Contemporary Art II 2005-05-13 Auction - 153 Price Results - PHILLIPS in NY - Page 7

1351:  EDWARD  RUSCHA  (b. 1937)  IT'S PAYBACK TIME  si1317:  MARTIN  EDER  (b. 1968)  UNTITLED (GIRL) UNTITLE1329:  PETER  FISCHLI AND DAVID WEISS  (b. 1952 and 194
New York, NY, United States

Contemporary Art II

Contemporary Art II
Lot Number: Lowest
HIROSHI SUGITO (b. 1970) TAKE OFF signed, ti: HIROSHISUGITO(b. 1970)TAKE OFFsigned, titled and dated "Take Off 1996 Hiroshi Sugito" on the reverse acrylic and graphite on canvas20 x 20 in. (50.8 x 50.8 cm)executed in 1996PROVENANCENicole
1441: HIROSHI SUGITO (b. 1970) TAKE OFF signed, tiEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
HIROSHI SUGITO (b. 1970) THE SHOW acrylic on: HIROSHISUGITO(b. 1970)THE SHOWacrylic on canvas114 x 162 in. (189.6 x 411.5 cm)executed in 1997PROVENANCEMark Fox Gallery, LOS ANGELES
1442: HIROSHI SUGITO (b. 1970) THE SHOW acrylic onEst. $30,000-$40,000See Sold Price
YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) BUNNY IN GREEN wate: YOSHITOMONARA(b. 1959)BUNNY IN GREENwatercolor, gouache and graphite on paper10¼ x 7 in. (26 x 17.8 cm)executed in 1996PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Private collection, LOS
1443: YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) BUNNY IN GREEN wateEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) UNTITLED signed on: YOSHITOMONARA(b. 1959)UNTITLEDsigned on the reverse watercolor, graphite and gouache on paper10⅛ x 7⅛ in. (25.7 x 18.1 cm)executed in 1996PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist
1444: YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) UNTITLED signed onEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) WELCOME THE CHICK, T: YOSHITOMONARA(b. 1959)WELCOME THE CHICK, THE AMBASSADORsigned, titled "Welcome the Chick the Ambassador" and dated "'95" on the reverse diptych: acrylic on canvas35¾ x 23½ in. (90.1 x
1445: YOSHITOMO NARA (b. 1959) WELCOME THE CHICK, TEst. $60,000-$80,000See Sold Price
CHÉRI SAMBA (b. 1956) LES FAUX ANGES: CHÉRISAMBA(b. 1956)LES FAUX ANGESsigned and dated "Cheri Samba Jul 92" lower right acrylic resin on canvas35 x 45½ in. (88.9 x 115.6 cm)executed in 1992PROVENANCEGalerie Jean-Marc, PARIS
1446: CHÉRI SAMBA (b. 1956) LES FAUX ANGESEst. $3,000-$4,000See Sold Price
JULIEN FRIEDLER (b. 1950) ARAFAT metal, resi: JULIENFRIEDLER(b. 1950)ARAFATmetal, resin, Latex Rubber, fabric and wooden base and three metal plaques: "Somebody," "Yasser Arafat Prix Nobel de la Paix" and "Yasser Arafat Prix Nobel de la
1447: JULIEN FRIEDLER (b. 1950) ARAFAT metal, resiEst. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
DANIEL PFLUMM (b. 1968) UNTITLED lightbox: DANIELPFLUMM(b. 1968)UNTITLEDlightbox 28¾x 29½ x 6 in. (73 x 75 x 15 cm)executed in 2000this work is from an edition of five plus one artist's proofPROVENANCEGalerie Neu, BERLIN
1448: DANIEL PFLUMM (b. 1968) UNTITLED lightboxEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
CHRISTIAN SCHUMANN (b. 1970) CIRCLE signed,: CHRISTIANSCHUMANN(b. 1970)CIRCLEsigned, titled, and dated "Christian Schumann March-Oct 1993 Circle" on the reverse acrylic, oil, pen and ink and paper collage on paper42½x 29¾ in. (108
1449: CHRISTIAN SCHUMANN (b. 1970) CIRCLE signed,Est. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price