Design 2025-03-25 Auction - 474 Price Results - Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH in Bavaria - Page 4
Ettore Sottsass, 'Carlton' book case, 1981 (design)Marcel Breuer, Armchair 'B 11', 1927Frank O. Gehry, Two floor lamps, 1993
Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Design

With 475 objects, the design auction on March 25, 2025 offers a wide selection of important pieces and popular classics from the history of design. 'The house on the lake' - important design of the 90s from a German company collection: A particularly exciting delivery was acquired at short notice in December. The seminar and management center of a large German Dax company, located on one of the beautiful lakes in the Munich area, is being extensively renovated and therefore had to be vacated. German Design - from Bauhaus to New German Design: In the Bauhaus and German Design section, we have managed to acquire some extraordinary treasures. The chair objects by Bodo Rasch are also very important and only a few examples were ever made.
Auction Curators:
Arthur Floss
Curator
Askan Quittenbaum
Murano glass, jewelry, Art Nouveau and Art Deco
Piero Fornasetti , Wall mirror, 1950s (design): <p>H. 52 cm (with suspension), &Oslash; 30 cm. <br />Fornasetti, Milan, 1950-60s. <br />Plywood, brass sheet, brass balls, mirror glass, partially painted red, glass colorless,
0074: Piero Fornasetti , Wall mirror, 1950s (design)Est. €2,000-€2,500
Piero Fornasetti, Tray 'Bissona', 1950s (design): <p>59 x 25.3 cm. <br />Fornasetti, Milan. <br />Sheet metal, gold decoration on black. <br />Marked: brush, FORNASETTI MILANO MADE IN ITALY.</p>
0075: Piero Fornasetti, Tray 'Bissona', 1950s (design)Est. €650-€700
Piero Fornasetti, Cat 'Gatto seduti fiorato', 1960s (design): <p>H. 30.4 x 16.5 x 21 cm. <br />Fornasetti, Milan, 1960s. <br />Porcelain, white, glazed, polychrome overglaze with gold. Marked: brush, FORNASETTI MILANO MADE IN
0078: Piero Fornasetti, Cat 'Gatto seduti fiorato', 1960s (design)Est. €1,500-€2,000
Piero Fornasetti, Seven Plates 'Astrolabio', 1965-71: <p>&Oslash; 24 cm. <br />Fornasetti, Milan. <br />Porcelain, white, glazed, black and white lithography with gold. <br />Marked: brush, FORNASETTI MILANO MADE IN ITALY,
0081: Piero Fornasetti, Seven Plates 'Astrolabio', 1965-71Est. €1,300-€1,800
Kaj Franck, Two Vases, 1957-59: <p>H. 12 - 12.3 x 6 x 6.5 cm. <br />Nuutaj&auml;rvi N&ouml;tsj&ouml;. <br />Cased glass, colorless, a vase with bubble inclusions. <br />Marked: K. Franck
0082: Kaj Franck, Two Vases, 1957-59Est. €300-€350
Kaj Franck, Vase, 1960s: <p>H. 23 cm. <br />Nuutaj&auml;rvi N&ouml;tsj&ouml;. <br />Blue, colorless, orange and green. <br />Marked: Kaj Franck Nuutaj&auml;rvi N&ouml;tsj&ouml;
0083: Kaj Franck, Vase, 1960sEst. €2,200-€2,800Lot Passed
Kaj Franck, Sculpture Obelisk, 1964: <p>H. 36.2 cm. <br />Nuutaj&auml;rvi N&ouml;tsj&ouml;. <br />Glass, colorless and amber. <br />Marked: K. Franck Nuutaj&auml;rvi N&ouml;tsj&ouml; - 64
0084: Kaj Franck, Sculpture Obelisk, 1964Est. €850-€900Lot Passed
Enzo Mari, Vase 'Trinidad', 1969 (design): <p>H. 18 x 11.5 x 11.5 cm. <br />Danese, Milan. <br />Glass, colorless. <br />Marked: Manufacturer and designer's information (acid stamp).</p>
0085: Enzo Mari, Vase 'Trinidad', 1969 (design)Est. €350-€400
Oiva Toikka , Song Thrush 'Laulurastas', 1984-86: <p>H. 16 x 21 x 7 cm. <br />Nuutaj&auml;rvi, Notsj&ouml; for Iittala, Kalvola. <br />Cased glass, dark violet, partially iridescent, brown-green spots fused onto the glass.
0089: Oiva Toikka , Song Thrush 'Laulurastas', 1984-86Est. €650-€700
Lisa Larson, 'Meditation', 1978: <p>H. 14.5 cm. <br />Scandia Present AB, Karlshamn. <br />Bronze, dark patina. <br />Marked: Lisa Larson No. 386.</p>
0090: Lisa Larson, 'Meditation', 1978Est. €1,800-€2,200
Lisa Larson, 'Tonåring' (Teenager), 1978: <p>H. 26.3 cm. <br />Scandia Present, Karlshamn. <br />Bronze, dark patina. <br />Marked: Lisa Larson No. 192. </p>
0091: Lisa Larson, 'Tonåring' (Teenager), 1978Est. €2,000-€2,200
Spain, 60-piece cutlery, 1950s: <p>12 oyster forks, 12 ice cream spoons, 12 butter knives, 12 mocha spoons, 12 teaspoons. L. 10.2 - 19 cm. <br />Silver. <br />Marked: inspection mark, manufacturer's mark
0092: Spain, 60-piece cutlery, 1950sEst. €900-€1,200
Arne Jacobsen , 77-piece 'AJ' flatware, 1957: <p>8 soup spoons, 8 bouillon spoons, 8 dessert spoons, 8 mocha spoons; 8 forks, 8 appetizer forks, 4 cold cuts forks, 8 knives, 8 appetizer knives, 3 serving spoons, 2 sauce ladles, 2 pieces of
0094: Arne Jacobsen , 77-piece 'AJ' flatware, 1957Est. €1,500-€2,500
Arne Jacobsen, Two 48-piece cutlery sets 'AJ' 1957: <p>16 dinner knives, 16 dinner forks, 16 soup spoons, 16 salad forks, 16 coffee spoons, 16 butter knives. L. 15.5-19.9 cm. A. Michelsen, Copenhagen. Stainless steel. Marked: A. MICHELSEN
0095: Arne Jacobsen, Two 48-piece cutlery sets 'AJ' 1957Est. €1,200-€1,800
Bruno Munari, Bowl 'Maldive', 1960: <p>H. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. <br />Danese, Milan. <br />Alpaca, satin finish. <br />Marked: manufacturer's mark.</p>
0096: Bruno Munari, Bowl 'Maldive', 1960Est. €450-€500Lot Passed