IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION 2012-01-07 Auction - 567 Price Results - Mid-Atlantic Auction in DE - Page 17
154: C. W. KNAPP, O/C, MOUNTAIN RIVER VALLEY W/CATTLE45: IMPORTANT BALTIMORE HEPPLEWHITE CARD TABLE, C. 1790156A: IMPORTANT 19TH C. JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,
NEWARK, DE, United States

IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION

WE ARE LOADED TO THE RAFTERS! 550 LOTS OF PERIOD AMERICAN & ENGLISH QUEEN ANNE, CHIPPENDALE, FEDERAL & CLASSICAL FURNITURE, PAINTINGS, STERLING SILVER, LARGE COLLECTION ASIAN ANTIQUES, CLOCKS, RUGS, QUALITY SMALLS INCLUDING A HORDE OF FINE CHINA, ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES, LENOX & OTHER DINNER SETS, QUALITY REPRODUCTION FURNITURE BY KITTINGER, HENKEL HARRIS & SAYBOLT CLELAND. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS & MICROSCOPES THIS AUCTION IS NOT TO BE MISSED. MARK YOUR CALENDARS. THE SALE IS PRIMARILY FROM 5 MAJOR CONSIGNMENTS ALL UNRESERVED TO BE SOLD TO THE HIGHEST BIDDER! 1. PROPERTY OF THE LATE MRS. DAVID DAWSON DIED AT 99 YEARS OLD. SHE RESIDED ON A 72 ACRE CHADDS FORD, PA ESTATE, HUSBAND WAS VICE PRESIDENT OF DUPONT COMPANY DURING THE 1970'S. MANY FINE ENGLISH PERIOD ANTIQUES ALONG WITH PERIOD PENNSYLVANIA COUNTRY FURNISHINGS, STERLING SILVER, HEREND PORCELAIN, ORIENTAL RUGS, PAINTINGS & QUALITY SMALLS. 2. PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF ETHELBERT OTT, DIED AT 92 YEARS. LONGTIME OWNER OF 42 ACRE KOTUBUKI FARMS, LANDENBERG, PA. LIFETIME COLLECTOR OF ASIAN ANTIQUTIES. SPENT MANY YEARS IN JAPAN AFTER THE WAR AS HUSBAND WAS IN U. S. MILITARY INTELLIGENCE. 3. PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE WARREN BARLEY, HISTORIC TIDEWATER MITCHELL PLANTATION (1780), LA PLATA, MD INCLUDING FINE CAUCASIAN RUGS, IMPORTANT PERIOD BALTIMORE FEDERAL FURNITURE, AMERICAN QUEEN ANNE & CHIPPENDALE FURNITURE. 4. PROPERTY REMOVED FROM THE HOME OF DR. BENJAMIN WEINER, LONGTIME OWNER OF CLAYMONT ANIMAL HOSPITAL, CLAYMONT, DE. NOTED COLLECTOR OF PERIOD AMERICAN FEDERAL FURNITURE, CLOCKS, MICROSCOPES, MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, STERLING SILVER & FINE CHINA. OTHER ITEMS FROM AN OLD MARYLAND FAMILY RELOCATED TO BRYN MAWR, PA; A LONG TIME CHADDS FORD COLLECTOR & JUST IN ON DECEMBER 24TH!!! ITEMS REMOVED FROM A TRAPPE, MD 1730'S HOME SITUATED ON THE CHOPTANK RIVER.
OLDS TROMBONE, AMBASSADOR SAXAPHONE, BUNDY FLUTE: OLDS TROMBONE, AMBASSADOR SAXAPHONE, BUNDY FLUTE Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital, Claymont, Delaware.
0340: OLDS TROMBONE, AMBASSADOR SAXAPHONE, BUNDY FLUTEEst. $100-$200
1' 7" x 2' 9" NORTHWEST PERSIAN BAGFACE &: A 1' 10" x 2' 3" TURKISH RUG
0341: 1' 7" x 2' 9" NORTHWEST PERSIAN BAGFACE &Est. $200-$400
MILITARY FIGURE DOLL CIRCA 1890: MILITARY FIGURE DOLL CIRCA 1890 Ht. 16" Provenance: The collection of the late Warren Barley, historic Mitchell Plantation c. 1780, La Plata, Maryland.
0343: MILITARY FIGURE DOLL CIRCA 1890Est. $100-$200
ROBERT MORRIS SIGNATURE, NORTH AMERICAN LAND CO.: ROBERT MORRIS SIGNATURE, NORTH AMERICAN LAND CO. DEED, along w/19th c. steel plate engraving. Dimensions: 12.25" x 9.25", Engraving 9.25" x 7.5" Provenance: The collection of the late Warren
0344: ROBERT MORRIS SIGNATURE, NORTH AMERICAN LAND CO.Est. $200-$300
BELGIAN FRUITWOOD LOUIS XV FOOTSTOOL: BELGIAN FRUITWOOD LOUIS XV FOOTSTOOL Ht. 8" L. 13" D. 9"
0345: BELGIAN FRUITWOOD LOUIS XV FOOTSTOOLEst. $50-$100
PAIR OF BRASS THREE LITE CANDELABRA: PAIR OF BRASS THREE LITE CANDELABRA Ht. 12" converted to lamps with engraved ornamentations. Provenance: Estate of Mrs. David Dawson, Chadds Ford, PA
0346: PAIR OF BRASS THREE LITE CANDELABRAEst. $100-$200
PR. OF CHINESE TERRA COTTA POLYCHROME GLAZED GARDE: PR. OF CHINESE TERRA COTTA POLYCHROME GLAZED GARDEN FOO DOGS, Ht.
0348: PR. OF CHINESE TERRA COTTA POLYCHROME GLAZED GARDEEst. $500-$1,000
ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK MEMORIAL TO SHAKESPEARE: ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK MEMORIAL TO SHAKESPEARE in period American bird's eye maple grain painted frame. 12.25" x 9.75" Provenance: The collection of the late Warren Barley, historic Mitchell Plantation
0350: ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK MEMORIAL TO SHAKESPEAREEst. $100-$200
LOETZ STYLE ART GLASS VASE & INTAGLIO CUT BOWL: LOETZ STYLE ART GLASS VASE & INTAGLIO CUT BOWL. Vase Ht. 5.75, Bowl Dia. 9.75" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0351: LOETZ STYLE ART GLASS VASE & INTAGLIO CUT BOWLEst. $50-$100
8 LENOX TALL STEM COLORED GOBLETS: 8 LENOX TALL STEM COLORED GOBLETS with original boxes and labels, made in Slovenia, Ht. 8.75" Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal Hospital,
0352: 8 LENOX TALL STEM COLORED GOBLETSEst. $50-$100
LOT OF ASSORTED LENOX CHINA: LOT OF ASSORTED LENOX CHINA consisting of "Clarion" pattern: 2 dinner plates, 2 luncheon plates, 2 bread plates, 2 cereal bowls, 1 cup & saucer. Additional pieces include Chocolate pot, hot plate,
0353: LOT OF ASSORTED LENOX CHINAEst. $100-$200
LENOX "CRETAN" PART DINNER SET: LENOX "CRETAN" PART DINNER SET consisting of 8 dinner plates, 8 luncheon plates, 8 bread plates, 7 cups, 4 demitasse cups, 8 large saucers & 4 smaller saucers (not matching lacking Greek key
0355: LENOX "CRETAN" PART DINNER SETEst. $100-$200
LENOX GILT BANDED TEA SET: LENOX GILT BANDED TEA SET consisting of low teapot, creamer & sugar & 7 cups and saucers, covered waste bowl not matching.
0356: LENOX GILT BANDED TEA SETEst. $50-$100
LENOX "GOLDEN WREATH" PART DINNER SET: LENOX "GOLDEN WREATH" PART DINNER SET consisting of 12 dinner plates, 12 luncheon plates, 12 soups, 11 dessert bowls, 11 bread plates, 13 saucers, 11 cups, 2 oval open vegetable dishes, 2 platters
0357: LENOX "GOLDEN WREATH" PART DINNER SETEst. $300-$500
LOT OF 5 ANTIQUE KILIM RUG PILLOWS: LOT OF 5 ANTIQUE KILIM RUG PILLOWS
0358: LOT OF 5 ANTIQUE KILIM RUG PILLOWSEst. $150-$250
NEST OF THREE QUEEN ANNE MAHOGANY TABLES,: NEST OF THREE QUEEN ANNE MAHOGANY TABLES, with molded gallery tops, ring turned tapering straight cabriole legs connected by back stretchers ending in pad feet. Ht. 25.5" Top 22" X 14.75"
0361: NEST OF THREE QUEEN ANNE MAHOGANY TABLES,Est. $150-$250