Paintings, Prints, Maps & Masks - No Premium 2013-08-18 Auction - 118 Price Results - Shaw Galleries in PA

Laurence P. Sisson - Untitled Bay LandscapeHunt Slonem - Untitled PaintingPoems by Samuel Hazo Prints by George Nama (#17)
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

Paintings, Prints, Maps & Masks - No Premium

20th Century Masters Prints, 18th/19th Century Engravings, Original Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors, Antique Maps, Ethnographic Masks
Lot Number: Lowest
Edgar Degas - Attente: Artist: Degas, Edgar (French, 1834-1917) Title: AttenteDate: 1948 Medium: Heliogravure after the original monotype (No.306/1000)Dimensions: 5" x 6.5" (plate size), 12.25" x 9" (sheet size)
0002: Edgar Degas - AttenteEst. $500-$750Lot Passed
Edgar Degas - Conversation: Artist: Degas, Edgar (French, 1834-1917) Title: Conversation (306/1000)Date: 1948 Medium: Heliogravure after the original monotype (No.306/1000)Dimensions: 6.5" x 5" (plate size), 12.25" x 9" (sheet
0004: Edgar Degas - ConversationEst. $500-$750Lot Passed
Giacometti - Isaku Yanaihara: Artist: Giacometti, Alberto (Italian, 1901-1966) Title: Sketch of Isaku Yanaihara from Derriere Le MiroirDate: 1961 Medium: LithographDimensions: 15" x 11"
0005: Giacometti - Isaku YanaiharaEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
William Hogarth - Shrimp Girl: Artist: Hogarth, William (British, 1697-1764) Title: "Shrimp Girl"Date: 1886 Medium: EngravingDimensions: 9" x 7.5" (plate size), 18.5" x 12.5" (sheet size) Signature: Signed "Ch. Waltner" at lower
0006: William Hogarth - Shrimp GirlEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
Marc Chagall - The Angel: Artist: Marc Chagall (Russian, 1887-1985)Title: The AngelDate: 1960Medium: LithographDimensions: 12.25" x 9"
0009: Marc Chagall - The AngelEst. $700-$900Lot Passed
Andre Minaux - La Blonde: Artist: Minaux, Andre (French, born 1923) Title: "La Blonde"Date: 1967Medium: Original lithograph Dimensions: 10.25" x 7.5"
0011: Andre Minaux - La BlondeEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
Andre Minaux - Sandra: Artist: Minaux, Andre (French, born 1923) Title: "Sandra"Date: 1967Medium: Original lithograph Dimensions: 10" x 7.5"
0012: Andre Minaux - SandraEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
Andre Minaux - Interieur: Artist: Minaux, Andre (French, born 1923) Title: "Interieur"Date: 1967Medium: Original lithograph Dimensions: 10.25" x 7.5"
0013: Andre Minaux - InterieurEst. $500-$750Lot Passed
William Gropper - Original lithograph: Artist: Gropper, William (American, 1897-1977) Title: UntitledDate: 1953 Medium: Original lithographDimensions: 12" x 9" (plate size), 14.25" x 10.5" (sheet size)Signature: Signed "Gropper" at
0019: William Gropper - Original lithographEst. $400-$600
Etching after J.B. Corot: Artist: Corot, Jean-Baptiste-Camille (French, 1796-1875) Engraver: Laguillermie, Frederic Auguste Title: UntitledDate: c. 1860Medium: Chine-colle_on wove paperDimensions: 4.75" x 6" (plate size), 18"
0020: Etching after J.B. CorotEst. $160-$260Lot Passed
Etching after J.B. Corot: Artist: Corot, Jean-Baptiste-Camille (French, 1796-1875) Engraver: Courtry, Charles-Jean-LouisTitle: UntitledDate: c. 1860Medium: Etching on Chine-colle on wove paperDimensions: 6" x 4.75" (plate
0021: Etching after J.B. CorotEst. $150-$250
Etching after J.B. Corot: Artist: Corot, Jean-Baptiste-Camille (French, 1796-1875) Engraver: Waltner Title: UntitledDate: c. 1860Medium: Etching on Chine-colle_on wove paperDimensions: 6" x 5" (plate size), 17.5" x 12.5"
0022: Etching after J.B. CorotEst. $160-$260Lot Passed