Masterpieces 2022-05-19 Auction - 247 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 10
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Sermon on the Mountain, around 1922 oil/canvas, 99 x 80,5 cm signed H. Gurschner Tirol depicted in Herbert Gurschner, Innsbruck 2000, p. 15, N.
0217: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €20,000-€40,000
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Lazarus, around 1926 oil/canvas, 92 x 69 cm signed Gurschner Provenance: estate of the artist, Fine Arts Widder, private collectionProvenance:
0218: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €20,000-€40,000
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Saint Julian, 1924 watercolor/paper, 34,7 x 26,6 cm signed Carry Hauser, monogrammed CH, dated 21.V.24 and inscribed St. Julian der
0219: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €2,500-€5,000Lot Passed
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) At the Seaside, 1983 watercolor/paper, 44,1 x 26 cm signed Carry Hauser, monogrammed CH, dated 83 and titled Am Meer depicted in Carry Hauser,
0220: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel): CARRY HAUSER* (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel) Nocturne Beach, 1974 ball pen/paper, 34,4 x 24,3 cm signed Carry Hauser, monogrammed CH, dated 74 and titled naechtlicher Strand depicted in Carry
0221: CARRY HAUSER (Vienna 1895 - 1985 Rekawinkel)Est. €500-€1,000Lot Passed
ARTIST UNKNOWN: UNKNOWN ARTIST Jesus at Mount of Olives, 1933 oil/canvas, 184 x 114,5 cm dated 1933 and inscribed Ant. SteinhartProvenance: private collection AustriaESTIMATE °€ 3.000 - 6.000START €
0222: ARTIST UNKNOWNEst. €3,000-€6,000Lot Passed
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Triumph of Death, 1927 oil/canvas, 65 x 50 cm depicted in Herbert Gurschner, Innsbruck 2000, p. 90Provenance: estate of the artist, Brenda
0223: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €15,000-€30,000Lot Passed
Lot withdrawn: Lot withdrawn
0224: Lot withdrawnEst. €10,000-€20,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Saint Sebastian, um 1924 watercolor/paper, 28,3 x 16,2 cm monogrammed HKProvenance: estate of the artist, private collection AustriaESTIMATE
0225: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€3,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Couple, 1928 pastel/paper, 62 x 47,8 cm monogrammed HK and dated 28Provenance: estate of the artist, private collection AustriaESTIMATE °€
0226: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Desire, 1924 mixed media/paper, 38 x 23,5 cm monogrammed HK and dated 24 depicted in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2008, p. 60 and in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2016,
0227: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Pietá, 1923 oil/cardboard, 37 x 31,5 cm monogrammed HK and dated 23 depicted in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2008, p. 51 and in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2016, p.
0228: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €4,000-€8,000Lot Passed
GUSTAV HESSING (Czernowitz 1909 - 1981 Vienna): GUSTAV HESSING* (Czernowitz 1909 - 1981 Vienna) Still Life oil/canvas, 33,4 x 47 cm verso estate stamp Gustav Hessing, Gallery Peithner-LichtenfelsProvenance: estate of the artist, gallery
0229: GUSTAV HESSING (Czernowitz 1909 - 1981 Vienna)Est. €5,000-€10,000Lot Passed
KARL STARK (Glojach 1921 - 2011 Klosterneuburg): KARL STARK* (Glojach 1921 - 2011 Klosterneuburg) Still Life with Fruits oil/chipboard, 45,5 x 60 cm signed K. Stark and dated 1957Provenance: auction house Kinsky Vienna 2020, private collection
0230: KARL STARK (Glojach 1921 - 2011 Klosterneuburg)Est. €3,000-€6,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) Vampires, 1969 oil and egg tempera/wood, 24,4 x 25 cm signed Serient and dated 1969 verso label Gallery Peithner Lichtenfels 1969, titled VampireProvenance:
0232: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €4,000-€8,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) Dracula's night, 1969-70 oil and egg tempera/plate, 184,5 x 88,5 cm verso signed, titled and dated Serient Einladung zur Draculanacht oel 1969/1970,
0233: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €40,000-€80,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) Encounter, 2020 oil and egg tempera/plate, 29,8 x 23,8 cm signed Serient and dated 2020 verso inscribed Begegnung oel Eitempera 2020Provenance: private
0234: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €2,000-€4,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) Caravan, 1975 oil/wood, 32 x 37,2 cm signed Serient verso signed and dated Serient 1975, inscribed Wohnwagen ZyklusProvenance: private property
0235: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €2,500-€4,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) At Stremtal Valley, 1995 tempera/paper, 47,5 x 64,5 cm signed Serient verso signed and dated Serient 1995Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE
0236: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed
HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk): HERMANN SERIENT* (born 1935 in Melk) Summer's Evening, 1986 tempera/paper, 47 x 64,5 cm signed Serient, dated 1986 and inscribed S-Abend im Sued-Bgld.Provenance: private property ViennaESTIMATE
0237: HERMANN SERIENT (born 1935 in Melk)Est. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed
KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein): KARL KORAB* (born 1937 in Falkenstein) Spring, 2010 collage and mixed media/paper, 18 x 19 cm signed KorabProvenance: private collection Lower AustriaESTIMATE °€ 2.000 - 3.000START
0238: KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein): KARL KORAB* (born 1937 in Falkenstein) Summer, 2010 collage and mixed media/paper, 18,5 x 17,8 cm signed Korab and dated 10Provenance: private collection Lower AustriaESTIMATE °€ 2.000 -
0239: KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed
KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein): KARL KORAB* (born 1937 in Falkenstein) Autumn, 2010 collage and mixed media/paper, 15,5 x 21 cm signed KorabProvenance: private collection Lower AustriaESTIMATE °€ 2.000 - 3.000START
0240: KARL KORAB (born 1937 in Falkenstein)Est. €2,000-€3,000Lot Passed