Major Spring Estates Auction 2013-04-23 Auction - 226 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 9
MEISSEN PORCELAIN GROUPTWO HUNDRED, FORTY-THREE PIECE STERLING SILVER PART FLAANGLO-PORTUGUESE CARVED OAK CENTER TABLE
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Spring Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
Over 500 lots in two sessions with a fabulous selection of Fine Art and Antiques consigned from South Florida and the Palm Beaches to include: Collection of French and Continental Bronzes by J.-P. Aube, After F. Botero (8), After G. Coustou, V.D.F. de Brousse (2), E. Drouot, G. Guesnet, R. Joanny, E.A. Lanceray, R. Leight, J.E. Masson, After P.J. Mene, After F. Remington; Chinese & Japanese Ivories; Chinese Jade and Coral Carvings; Galle & Daum Art Glass; Numerous Meissen Groups & Figures; R. Lalique; Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica; English & American Silver; Clocks; Several Fine Marble Sculptures; European Porcelain; Lamps; Carpets; Collection of Antique Stereoscopic Viewers; 19th Cent. Erard Harp; Antique and Mid-Century Furniture; American & European Fine Art: H. Alken, K. Appel (2), J. Arp, W. Barnet, J. Barrow (2), R.J. Bliss, R.E. Borgatta, A. Calder, E. Ceria, M. Chagall, H.M.A. Chapu, J. Cheret, C. Cobelle, C.-E. Le Corbusier (2), F.R. Donat, G.V. Dureau, L.M. Eilshemius, Y. Frankel-Frenel (2), F. Gerome, After C. Goodwin, F. Halberg-Krauss, A.E. John, R.A., After C. Kauba, N. Krynicki (3), H. Hyulk, J. Hutchinson, J. Jones, R. Kent, A. Knikker, K. Kosinski, J. Kossak (3), J.F. Kossak, A. Kuroda, R. Leight, C. Levier, M. Mategot, P. Max (3), J. McAuliffe, J.E. Meadows, C.E. Meunier, H.S. Moore, E.Moran, L. Nierman, A. Paoletti, S.J. Pociecha, J. Potrebowski, P. Ritter, A.P. Quartley, After P.J. Redoute, L. Sewell, S.B. Shiley, S. Strouve, S.R. Svenson, E. Trova, K. Ullberg, L. Van Der Pol, H.B. Walker, G.C. Wiggins, N.A., L. Yu-San (2), F.E. Zier, and so much more!!!
PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A TIGER: Japanese. Meiji-Period. 19th Century. Signed on the underside. The stalking beast with glass eyes. Length 28”. Set on a natural wood base. (3500/4500)
0494: PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A TIGEREst. $3,500-$4,500
CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASE: Japanese. Late 19th Century. Decorated with lappets containing dragons reserved on a dark blue ground. Height 18 1/4". (600/800)
0495: CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASEEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCER: Japanese. 20th Century. Signed in a seal. The male entertainer holding a drum. Height 16 1/4". (600/800)
0496: PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCEREst. $600-$800
EMPIRE STYLE GILT BRONZE CARTEL CLOCK: French. The dial signed Bagues & Fils, Paris. With Arabic numerals. Height 17 ¾”. (400/500)
0497: EMPIRE STYLE GILT BRONZE CARTEL CLOCKEst. $400-$500
TWO HAND BLOWN RUBY GLASS VASES: Italian. Each of pear shape with white and ruby ruffled mouth. Heights 14 1/2" and 14 7/8". (300/400)
0498: TWO HAND BLOWN RUBY GLASS VASESEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
FINE PAIR OF ROCKINGHAM PORCELAIN VASES: English. 19th Century. With printed factory marks. Each of campana form painted with floral panels enclosed by raised gilt borders reserved on a mottled pink ground, raised on paw feet. Height 9
0499: FINE PAIR OF ROCKINGHAM PORCELAIN VASESEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
GEORGIAN STYLE SILVER PLATED CRUET STAND: English. Fitted with three cut glass bottles. Height 11 1/4". (250/350)
0500: GEORGIAN STYLE SILVER PLATED CRUET STANDEst. $250-$350
ASSEMBLED THREE PIECE PORCELAIN GARNITURE: Austrian. 20th Century. With faux Vienna marks. Comprising a large urn and a pair of small urns. Each transfer printed with a figural panel after the original by Kaufman. Height of tallest 25”.
0502: ASSEMBLED THREE PIECE PORCELAIN GARNITUREEst. $1,000-$1,500
CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASE: Chinese. 20th Century. Of baluster form, raised on a painted wood base. Height 21 ½”. (300/400)
0503: CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASEEst. $300-$400
IMARI PORCELAIN VASE: Japanese. 20th Century. Of bottle form, molded with a dragon in high relief. Height 13 3/4". (Now electrified) (300/400)
0504: IMARI PORCELAIN VASEEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
BLUE PEKING GLASS WEDDING BOX AND COVER: Chinese. Signed. Of circular form, decorated with bats, peaches and other symbols. Diameter 9 1/8". (Cond: chip to inside rim) (400/600)
0505: BLUE PEKING GLASS WEDDING BOX AND COVEREst. $400-$600
STEUBEN CRYSTAL BOWL: American. Signed. Of circular shape on four scroll feet. Diameter 8". (125/175)
0506: STEUBEN CRYSTAL BOWLEst. $125-$175
VIENNA REGULATOR CLOCK: Austrian. 20th Century. Dial signed Paul Zchimmer. In a carved fruitwood case with detachable finial. Height 37". (300/400)
0507: VIENNA REGULATOR CLOCKEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
TETLEY OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGN: Set in an ebonized wood frame. Overall measurement 50” by 34 ½”. (300/400)
0508: TETLEY OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGNEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
GROUP OF FOUR STAINED GLASS WINDOWS IN FRAMES: The largest measuring overall 19 ¾” by 20 ½”. (300/400)
0509: GROUP OF FOUR STAINED GLASS WINDOWS IN FRAMESEst. $300-$400
PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A VIKING LONG BOAT: Cast with a full sail. Length 15 3/4". On a wood stand. (150/200)
0510: PATINATED BRONZE MODEL OF A VIKING LONG BOATEst. $150-$200
GROUP OF SIX SILVER TABLE ARTICLES: Comprising: tray, patch box, vanity jar, urn and two goblets. (12 oz) (150/200)
0511: GROUP OF SIX SILVER TABLE ARTICLESEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
THREE STERLING SILVER ARTICLES: American. Comprising: pair of open salts with blue glass liners by Hirsch, diameter 2 1/4"; and a handled sugar bowl with blue glass liner by Redlich, diameter 4 1/4". (8 oz) (125/175)
0512: THREE STERLING SILVER ARTICLESEst. $125-$175
BLOWN GLASS VASE: American. With wide mouth. Height 7 1/4". (100/150)
0513: BLOWN GLASS VASEEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
OAK AND BRASS DESK STAND: English. Circa 1900. With brass plaque "Mappin & Webb Sheffield". Fitted with two glass inkwells. Length 15". (200/300)
0516: OAK AND BRASS DESK STANDEst. $200-$300
GROUP OF SIX CARVED IVORY FIGURES: Chinese/Indian. Comprising: two Chinese beauties, farmer, two multi-arm shivas and a female seller. Heights 4" to 5". On wood stands. (300/500)
0517: GROUP OF SIX CARVED IVORY FIGURESEst. $300-$500