Major Spring Estates Auction 2013-04-23 Auction - 226 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 4
MEISSEN PORCELAIN GROUPTWO HUNDRED, FORTY-THREE PIECE STERLING SILVER PART FLAANGLO-PORTUGUESE CARVED OAK CENTER TABLE
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Spring Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
Over 500 lots in two sessions with a fabulous selection of Fine Art and Antiques consigned from South Florida and the Palm Beaches to include: Collection of French and Continental Bronzes by J.-P. Aube, After F. Botero (8), After G. Coustou, V.D.F. de Brousse (2), E. Drouot, G. Guesnet, R. Joanny, E.A. Lanceray, R. Leight, J.E. Masson, After P.J. Mene, After F. Remington; Chinese & Japanese Ivories; Chinese Jade and Coral Carvings; Galle & Daum Art Glass; Numerous Meissen Groups & Figures; R. Lalique; Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica; English & American Silver; Clocks; Several Fine Marble Sculptures; European Porcelain; Lamps; Carpets; Collection of Antique Stereoscopic Viewers; 19th Cent. Erard Harp; Antique and Mid-Century Furniture; American & European Fine Art: H. Alken, K. Appel (2), J. Arp, W. Barnet, J. Barrow (2), R.J. Bliss, R.E. Borgatta, A. Calder, E. Ceria, M. Chagall, H.M.A. Chapu, J. Cheret, C. Cobelle, C.-E. Le Corbusier (2), F.R. Donat, G.V. Dureau, L.M. Eilshemius, Y. Frankel-Frenel (2), F. Gerome, After C. Goodwin, F. Halberg-Krauss, A.E. John, R.A., After C. Kauba, N. Krynicki (3), H. Hyulk, J. Hutchinson, J. Jones, R. Kent, A. Knikker, K. Kosinski, J. Kossak (3), J.F. Kossak, A. Kuroda, R. Leight, C. Levier, M. Mategot, P. Max (3), J. McAuliffe, J.E. Meadows, C.E. Meunier, H.S. Moore, E.Moran, L. Nierman, A. Paoletti, S.J. Pociecha, J. Potrebowski, P. Ritter, A.P. Quartley, After P.J. Redoute, L. Sewell, S.B. Shiley, S. Strouve, S.R. Svenson, E. Trova, K. Ullberg, L. Van Der Pol, H.B. Walker, G.C. Wiggins, N.A., L. Yu-San (2), F.E. Zier, and so much more!!!
CLASSICAL STYLE GILT AND FRUITWOOD HARP: English. By Sebastian Erards, London. Height 66 5/8". (3000/4000)
0375: CLASSICAL STYLE GILT AND FRUITWOOD HARPEst. $3,000-$4,000
PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF AN OWL: European. 19th Century. Height 7 1/4". Mounted on a carved stone base. Overall height 14 7/8". (1000/1500)
0376: PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF AN OWLEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
EDOUARD DROUOT (French. 1859-1945): "Libellule". Signed and with plaque on base. Gilt Bronze. Height 25 5/8". On a gilt bronze base. Height 27 1/4". (2000/3000)
0378: EDOUARD DROUOT (French. 1859-1945)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PAIR OF STERLING SILVER OWL SHAKERS: English. Birmingham. 1972. Height 2 1/4”. (3 oz) (500/600)
0379: PAIR OF STERLING SILVER OWL SHAKERSEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
GEORGIAN BATTERSEA ENAMEL AND STERLING SILVER BOX: English. 18th Century. In the form of a head of a bulldog with hinged cover. Height 2 ½”. (Cond: damage to enamel all over and silver mounting loose) (1200/1500)
0381: GEORGIAN BATTERSEA ENAMEL AND STERLING SILVER BOXEst. $1,200-$1,500
STERLING SILVER TRUMPET: English. London. 1879. Maker Kohler & Son. Engraved N.S. Simons from Robert Melville, October 1879. Height 9 ¼”. (4 oz) (800/1000)
0382: STERLING SILVER TRUMPETEst. $800-$1,000
DUNHILL GOLD PLATED LIGHTER/COMPACT: English. 20th Century. Monogrammed RH and inscribed Athen 10-15-35. Height 2 3/8”. (400/500)
0384: DUNHILL GOLD PLATED LIGHTER/COMPACTEst. $400-$500
NINE KARAT GOLD PIPE: English. London. Maker: The Falcon Pipe Ltd. The mouthpiece made of amber and the bowl carved from briar and lined with meerschaum. Length 5 7/8”. With fitted case. (1500/2000)
0385: NINE KARAT GOLD PIPEEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
ROLEX CELLINI LADIES WRISTWATCH: Swiss. With an original Rolex handkerchief. In original box. Please Note: no bracelet. (2000/3000)
0386: ROLEX CELLINI LADIES WRISTWATCHEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
LALIQUE CRYSTAL "ROGER" BOX AND COVER: French. Signed. Catalogue No. 10581. Diameter 5 3/8". (300/400)
0387: LALIQUE CRYSTAL "ROGER" BOX AND COVEREst. $300-$400
GROUP OF THREE HARDSTONE SNUFF BOTTLES: Chinese. 19th/20th Century. Comprising: jade carved with a deer, height 2 1/2" (no stopper); an agate carved with a mythological bird in relief, height 2"; and an amethyst, height 2 1/2". (500/700)
0388: GROUP OF THREE HARDSTONE SNUFF BOTTLESEst. $500-$700
FINELY CARVED IVORY GROUP: Japanese. Meiji-Period. 19th Century. Signed in a red cinnabar seal. Of a man and his son as travelers. Height 5 1/8". (1000/1500)
0389: FINELY CARVED IVORY GROUPEst. $1,000-$1,500
CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A FISHERMAN: Japanese. 20th Century. Seated on a high stool with his catch in a net. Height 6 1/2". (Cond: minor imperfection to pole) (400/600)
0390: CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF A FISHERMANEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
CARVED IVORY GROUP: Japanese. 20th Century. Of a man kneeling on a bamboo raft with a fish and ten birds. Length 11 1/8". With wood stand. (800/1200)
0391: CARVED IVORY GROUPEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
WELL CARVED IVORY GROUP: Japanese. Meiji-Period. Signed. Of a fisherman seated on a log with his catch in a straw basket. Height 8 3/8". Length 7 1/4". (2500/3500)
0392: WELL CARVED IVORY GROUPEst. $2,500-$3,500
FINELY CARVED IVORY GROUP: Japanese. Late Meiji-Period. Of a fisherman trying to catch a crane stealing his catch. Height 8 1/2". Length 12 1/2". (4000/5000)
0393: FINELY CARVED IVORY GROUPEst. $4,000-$5,000
GROUP OF FIFTEEN CARVED IVORY NETSUKES: Japanese. 20th Century. Signed. Each representing a figure from Japanese folklore. (2000/3000)
0394: GROUP OF FIFTEEN CARVED IVORY NETSUKESEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
AKIRA KURODA (Japanese. Born 1944): Two Color Serigraphs. "Untitled". Each signed and numbered 42/80 in pencil in the lower image. Each sight measuring 16" by 38". Chrome frames behind glass. (Cond: good) (400/600)
0396: AKIRA KURODA (Japanese. Born 1944)Est. $400-$600
ALEXANDER CALDER (American. 1898-1976): "Spiral and Sun". Signed artist's proof in pencil. Color Lithograph. Sheet measuring 26 1/4" by 38 1/4". Chrome frame behind glass. (Cond: good with light toning) (700/900)
0397: ALEXANDER CALDER (American. 1898-1976)Est. $700-$900