IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION 2012-01-07 Auction - 567 Price Results - Mid-Atlantic Auction in DE - Page 19
NEWARK, DE, United States

IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION

19TH C. MEIJI IMARI PUNCHBOWL, FLUTED DESIGN.: 19TH C. MEIJI IMARI PUNCHBOWL, FLUTED DESIGN. DIA. 11"; Ht. 5.25" Property from the collection of a prominent Main Line family name withheld upon request.
0107: 19TH C. MEIJI IMARI PUNCHBOWL, FLUTED DESIGN.Est. $600-$800
DELAWARE VALLEY CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY CHEST, C. 177: DELAWARE VALLEY CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY CHEST, C. 1770. The thumbmolded overhanging top above two over three fiddleback mahogany drawers resting on ogee bracket feet. Ht. 33" Top 37.5" x 21" Case
0115: DELAWARE VALLEY CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY CHEST, C. 177Est. $2,000-$4,000
TWO GOOD 18TH C. ENGLISH PEWTER TANKARDS,: TWO GOOD 18TH C. ENGLISH PEWTER TANKARDS, The smaller with touchmark of Allen & Bright, Bristol, on interior of bottom, circa 1750, the other with interior of bottom marked with makers mark viewable
0129: TWO GOOD 18TH C. ENGLISH PEWTER TANKARDS,Est. $800-$1,200
8' 2" x 9' 6" PAKISTANI SERAPI RUG: 8' 2" x 9' 6" PAKISTANI SERAPI RUG overall a wonderful rug with all vegetable dyes made in the tradition of the great carpets of the 19th century. Nice brick red field with deep blue diamond center
0186: 8' 2" x 9' 6" PAKISTANI SERAPI RUGEst. $1,000-$2,000
BLACK FOREST BAROMETER, C. 1890,: BLACK FOREST BAROMETER, C. 1890, movement by Guillermo Green, Sevilla. L. 23.5" W. 10". Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA
0243: BLACK FOREST BAROMETER, C. 1890,Est. $100-$200
WESTERN, MARYLAND SHERATON WALNUT CHEST,: WESTERN, MARYLAND SHERATON WALNUT CHEST,CIRCA 1815, the rectangular molded top with splat above four graduated cockbeaded drawers flanked by spiral twist quarter columns bowed skirt resting on turned
0290: WESTERN, MARYLAND SHERATON WALNUT CHEST,Est. $600-$900
DIMINUTIVE CHERRY CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST,: DIMINUTIVE CHERRY CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST, CIRCA 1780, the hinged lid opening to a fitted interior, missing one drawer, yellow pine secondary wood. Ht. 20.25", Top 35.25" x 18" Provenance: Worth
0012: DIMINUTIVE CHERRY CHIPPENDALE BLANKET CHEST,Est. $300-$500
IMPORTANT BALTIMORE HEPPLEWHITE CARD TABLE, C. 1790: IMPORTANT BALTIMORE HEPPLEWHITE CARD TABLE, C. 1790. The demilune top with large conch shell inlay & lightwood stringing. The conforming frieze with lightwood inlay. The legs with paterae,
0045: IMPORTANT BALTIMORE HEPPLEWHITE CARD TABLE, C. 1790Est. $4,000-$6,000
A. MEIER, 1936, 0/C "CHINATOWN": A. MEIER, 1936, 0/C "CHINATOWN" Sight size: 25" x 33" Frame: 31" x 39" Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA
0214: A. MEIER, 1936, 0/C "CHINATOWN"Est. $300-$500
WALT STAN, (1917) O/C, "MOONLIT COVE", 1952: WALT STAN, O/C, "MOONLIT COVE", 1952 Baltimore Museum of Art Regional Artists Exhib. Label. 22" x 28" Frame 29" x 35" Walt (P.) Staniszewski born 1917, Wilmington, DE, exhibitions at PAFA, BMA.
0094: WALT STAN, (1917) O/C, "MOONLIT COVE", 1952Est. $300-$500
JAMES MCGLYNN, 1987, W/C, "OLD SWEDES CHURCH": JAMES MCGLYNN, 1987, W/C, "OLD SWEDES CHURCH" Wilmington, DE 11.5" x 15.25", Frame 19" x 23"
0193: JAMES MCGLYNN, 1987, W/C, "OLD SWEDES CHURCH"Est. $200-$400
4' 7' X 6' 1" ANTIQUE TABRIZ RUG: 4' 7' X 6' 1" ANTIQUE TABRIZ RUG
0203: 4' 7' X 6' 1" ANTIQUE TABRIZ RUGEst. $600-$900
FINE LANCASTER SHERATON CHERRY TALL CLOCK: CIRCA 1815-1820, The case in old surface ornamented with tiger maple and mahogany banding. The hood with arched scrolled cornice centering the original turned finial above tiger maple keystone, the
0207A: FINE LANCASTER SHERATON CHERRY TALL CLOCKEst. $3,000-$5,000
9 CRYSTAL STEMWARE GOBLETS W/BUBBLES IN STEM: 9 CRYSTAL STEMWARE GOBLETS W/BUBBLES IN STEM, along with 12 panel cut hollow stems & 8 ditto. Provenance: The estate of Ethelbert Ott, Kotubuki Farms, Landenberg, PA.
0375: 9 CRYSTAL STEMWARE GOBLETS W/BUBBLES IN STEMEst. $50-$100
PAIR CHINESE EXPORT POLYCHROME ROOSTERS: PAIR CHINESE EXPORT POLYCHROME ROOSTERS, MARKED CHINA WITH FITTED HARDWOOD STANDS Ht. of Roosters 10" Provenance: From the collection of Dr. Benjamin Weiner, longtime proprietor of Claymont Animal
0493: PAIR CHINESE EXPORT POLYCHROME ROOSTERSEst. $100-$200
NEW ENGLAND MAHOGANY WHALEBACK SHELF,: NEW ENGLAND MAHOGANY WHALEBACK SHELF, dovetailed construction with graduated shelves and brass wall mounts. Ht. 33" W. 26.5"
0033: NEW ENGLAND MAHOGANY WHALEBACK SHELF,Est. $400-$600
FINE SET OF 8 BENCHMADE CHIPPENDALE CHAIRS: FINE SET OF 8 BENCHMADE CHIPPENDALE CHAIRS having arch-molded crests & stiles, pierced-carved backsplats, green over upholstered seats w/serpentine fronts, resting on square molded frontal legs
0071: FINE SET OF 8 BENCHMADE CHIPPENDALE CHAIRSEst. $1,200-$2,000
KITTINGER MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE, CW 27: KITTINGER MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE, CW 27 in the Hepplewhite taste mahogany with lightwood inlay fitted with single drawer on square tapering legs. CW 27 paper label, brand and brass tag. Ht.
0085A: KITTINGER MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE, CW 27Est. $400-$600
EARLY 19TH C. WEDGEWOOD ARMORIAL PLATTER: EARLY 19TH C. WEDGEWOOD ARMORIAL PLATTER with paired griffin crest. 16.5" x 12.5"
0102A: EARLY 19TH C. WEDGEWOOD ARMORIAL PLATTEREst. $300-$500
BOSTON CLASSICAL MAHOGANY DRESSER, CIRCA: BOSTON CLASSICAL MAHOGANY DRESSER, CIRCA 1830, having deck top fitted with two drawers above two projecting drawers above three graduated drawers flanked by freestanding spiral carved columns on ball
0184: BOSTON CLASSICAL MAHOGANY DRESSER, CIRCAEst. $500-$800