Masterpieces 2022-05-19 Auction - 247 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 9
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) Bird Sermon of St. Francis color lithography/paper, 37 x 43 cm signed in the stone O. LaskeProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€
0193: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €300-€500
OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna): OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna) From Attersee, 1948 gouache/paper, 37,5 x 48,5 cm signed O. Laske, dated 1948 and titled Vom AtterseeProvenance: private collection USA, Fine Arts
0194: OSKAR LASKE (Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna)Est. €4,000-€8,000
JOSEF DOBROWSKY (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna): JOSEF DOBROWSKY* (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna) Altmuenster, Traunsee, 1950 pencil and pastel/paper, 61 x 43,5 cm dated Spt. 1950 and inscribed SOUVENIRE DE ALT MueNSTERProvenance: private
0195: JOSEF DOBROWSKY (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000
MARIANNE FIEGLHUBER-GUTSCHER (Vienna 1886 - 1978 Graz): MARIANNE FIEGLHUBER-GUTSCHER* (Vienna 1886 - 1978 Graz) Evening Mood gouache/paper, 48,2 x 62 cm monogrammed F. G.Provenance: estate of the artist, private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€
0196: MARIANNE FIEGLHUBER-GUTSCHER (Vienna 1886 - 1978 Graz)Est. €500-€1,000
JOSEF DOBROWSKY (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna): JOSEF DOBROWSKY* (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna) Church Klein-Poechlarn oil/cardboard/wood, 47 x 60,2 cm monogrammed J DProvenance: private collection Lower AustriaESTIMATE °€ 5.000 -
0197: JOSEF DOBROWSKY (Karlsbad 1889 - 1964 Vienna)Est. €5,000-€7,000
HANNS LETZ (Vienna 1908 - 1983 Vienna): HANNS LETZ* (Vienna 1908 - 1983 Vienna) Shepherd, 1954 oil/canvas, 113,5 x 90 cm monogrammed HNL and dated 54Provenance: estate of the artist, Niece of the artist, private collection
0199: HANNS LETZ (Vienna 1908 - 1983 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
ALFONS WALDE (Oberndorf 1891 - 1958 Kitzbuehel): ALFONS WALDE* (Oberndorf 1891 - 1958 Kitzbuehel) Summer Pasture mixed media/paper, 27,7 x 39 cm verso two estate stamps Prof. A. Walde, KitzbuehelProvenance: estate of the artist Guttaberger, b.
0201: ALFONS WALDE (Oberndorf 1891 - 1958 Kitzbuehel)Est. €5,000-€10,000
WILHELM JARUSKA (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna): WILHELM JARUSKA* (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna) Kitzbuehel, 1987 mixed media/paper, 48,2 x 66 cm signed W. Jaruska and dated 1987 verso signed W. Jaruska, dated 1987 and inscribed Kitzbuehel
0202: WILHELM JARUSKA (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Salzkammergut, around 1950 oil/cardboard, 56,5 x 71,5 cm signed Hauk depicted in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2008, p. 226 and in Karl Hauk, Vienna 2016, p.
0203: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €3,000-€6,000Lot Passed
WILHELM JARUSKA (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna): WILHELM JARUSKA* (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna) Farmhouse in Carinthia mixed media/paper, 33,8 x 49,5 cm inscribed In Kaernten depicted in Wilhelm Jaruska, Vienna 2020, p. 32, N. 84Provenance:
0204: WILHELM JARUSKA (Vienna 1916 - 2008 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed
KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna): KARL HAUK* (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna) Weissenbach in Autumn, around 1948 gouache/paper, 44,9 x 62 cm signed HaukProvenance: private collection ViennaESTIMATE °€ 1.500-
0205: KARL HAUK (Klosterneuburg 1898 - 1974 Vienna)Est. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed
HANS EBNER (Niederdorf 1886 - 1960 Dießen at Ammersee): HANS EBNER* (Niederdorf 1886 - 1960 Dießen at Ammersee) On the Way Home, 1920 oil/canvas 87,4 x 65,4 cm monogrammed Eb and dated 20Provenance: gallery Konzert Innsbruck, private collection
0206: HANS EBNER (Niederdorf 1886 - 1960 Dießen at Ammersee)Est. €2,000-€4,000
ALFONS WALDE (Oberndorf 1891 - 1959 Kitzbuehel): ALFONS WALDE* (Oberndorf 1891 - 1959 Kitzbuehel) Peasant Woman, around 1924 oil and tempera/cardboard, 31,5 x 23,7 cm signed Alfons Walde the work is included in the catalog raisonné of Alfons
0207: ALFONS WALDE (Oberndorf 1891 - 1959 Kitzbuehel)Est. €50,000-€150,000Lot Passed
CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868 -1961 Oschwand): CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868 -1961 Oschwand) Peter, 1929 oil/canvas, 46 x 38,4 cm signed C. Amiet, monogrammed CA and dated 29 verso signed C. Amiet, titled Peter 1929, label art museum Olten
0208: CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868 -1961 Oschwand)Est. €30,000-€50,000Lot Passed
THEODOR ALESCHA (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld): THEODOR ALESCHA* (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld) Obergabelhorn, 1933 pastel/paper, 63,7 x 51,5 cm signed Alescha , dated 33 verso inscribed and signed Ob. Gabelhorn von d. hint. Staffelage,
0210: THEODOR ALESCHA (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld)Est. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
THEODOR ALESCHA (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld): THEODOR ALESCHA* (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld) Matterhorn pastel/paper, 63 x 48 cm verso inscribed and signed (Zwischenstudie) Chicago USA, AleschaProvenance: estate of the artist, by
0211: THEODOR ALESCHA (Vienna 1898 - 1991 Lilienfeld)Est. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) View of Salzburg pencil/paper, 26,2 x 18,5 cm dated Salzburg II.VI.1921 verso sketch of the castle courtyardProvenance: estate of the artist,
0212: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Fortress Hohensalzburg, 1921 pencil/paper, 26,2 x 18,5 cm dated 8.VI.1921 verso further sketch of Fortress HohensalzburgProvenance: estate of
0213: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Village Square, 1932 color woodcut/paper, 12,2 x 13,5 cm signed H. Gurschner, dated 1932 and inscribed Orig. Holzschnitt, HanddruckProvenance:
0214: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London): HERBERT GURSCHNER* (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London) Dorftratsch color woodcut/paper, 8,5 x 10,5 cm signed H. GurschnerProvenance: private estate AustriaESTIMATE °€ 1.000 - 1.500START
0215: HERBERT GURSCHNER (Innsbruck 1901 - 1975 London)Est. €1,000-€1,500
Lot withdrawn: Lot withdrawn
0216: Lot withdrawnEst. €1,500-€2,500Lot Passed