EXCEPTIONAL FINE ART & OBJECTS 2025-04-19 Auction - 246 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6
JOHN ATKINSON GRIMSHAW (BRITISH 1836-1893)WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)WORKSHOP OF LORENZO MONACO OLD MASTER PAINTING
Bedford Hills, NY, United States

EXCEPTIONAL FINE ART & OBJECTS

This auction is comprised of over 200 lots of fine and decorative art and books, including paintings, drawings, sculptures, porcelain and more. A wide range of American, European, Russian, and Asian artists are included in the sale, including works by Lado Gudiashvili, John Atkinson Grimshae, Le Pho, Elaine de Kooning, Wolf Kahn, Jean Jansem, and many more.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
MARK MATVEEVICH ANTOKOLSKY (1843-1902): MARK MATVEEVICH ANTOKOLSKY (1843-1902) Mephistopheles, ca. 1883 gilt patinated bronze mounted on polished stone height: 85 cm (33 1/2 in.) (including base) signed in the base, Antocolsky, bronze
0114: MARK MATVEEVICH ANTOKOLSKY (1843-1902)Est. $40,000-$60,000Lot Passed
ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930): ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930) Portrait of a Reclining Woman, November, 1899 pencil on paper 29 x 38 cm (11 3/8 x 14 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 50 x 58.7 cm (19 5/8 x 23 1/8 in.) signed and dated
0115: ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930)Est. $5,000-$7,000
KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939): KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939) Stage Design watercolor and gouache on paper 26.5 x 36.2 cm (10 1/2 x 14 1/4 in.) dimensions with passe-partout: 37 x 47 cm (14 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower
0116: KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
MAXIMILIAN VOLOSHIN (RUSSIAN 1877-1932): MAXIMILIAN VOLOSHIN (RUSSIAN 1877-1932) Koktebel, Crimea, 1916 watercolor 15 x 30 cm (6 x 11 3/4 in.) [sight[ framed dimensions: 37.5 x 51 cm (14 3/4 x 20 in.) signed and dated lower right in
0117: MAXIMILIAN VOLOSHIN (RUSSIAN 1877-1932)Est. $2,500-$3,500
LEON GASPARD RUSSIAN PAINTING OF VITEBSK: LEON GASPARD (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1883-1964) Smolenskaya Street, Vitebsk oil on canvas 19 x 23 cm (7 1/2 x 9 in.) framed dimensions: 33.5 x 38 cm (13 1/4 x 15 in.) signed lower center LOT NOTES
0118: LEON GASPARD RUSSIAN PAINTING OF VITEBSKEst. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967) Florida, 1959 oil on board 28 x 35.5 cm (11 x 14 in.) framed dimensions: 36.5 x 44.5 cm (14 3/8 x 17 1/2 in.) signed lower right, titled lower left,; signed dated
0121: DAVID BURLIUK (RUSSIAN 1882-1967)Est. $4,000-$6,000
DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967) A Peasant Woman oil on wood 25 x 18.5 cm (9 7/8 x 7 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 46 x 40.5 cm (18 1/8 x 16 in.) signed lower right Keywords: Russian art, oil painting,
0122: DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967)Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN FUTURIST PAINTING: DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967) Decision, 1911 (1954) oil on burlap 31 x 31 cm (12 1/8 x 12 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 39.5 x 39.5 cm (15 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and
0123: DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN FUTURIST PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$3,000
DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967) Friends oil on panel 16 x 24 cm (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 27 x 35 cm (10 5/8 x 13 3/4 in.) signed lower right Keywords: Russian, oil painting, Futurist art
0124: DAVID BURLIUK (1882-1967)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
CONSTANTIN WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945): CONSTANTIN WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945) Capri oil on canvas60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 74 x 87 cm (29 1/8 x 34 1/4 in.)signed lower right, titled lower leftPROVENANCE
0124A: CONSTANTIN WESTCHILOFF (RUSSIAN 1877-1945)Est. $7,000-$9,000
STEPAN ERZIA (RUSSIAN 1876-1959): STEPAN ERZIA (RUSSIAN 1876-1959) Head of a Woman, ca. 1939 ferroconcrete on a wooden base Height : 32 cm (12 1/2 in.)Width: 19 cm (7 1/2 in.)Deep: 19 cm (7 1/2 in.)Base: H 9 x W 18 x D 17 cm (3 1/2 x
0125: STEPAN ERZIA (RUSSIAN 1876-1959)Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
NIKOLAI ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947): NIKOLAI ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947) Study of a Figure in a Rocky Landscape pastel on paper in original frame 18 x 33 cm (7 x 13 in.) framed dimensions: 25 x 39.5 cm (9 7/8 x 15 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE
0126: NIKOLAI ROERICH (RUSSIAN 1874-1947)Est. $40,000-$50,000
ILYA GLAZUNOV (RUSSIAN 1930-2017): ILYA GLAZUNOV (RUSSIAN 1930-2017) The Protector mixed media on paper 69 x 47 cm (27 1/8 x 18 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 102 x 76.5 cm (40 1/8 x 30 1/8 in.) signed lower left Keywords: Russian art,
0127: ILYA GLAZUNOV (RUSSIAN 1930-2017)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MIKHAIL ROGINSKY RUSSIAN PAINTING 1964: MIKHAIL ROGINSKY (RUSSIAN 1931-2004) Still Life, 1964 oil on canvas 142 x 102 cm (56 x 40 1/8 in.) unframed signed and dated lower center PROVENANCE Property of a Private Collector, USA With copy
0128: MIKHAIL ROGINSKY RUSSIAN PAINTING 1964Est. $8,000-$12,000
DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012): DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012) Fish, 1992 oil on canvas 66 x 99 cm (26 x 39 in.) framed dimensions: 82 x 115 cm (32 3/8 x 41 1/4 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Acquired from
0129: DMITRI PLAVINSKY (RUSSIAN 1937-2012)Est. $20,000-$30,000
VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Four, 1990 collage with cards, oil and pencil on canvas 100 x 100 cm (39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.) framed dimensions: 106 x 106 cm (41 3/4 x 41 3/4 in.) signed and
0130: VLADIMIR NEMUKHIN (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. $10,000-$15,000
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival, St.Petersburg, 1981 oil on canvas 107 x 107 cm (42 1/8 x 42 1/8 n.) framed dimensions: 121 x 122.5 cm (47 5/8 x 48 1/4 in.) signed lower left, signed,
0131: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $8,000-$12,000
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Garlic, 1980 oil on canvas 107 x 107 cm (42 x 42 in.) framed dimensions: 122 x 122 cm (48 x 48 in.) signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and
0132: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. $8,000-$12,000
LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017): LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) Dollar, 1991 acrylic and enamel on canvas 101 x 76 cm (39 3/4 x 30 in.) framed dimensions: 105 x 80 cm (41 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed titled dated on verso PROVENANCE
0133: LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017)Est. $7,000-$8,000
GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B1945): GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B1945) Message 10, 1997 gouache and ink on paper 56 x 43 cm (22 x 17 in.) framed dimensions: 74 x 62 cm (29 x 24 3/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Marlborough Gallery
0134: GRISHA BRUSKIN (RUSSIAN B1945)Est. $3,000-$5,000
DMITRIY SHORIN (RUSSIAN B.1971 ): DMITRIY SHORIN (RUSSIAN B.1971 ) Nad Vsemi (Above All), 2014 print and oil on canvas 184 x 90.5 cm (72 1/2 x 35 5/8 in.) unframed signed dated lower side, signed dated, titled on verso PROVENANCE
0135: DMITRIY SHORIN (RUSSIAN B.1971 )Est. $3,000-$5,000