Chamberlain's Oct. 12th Art & Antique Auction 2014-10-12 Auction - 226 Price Results - Chamberlain's Auction Galleries in MI

19TH CENTURY FRENCH DORE BRONZE FIGURAL MANTLE CLOCK19TH CENTURY AMBONIA, EBONY AND ORMOLU MOUNTED19TH CENTURY HAND PAINTED SEVRES PORCELAIN URN
Clarkston, MI, United States

Chamberlain's Oct. 12th Art & Antique Auction

Three Large estates combined form this spectacular sale. Some highlights include: 19th C. French Jappy Freres bronze mantle clock, Lalique crystal, 19th C. oil paintings, a 19th C. large carved wooden secretary/desk with Limoges plaques, antique French Sevres vases, 19th C. andirons, Erte' bronzes, rare Picasso lithographs, signed works by Chagall, two vintage Escada dresses, designer purses, fine Persian rugs and a large collection of fine gem property!
Lot Number: Lowest
HAND KNOTTED RUG: AMERICAN FLAG: 2.6 x 4.1
0001: HAND KNOTTED RUG: AMERICAN FLAGEst. $350-$450
HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN LACQUER BROOCH: Signed on back. 3 1/2" high, 2 1/4" wide.
0002: HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN LACQUER BROOCHEst. $100-$150
DAUM CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT: Dated 1996. In original box. 2 1/2" dia.
0003: DAUM CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTEst. $125-$150
PETER MAX (1937- ) GERMAN - BROOCH: Metal and enamel brooch signed "Peter Max" on back. 1 3/4" HIGH, 2" WIDE.
0004: PETER MAX (1937- ) GERMAN - BROOCHEst. $40-$50
UNUSUAL HAND KNOTTED WAR RUG: Made in Afghanistan. Gun, helicopter and map motif. 2 x 3
0005: UNUSUAL HAND KNOTTED WAR RUGEst. $150-$200
SET OF SIX CUT CRYSTAL PLATES: Pinwheel pattern. 7" dia.
0006: SET OF SIX CUT CRYSTAL PLATESEst. $50-$75
BRONZE SCULPTURE OF BIRD: Fine detail. Brown patina. 4" high.
0007: BRONZE SCULPTURE OF BIRDEst. $50-$75
UNUSUAL PICASSO STYLE ART GLASS TRAY: Hand painted. Excellent condition. 13" sq.
0008: UNUSUAL PICASSO STYLE ART GLASS TRAYEst. $125-$150
ABSTRACT BRONZE SCULPTURE "MOTHER & CHILD: Brown patina. 9" high, 6 3/4" wide.
0009: ABSTRACT BRONZE SCULPTURE "MOTHER & CHILDEst. $100-$125
HUMOROUS PORCELAIN FROG PITCHER: Brown and green glaze. 7" high, 7" wide.
0010: HUMOROUS PORCELAIN FROG PITCHEREst. $40-$50
ANTIQUE GERMAN ENGRAVING OF DEER: By Eberhardt. Pencil signed Meyer-Eberhardt, lower right. Professionally framed. Overall 17 1/2" x 16"
0011: ANTIQUE GERMAN ENGRAVING OF DEEREst. $150-$200
HAND KNOTTED SUMAK RUG: Raised pile. Vibrant coloration. 2.3 x 3
0014: HAND KNOTTED SUMAK RUGEst. $275-$300
PAIR CHINESE PORCELAIN OXBLOOD TABLE LAMPS: Rosewood base and pleated shades. Each 28" high.
0015: PAIR CHINESE PORCELAIN OXBLOOD TABLE LAMPSEst. $150-$200
LARGE POTTERY PEACOCK URN: A large bulbous urn with hand painted peacock. Signed on base. 20" high, 15" wide.
0018: LARGE POTTERY PEACOCK URNEst. $200-$300Lot Passed
LARGE ANTIQUE ROYAL WORCHESTER BOWL: A round bowl with leaf motif finish. Signed on base. Excellent condition. 4 1/2" high, 10" dia.
0019: LARGE ANTIQUE ROYAL WORCHESTER BOWLEst. $125-$150
MAJOLICA PEDESTAL WITH PLANTER: Green and brown glazed base supports a planter with floral motif. 31" high, 11 3/4" dia.
0020: MAJOLICA PEDESTAL WITH PLANTEREst. $400-$500Lot Passed
BRONZE SCULPTURE OF STOCK MARKET BULL: Brown patina. Fine detail. 7" high, 11" long.
0021: BRONZE SCULPTURE OF STOCK MARKET BULLEst. $200-$300
ORIGINAL GUCCI PURSE: Made in Italy. Some wear.
0022: ORIGINAL GUCCI PURSEEst. $200-$300
LADIES 14K WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND NECKLACE: A white gold link chain supports a "Circle of Life" diamond pendand invisible set with baguette cut diamonds totaling approx. 1.75 cts.
0023: LADIES 14K WHITE GOLD AND DIAMOND NECKLACEEst. $900-$1,200
HAND KNOTTED BALOUCH AREA RUG: 3.7 x 6.10
0025: HAND KNOTTED BALOUCH AREA RUGEst. $400-$500