Spring Online Auction 2024-05-18 Auction - 199 Price Results - Jackson Hole Art Auction in WY - Page 6
Ken Carlson (1937- ), Grizzly BearKim Wiggins (1960- ), Red RiverRichard Schmid (1934-2021), Houseplants
Jackson, WY, United States

Spring Online Auction

This auction features nearly 200 lots at a variety of price points across many genres.

Jackson Hole Art Auction specializes in classic and contemporary masterworks of the American West, North American and African wildlife, Native American, landscapes, still lifes and figurative works. The consignments in this auction come from family estates and private collections.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
Edward Borein (1872-1945), Sign Talk No. 1: Edward Borein (1872-1945) Sign Talk No. 1 Medium: drypoint on paper Dimensions: 2 5/8 x 3 1/2 Framed Dimensions: 12 3/8 x 14 1/8 x 7/8 Signature signed lower right: Edward Borein remarque lower
0120: Edward Borein (1872-1945), Sign Talk No. 1Est. $600-$900
Tammy Garcia (1969- ), Sentinel II: Tammy Garcia (1969- ) Sentinel II Medium: bronze, 41/50 Dimensions: 4 7/8 x 4 7/8 x 3/4 Framed Dimensions: 11 7/8 x 11 7/8 x 1 3/8 Signature inscribed: Tammy Garcia 41/50 stamped: B Provenance Blue
0121: Tammy Garcia (1969- ), Sentinel IIEst. $800-$1,200
Kim Wiggins (1960- ), On a Winter Night: Kim Wiggins (1960- ) On a Winter Night Medium: oil on panel Dimensions: 14 x 11 Framed Dimensions: 21 3/8 x 18 3/8 x 1 1/2 Signature signed lower left: Kim Wiggins verso: titled, dated and signed
0122: Kim Wiggins (1960- ), On a Winter NightEst. $2,500-$4,500
Walt Gonske (1942- ), Taos Garden: Walt Gonske (1942- ) Taos Garden Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 34 x 54 Framed Dimensions: 45 1/4 x 65 x 2 1/4 Signature signed lower right: Gonske © NAWA verso: signed, titled Provenance
0123: Walt Gonske (1942- ), Taos GardenEst. $8,000-$12,000
Frederic Remington (1861-1909), Mountain Man: Frederic Remington (1861-1909) Mountain Man Medium: bronze Dimensions: 27 x 18 1/4 x 9 Framed Dimensions: 28 x 18 1/4 x 12 Signature stamped: 25 inscribed: Copyright by Frederic Remington
0125: Frederic Remington (1861-1909), Mountain ManEst. $1,000-$2,000
Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by Hailoo: Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976) Landscape by Hailoo Medium: oil on linen Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 32 7/8 x 39 5/8 x 2 Signature signed and dated lower right: Fernhout '49 verso: titled,
0126: Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by HailooEst. $6,000-$9,000
Robert Harper (1957- ), Peaceful Pastures: Robert Harper (1957- ) Peaceful Pastures Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 30 x 40 Framed Dimensions: 40 3/8 x 50 1/4 x 3 1/8 Signature signed lower left: Harper © Provenance From the
0127: Robert Harper (1957- ), Peaceful PasturesEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
Carl Brenders (1937- ), Midnight Snack - Tawny Owl: Carl Brenders (1937- ) Midnight Snack - Tawny Owl Medium:gouache on paper Dimensions: 6 3/8 x 8 3/4 Framed Dimensions: 15 x 17 x 1 1/8 Signature signed and dated lower right: © CBrenders 84
0128: Carl Brenders (1937- ), Midnight Snack - Tawny OwlEst. $2,500-$4,500
Alan Wolton (1934- ), The Grand: Alan Wolton (1934- ) The Grand Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 23 3/8 x 19 1/2 Framed Dimensions: 27 1/8 x 23 1/8 x 2 1/4 Signature signed lower right: Alan Wolton Provenance Cross Gate Gallery,
0129: Alan Wolton (1934- ), The GrandEst. $2,000-$3,000
William Bartlett (1960- ), Yellowstone Lower Falls: William Bartlett (1960- ) Yellowstone Lower Falls Medium: oil on linen panel Dimensions: 9 x 12 Framed Dimensions: 19 x 16 x 1 1/4 Signature signed lower left: Bartlett Provenance Private
0130: William Bartlett (1960- ), Yellowstone Lower FallsEst. $700-$1,000
E Denney NeVille (1940- ), Teton Sentinel: E Denney NeVille (1940- ) Teton Sentinel Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 30 x 40 Framed Dimensions: 42 7/8 x 52 3/8 Signature signed and dated upper left: E Denney Neville 95 Provenance Bighorn
0131: E Denney NeVille (1940- ), Teton SentinelEst. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
William G. Smith (1948- ), Fleeing Winter: William G. Smith (1948- ) Fleeing Winter Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 30 x 40 Framed Dimensions: 39 3/4 x 49 3/4 x 2 1/4 Signature signed lower left: W G Smith verso: titled, signed and dated
0132: William G. Smith (1948- ), Fleeing WinterEst. $2,000-$4,000
Francois Koch (1944- ), Where Eagles Dare: Francois Koch (1944- ) Where Eagles Dare Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 34 1/8 x 30 1/8 Framed Dimensions: 41 3/4 x 37 3/4 x 2 3/8 Signature signed and dated lower right: Francois Koch 00
0133: Francois Koch (1944- ), Where Eagles DareEst. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
Bruce Cheever (1963- ), Golden Quest: Bruce Cheever (1963- ) Golden Quest Medium: oil on panel Dimensions: 24 x 32 Framed Dimensions:31 7/8 x 39 7/8 x 2 1/4 Signature signed lower right: signed lower right: - Bruce . Cheever ©
0134: Bruce Cheever (1963- ), Golden QuestEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Jim Morgan (1947- ), Yellow-Headed Blackbirds: Jim Morgan (1947- ) Yellow-Headed Blackbirds Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 x 18 Framed Dimensions: 17 x 23 x 2 Signature signed lower right: Jim Morgan © NWA verso: signed and dated
0135: Jim Morgan (1947- ), Yellow-Headed BlackbirdsEst. $1,500-$2,500
Veryl Goodnight (1947- ), Mallard: Veryl Goodnight (1947- ) Mallard Medium: bronze,14/50 Dimensions: 13 1/4 x 9 7/8 x 9 Framed Dimensions: 14 1/4 x 10 5/8 x 9 Signature inscribed: Veryl Goodnight 1979 © 14/50 Provenance From a
0136: Veryl Goodnight (1947- ), MallardEst. $600-$900
Bob Winship (1927-2019), Duck Bookends: Bob Winship (1927-2019) Duck Bookends Medium: bronze Dimensions: 5 3/8 x 5 1/2 x 6 1/8 (each) Signature inscribed: Winship 92 (each) Provenance From a Private Collection
0137: Bob Winship (1927-2019), Duck BookendsEst. $300-$500
Jim Rataczak (1965- ), Late Winter - Trumpeter Swans: Jim Rataczak (1965- ) Late Winter - Trumpeter Swans Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 19 x 30 Framed Dimensions: 27 5/8 x 38 3/4 x 1 Signature signed lower left: RATACZAK verso: titled, dated and
0138: Jim Rataczak (1965- ), Late Winter - Trumpeter SwansEst. $3,000-$5,000
Thomas Quinn (1938- ), Quail: Thomas Quinn (1938- ) Quail Medium: mixed media on board Dimensions: 14 1/8 x 15 1/8 Framed Dimensions: 22 5/8 x 23 1/8 x 2 1/8 Signature signed and dated lower right: Thomas Quinn 1975 Provenance
0139: Thomas Quinn (1938- ), QuailEst. $800-$1,200
Thomas Quinn (1938- ), Raccoon with Trout: Thomas Quinn (1938- ) Raccoon with Trout Medium: mixed media on board Dimensions: 26 3/8 x 30 3/8 Framed Dimensions: 38 7/8 x 42 x 1 1/2 Signature signed and dated lower left: Thomas Quinn '79
0140: Thomas Quinn (1938- ), Raccoon with TroutEst. $2,500-$4,500
Fritz White (1930-2010), In Search of the Snow Goose: Fritz White (1930-2010) In Search of the Snow Goose Medium: bronze, 148/150 Dimensions: 10 x 7 x 6 Framed Dimensions: no base Signature inscribed: 148/150 © fritz white (artist cipher CA)
0141: Fritz White (1930-2010), In Search of the Snow GooseEst. $1,000-$2,000
Fritz White (1930-2010), The Fishers: Fritz White (1930-2010) The Fishers Medium: bronze 4/24 Dimensions: 16 3/4 x 25 1/4 x 13 Framed Dimensions: 18 3/4 x 25 1/4 x 13 Signature inscribed: © fritz white (artist cipher CA) 4/24
0142: Fritz White (1930-2010), The FishersEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
John Swan (1948- ), Northwoods Fishing: John Swan (1948- ) Northwoods Fishing Medium: oil on panel Dimensions: 23 1/4 x 35 1/2 Framed Dimensions: 30 7/8 x 43 1/8 x 1 3/4 Signature signed lower right: John Swan Provenance Western Wildlife
0143: John Swan (1948- ), Northwoods FishingEst. $4,000-$6,000