Printed Books 2005-05-05 Auction - 452 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 2
4329: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban,4031: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) B4422: New Voyage to the East Indies,
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent opportunity to acquire books on a wide range of subjects. Sections include Art Reference & Bibliography, Continental Literature & History, Modern First Editions, Children's & Illustrated Books, Private Press, Limited Editions, Sport & Pastimes, Travel & Topography, Science, Medicine and Natural History. Individual highlights include Warhol's From A to B & Back Again, 1975 Est £400-600, Johnson's A Dictionary of the English Language, 1785 Est £400-600 and Gorton & Wrights A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland,1833 Est £200-300
Bonnard,: Terrasse (Charles) Bonnard, with an original etching by Pierre Bonnard, plates and illustrations, contemporary half vellum, worn at head of spine, original pictorial wrappers bound-in, 4to, Paris,
4025: Bonnard,Est.
£300
-
£400
Lot Passed
Anecdotes of Painting in England,: Walpole (Horace) Anecdotes of Painting in England, 3 vol., engraved frontispieces, uniform browning, a little very light spotting, bookplate on front pastedown, contemporary half calf, slightly
4026: Anecdotes of Painting in England,Est.
£200
-
£250
Lot Passed
SOLD
Bibliomania; or Bookmadness...New and Improved E: Dibdin (Rev. Thomas Frognall) Bibliomania; or Bookmadness...New and Improved Edition, frontispiece, illustrations, little spotting, contemporary morocco, little faded and rubbed, g.e., 8vo, 1842.
4028: Bibliomania; or Bookmadness...New and Improved EEst.
£80
-
£120
Dictionary of National Biography,: Dictionary Dictionary of National Biography, vol.1-22 plus 10 supplementary vol. and index, mixed edition, original cloth, 2 in dust-jackets, 8vo, 1906-12 and 1973-82.
4029: Dictionary of National Biography,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Bibliography of Canadiana,: Lande (Lawrence) A Bibliography of Canadiana, one of 950 copies signed by the author, original morocco-backed cloth, uncut, preserved in slip-case, Montreal, 1965 ~o Williams (Franklin B.) Index of
4030: Bibliography of Canadiana,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
SOLD
Original Leaves from Famous English (European) B: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) Books, 2 vol., 24 mounted specimens (some loose in mounts), index ff. loosely inserted, original cloth drop-back boxes, rubbed and marked, The Folio
4031: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) BEst.
£300
-
£500
Universal Palaeography,: Silvestre (Joseph Balthazar) Universal Palaeography, 2 plate vol. only, 296 lithograph or chromolithograph plates, many heightened with gold, a few only foxed, a few at beginning of vol. 2 with
4032: Universal Palaeography,Est.
£250
-
£300
Lot Passed
The Art of Illuminating,: Tymms (W.R.) and M.D.Wyatt. The Art of Illuminating, chromolithograph title and 95 plates, most chromolithograph, a couple repaired and laid down, occasional spotting, modern half calf, n.d.; and a
4033: The Art of Illuminating,Est.
£75
-
£100
Lot Passed
Opera,: Lactantius (Lucius Caecilius Firmianus) Opera, 2 ff., 2 initials & 2 chapter-headings supplied in red, spotted, framed and glazed, [BMC V 233; Goff L9], [Venice, Johannes de Colonia & Johannes
4034: Opera,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Ex XIIII...Decadibus,: Livius, Titus Ex XIIII...Decadibus, vol.1 & 2, only, (of 5), devices on title and at end of vol. 1, vol. 1 with obliterated ownership entry on title, some notes, last f. with small hole, title and
4035: Ex XIIII...Decadibus,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
SOLD
Il Decamerone...,: Boccaccio (Giovanni) Il Decamerone..., facimile reprint, woodcut device on title and verso of last f., Chatsworth bookplate, 19th century diced calf, gil, upper cover and marbled front endpaper
4036: Il Decamerone...,Est.
£250
-
£350
De Agrorum Conditionibus, & constitutionibus lim: Gallandius (Petrus) & Adrianus Turnebus (editors) De Agrorum Conditionibus, & constitutionibus limitum..., first edition, indistinct ink signature, obscured by damp-stain, dated 6 May 1597 and the
4037: De Agrorum Conditionibus, & constitutionibus limEst.
£800
-
£1,200
Lot Passed
Institutiones Juris Civilis,: Justinian I (Emperor) Institutiones Juris Civilis, black letter, in red and black throughout, woodcut initials, marginal worming, sometimes encroaching upon text, title repaired and partially
4038: Institutiones Juris Civilis,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
SOLD
Novu testamentu...Theodoro Beza interprete,: Bible, Latin. Novu testamentu...Theodoro Beza interprete, woodcut device on title, light damp-staining throughout, old ink writing on title, old boards with leather on corners and spine, [D&M 4632],
4039: Novu testamentu...Theodoro Beza interprete,Est.
£150
-
£200
Histoire de Louys XI, Roy de France,: [Troyes (Jean de)] Histoire de Louys XI, Roy de France, damp-stain affecting title and 7 other ff., damaging title, 2 odd ties remaining, n.p., 1620 ~o Segneri (Paolo) Quaresimale di Paolo Segneri
4043: Histoire de Louys XI, Roy de France,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
L'Imitation de Iesus Christ,: L'Imitation de Iesus Christ, translated and paraphrased by Pierre Corneille, engraved title and 4 plates, some marginal staining, occasional light browning, modern calf, morocco label, spine and
4044: L'Imitation de Iesus Christ,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
SOLD
Histoire des plus Illustres Favoris Anciens et M: Du Puy (Pierre) Histoire des plus Illustres Favoris Anciens et Modernes, title with small repair, later green morocco, g.e., corners rubbed, Leiden, Jean Elzevier, 1660; and another, 12mo & 8vo
4045: Histoire des plus Illustres Favoris Anciens et MEst.
£80
-
£120
Oeuvres,: Montreuil (M. de) Oeuvres, vignette on title, a little light damp-staining, contemporary calf, rebacked, worn, Paris, Chez Thomas Jolly, 1666 ~o Jean (Charles) Recueil de lettres, proclamations et
4046: Oeuvres,Est.
£250
-
£300
Lot Passed
Principia Philosophiae,: Descartes (René) Principia Philosophiae, engraved portrait frontispiece, 1672; Specimina Philosophiae..., 1672; Passiones Animae, 1672, together 3 works in 1 vol., woodcut devices on titles, general
4047: Principia Philosophiae,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed