRAEKELEER (1792-1883), École belge Le musicien ambulant
1202: de BRAEKELEER BELGIAN SCHOOL. The traveling musicEst. €10,000-€12,000See Sold Price
TADAMA GROENEVELD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. S: Thomas TADAMA GROENEVELD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. Summer evening in Holland. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom right. 140 x 165,5 cm Thomas TADAMA GROENEVELD (XIXe siècle), École belge Soir
1204: TADAMA GROENEVELD. BELGIAN SCHOOL 19th CENTURY. SEst. €10,000-€12,000See Sold Price
Mario AMEGLIO View of Nice Oil on canvas: Mario AMEGLIO (1897-1871) View of Nice Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 32,5 x 46 cm Mario AMEGLIO (1897-1871) Vue de Nice. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 32,5 x 46 cm
1207: Mario AMEGLIO View of Nice Oil on canvasEst. €6,000-€8,000See Sold Price
ABEL-TRUCHET View of Venice. Oil on canvas: ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918). View of Venice. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 35 x 55,5 cm ABEL-TRUCHET (1857-1918) Vue de Venise Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 35 x 55,5 cm
1215: ABEL-TRUCHET View of Venice. Oil on canvasEst. €2,500-€3,000See Sold Price
ETIENNE The shrimp catchers. Oil on panel: Francis-Paul ETIENNE (1874-1960). The shrimp catchers. Oil on panel, signed on bottom left. 22 x 28 cm Francis-Paul ETIENNE (1874-1960) Les pêcheurs de crevettes Huile sur panneau, signée en bas
1217: ETIENNE The shrimp catchers. Oil on panelEst. €2,000-€2,400See Sold Price
COLIN Ship in the open sea. Oil on canvas: Gustave-Henri COLIN (1828-1910). Ship in the open sea. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom left. 65 x 92 cm Gustave-Henri COLIN (1828-1910) Bateau au large Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 65 x
1219: COLIN Ship in the open sea. Oil on canvasEst. €3,000-€5,000See Sold Price
Fabius BREST Landscape, near Marseille. Oil on ca: Germain-Fabius BREST (1823-1900). Landscape, near Marseille. Oil on canvas. 52 x 73 cm Germain-Fabius BREST (1823-1900) Paysage, région de Marseille Huile sur toile 52 x 73 cm
1222: Fabius BREST Landscape, near Marseille. Oil on caEst. €5,000-€7,000See Sold Price
BUSSON Portrait of man with blue turban. Oil on c: Marcel BUSSON (born in 1913). Portrait of man with blue turban. Oil on canvas, signed on bottom right. Marcel BUSSON (né en 1913) Portrait d'homme au turban bleu Huile sur toile, signée en bas à
1233: BUSSON Portrait of man with blue turban. Oil on cEst. €1,000-€1,200See Sold Price
FRANK BOGGS The quays in Paris. Watercolor: FRANK BOGGS (1855-1926)The quays in Paris. Watercolor, signed on bottom left. 38 x 55 cm FRANK BOGGS (1855-1926) Les quais à Paris Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche 38 x 55 cm
1241: FRANK BOGGS The quays in Paris. WatercolorEst. €4,000-€6,000See Sold Price
Victor GILBERT La marchande aux Halles. Oil on pa: Victor GILBERT (1847-1933) La marchande aux Halles. Oil on panel, signed on bottom left and inscribed, "à mon ami Max Bouret." 60,5 x 50 cm Victor GILBERT (1847-1933) La marchande aux halles Huile
1242: Victor GILBERT La marchande aux Halles. Oil on paEst. €6,000-€8,000See Sold Price
GOENUTTE Portrait of a child. Pastel on canvas: Norbert GOENUTTE (1854-1894). Portrait of a child. Pastel on canvas, signed on bottom right and dated May 1884. 55 x 38 cm Norbert GOENUTTE (1854-1894) Portrait d'enfant Pastel sur toile, signé en
1244: GOENUTTE Portrait of a child. Pastel on canvasEst. €2,000-€2,200See Sold Price