IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION 2012-01-07 Auction - 567 Price Results - Mid-Atlantic Auction in DE - Page 16
NEWARK, DE, United States

IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION

14 HAVILAND LIMOGE LUNCHEON PLATES: 14 HAVILAND LIMOGE LUNCHEON PLATES, with fine yellow rose decoration and gilt borders. D. 8.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0317: 14 HAVILAND LIMOGE LUNCHEON PLATESEst. $50-$100
GOOD 19TH C. ANGLO-IRISH COVERED SWEET MEAT JAR: GOOD 19TH C. ANGLO-IRISH COVERED SWEET MEAT JAR & CONTINENTAL STAG CUT GOBLET with air twist stem. Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0318: GOOD 19TH C. ANGLO-IRISH COVERED SWEET MEAT JAREst. $150-$250
ENGLISH ROSEWOOD CRUET STAND WITH FINE ORIGINAL: ENGLISH ROSEWOOD CRUET STAND WITH FINE ORIGINAL CUT CRYSTAL BOTTLES, HT. 11.5" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA
0319: ENGLISH ROSEWOOD CRUET STAND WITH FINE ORIGINALEst. $100-$150
JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWARE: JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWARE, the upper section fitted with two drawers with large circular escutcheons the lower section with one long drawer over one short drawer with cupboard door
0320: JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWAREEst. $200-$400
3' 11" X 6' 11" BIDJAR RUG: 3' 11" X 6' 11" BIDJAR RUG The collection of the late Warren Barley, historic Mitchell Plantation c. 1780, La Plata, MD
0321: 3' 11" X 6' 11" BIDJAR RUGEst. $300-$500
LENOX "KINGSLEY" PART DINNER SET: LENOX "KINGSLEY" PART DINNER SET consisting of: 12 dinner plates, 10 luncheon plates, 5 bread plates, 4 bullions w/underplates, 12 berry bowls, 17 saucers, 12 cups, 2 oval serving dishes, oval
0322: LENOX "KINGSLEY" PART DINNER SETEst. $200-$400
TWO THREE PIECE SILVER PLATED TEA SETS,: ENGLISH REGENCY STYLE BOAT FORMED REEDED 3 PC. SILVERPLATE TEA SET ALONG WITH REEED & BARTON AESTHETIC COFFEE SET. Ht. 12". Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, KotObuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0323: TWO THREE PIECE SILVER PLATED TEA SETS,Est. $50-$100
PAIR OF ENGLISH 19TH C. PORCELAIN TAZZAS: PAIR OF ENGLISH 19TH C. PORCELAIN TAZZAS with polychrome decoration & gilt highlights. Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital,
0324: PAIR OF ENGLISH 19TH C. PORCELAIN TAZZASEst. $100-$150
BLACK FOREST HANGING WALL RACK W/CARVED BIRDS: Depicting two polychrome decorated hand carved birds perched on projecting branches. Fine shield & oak leaf carved back. A wonderful folky conversation piece, great for an Adirondack or Maine
0324A: BLACK FOREST HANGING WALL RACK W/CARVED BIRDSEst. $200-$400
JAPANESE 3 PART TANSU WITH IRON HARDWARE: JAPANESE 3 PART TANSU WITH IRON HARDWARE, the upper section with side lifts and locking mechanism and two drawers above lower section of two drawers resting on base. Ht. 42.5" W. 37" D. 16".
0326: JAPANESE 3 PART TANSU WITH IRON HARDWAREEst. $200-$400
COPELAND SPODE 3 PIECE TEA SET: COPELAND SPODE 3 PIECE TEA SET, slate blue body with cobalt banding with molded white hunting scenes. Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal
0327: COPELAND SPODE 3 PIECE TEA SETEst. $50-$100
ANTIQUE FRENCH BLACK MARBLE SHELF CLOCK: ANTIQUE FRENCH BLACK MARBLE SHELF CLOCK CIRCA 1870 with gilt incise carved decoration
0329: ANTIQUE FRENCH BLACK MARBLE SHELF CLOCKEst. $100-$150
JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWARE: JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWARE, the upper section fitted with two drawers with large circular escutcheons the lower section with two drawers. Ht. 40.75" W. 37" D. 16". Provenance: The estate
0330: JAPANESE 2 PART TANSU W/IRON HARDWAREEst. $200-$400
MEISSEN TYPE VASE, GERMAN CYLINDRICAL POLYCHROME: MEISSEN TYPE VASE, GERMAN CYLINDRICAL POLYCHROME GLASS & FRENCH SEVRES TYPE EGGSTAND, the glass marked Johann Baldin von Binnach Anno 1731, Ht. 7.25" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott,
0331: MEISSEN TYPE VASE, GERMAN CYLINDRICAL POLYCHROMEEst. $100-$150
19TH C. CAPO DI MONTE 4 SECTION SERVING DISH: 19TH C. CAPO DI MONTE 4 SECTION SERVING DISH, floral & gilt decorated 12.5" square. Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0332: 19TH C. CAPO DI MONTE 4 SECTION SERVING DISHEst. $50-$100
LATE 19TH C. ROCOCO EBONIZED ZINC CLOCK: LATE 19TH C. ROCOCO EBONIZED ZINC CLOCK Ht. 16", Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0333: LATE 19TH C. ROCOCO EBONIZED ZINC CLOCKEst. $100-$150
ROYAL DOULTON "GLAMIS THISTLE" PART DINNER SET: ROYAL DOULTON "GLAMIS THISTLE" PART DINNER SET ARTIST SIGNED P. CURNOCK consisting of: 8 dinner plates, 4 salad plates, 6 cups, 2 saucers, 8 bread plates, marked on reverse "Glamis Thistle found near
0334: ROYAL DOULTON "GLAMIS THISTLE" PART DINNER SETEst. $200-$300
4' 1" x 5' 3" CONTINENTAL TAPESTRY: 4' 1" x 5' 3" CONTINENTAL TAPESTRY
0335: 4' 1" x 5' 3" CONTINENTAL TAPESTRYEst. $300-$500
10 VICTORIA AUSTRIA GAME BIRD LUNCHEON PLATES: 10 VICTORIA AUSTRIA GAME BIRD LUNCHEON PLATES, Dia. 8.5" Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital, Claymont, Delaware.
0336: 10 VICTORIA AUSTRIA GAME BIRD LUNCHEON PLATESEst. $100-$200
OLIN BY CRETE TENNIGKEIT FECIT BERLIN, 1923: VIOLIN BY CRETE TENNIGKEIT FECIT BERLIN, 1923 L. 26.5" with case and bow. Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotobuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0337: OLIN BY CRETE TENNIGKEIT FECIT BERLIN, 1923Est. $200-$300
2 CASED VIOLINS, 1 GERMAN COPY OF 1722 STRAD.: 2 CASED VIOLINS, 1 GERMAN COPY OF 1722 STRAD. The other in poor condition complete with bow.L. 22.25" & 23". Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0338: 2 CASED VIOLINS, 1 GERMAN COPY OF 1722 STRAD.Est. $100-$200
7 BOXED CLARINETS VARIOUS MAKERS: 7 BOXED CLARINETS VARIOUS MAKERS including: Evette, Paris France by R. W. Buffet, 2 Artley's, Malerne Paris R.W, Bundy Resonite, Normandy RW, G. Lussac RW. Provenance: From the collection of Dr.
0339: 7 BOXED CLARINETS VARIOUS MAKERSEst. $200-$300