February Estates Auction 2015-02-17 Auction - 256 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 7
BOEHM PORCELAIN GROUP "BERYLLINE HUMMINGBIRD WITHOUTSTANDING CARVED JADE GROUPDALE CHIHULY (American. Born 1941)
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

February Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
Several Fine Estates from South Florida and the Palm Beaches to include Antiques; Collection of Contemporary Glass (D. Chihuly, R. Ritter, J. Kuhn, S. Devreles, J. Nowak, W. Morris, E. Brock & more); Chinese and Japanese Jades, Ivory, Metalware, Bronzes, Screens, and Porcelains; West Palm Beach Estate Collection of Fine Art from Grand Central Art Galleries (G. Browne (2), L. Bogue Hunt, D. Carlsen, W. Schofield, S. Woodward); Large Collection of Boehm Birds; Lalique; Silver; Bronzes; Collection of Antique Colt Pistols and Antique Rifles; Chandeliers; Art by: J.J. Audubon, W.C. Baker, E.S. Black, A. Blagdon, Attrib. to A. Blanchard, G.H. Boughton, R. Britto, G. Browne (2), B. Buffet, H.G.A. Camarasa, J.P. Capron, Attrib. to T. Chambers, C.T. Chapman, N.A., A.Z. Crow, S. Dali, After S. Dali, Attrib. to C.F. Daubigny, W.S. Davis, J. Dubuffet (2), A. Durand, N. Engel (3), M. Ernst, B. Foster, N.A., A.R. Fuller, R.V. Goetz, A. Gos, S.H.C. Gourjon, C. Gross, C.J. Hagberg, H.B. Hoffman, L.B. Hunt, M. Janco (2), H.C. Jeffe, S.L. Jones, A. Kinsley, E. Lawson, E.C. Leavitt, N.A., C. Lundgred, W. Meyerowitz, J. Miro, M. Mouly, N. Pasko, T.K. Pelham, P. Picasso, P.E. Pissarro (3), B.J. Ploger, P.A. Renoir, J.I. Richardson, W.C. Rip, S.R. Ronay, R.Z. Rubin, A.C. Ryan, W.E. Schofield, G. Sebire, A. Ubeda, After R.H. Van Rijn, V. Vasarely, W. Wissing, S.W. Woodward, J.V. Zanetti, F. Zuniga; Bronzes & Sculptures by: A.C. Basich, F. Meisler, G. Quiroz, L. Sanguino (2), Slava, F. Zuniga. Studio Glass by: D. Chihuly, R. Dane, S. DeVries, W. Furlan, F. Hasrt, C. Hawthorne, J. Kuhn, M. Luzoro, C. Mason, T. McGlauchlin, W. Morris, E. Nesteruk, J.C. Novaro, J. Nowak, R. Ritter, Weinberg, J.M. Wolfe; and so much more; Over 450 lots!!! Gallery Preview begins Thurs. Feb 12th and runs daily from 10 to 5; Closed Sunday; Mon. & Tues. Feb. 16th and 17th from 10 to 6! Join us for an evening of auction action and you could make the buy of a lifetime.
20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS: "Sleeping Artist". Unsigned. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 23 1/2" by 19 1/2". Framed. (100/150)
0447: 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVASEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
THREE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS: Each measuring 14" by 9 1/2". Framed under glass. (300/400)
0449: THREE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTSEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican. 1912-1998): Three lithographs. Each measuring 14" by 19" and framed. "Three Seated Figures". Signed l/l. "Three Views of a Woman". Signed and dated 1982 l/l. No. 22/90. "Woman with Veil". Signed and dated 1982.
0450: FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican. 1912-1998)Est. $150-$300
LOUIS XVI STYLE MAHOGANY WARDROBE: French. Circa 1890. With shaped cornice flanked by gilt bronze finials above a mirrored door flanked by reeded columns. Height 97". Width 43 3/4". Depth 20". (800/1000)
0452: LOUIS XVI STYLE MAHOGANY WARDROBEEst. $800-$1,000
RALPH LAUREN DESIGNED SOFA: With long seat cushion below the padded back, raised on a wood base. Length 70 1/2". (400/500)
0453: RALPH LAUREN DESIGNED SOFAEst. $400-$500
MODEL 1872 COLT .45 PISTOL: Serial No. 46274. Length of barrel 4 3/4". With Colt insignia grip. (600/800)
0455: MODEL 1872 COLT .45 PISTOLEst. $600-$800
MODEL 1851 COLT PISTOL: .36 Cal. London. Serial No. 41295. Length of barrel 7 3/8". With wood grip. (500/700)
0456: MODEL 1851 COLT PISTOLEst. $500-$700
MODEL1877 LIGHTNING COLT PISTOL: .41 Cal. Serial No. 54702. Length of barrel 2 3/4". With Colt insignia grip. Etched panel. (400/500)
0457: MODEL1877 LIGHTNING COLT PISTOLEst. $400-$500
1849 COLT PISTOL: .31 Cal. Serial No. 98810. Length of barrel 4 5/8". With wood grip. (400/600)
0458: 1849 COLT PISTOLEst. $400-$600
KENTUCKY LONG RIFLE: 18th Century. Brass fittings, tiger maple stock. Length of barrel 33 1/8". (800/1000)
0459: KENTUCKY LONG RIFLEEst. $800-$1,000
CHAS. H. PEMBERTON & CO. DOUBLE BARREL SHOTGUN: Length of barrels 27". Walnut stock. (300/500)
0460: CHAS. H. PEMBERTON & CO. DOUBLE BARREL SHOTGUNEst. $300-$500
BOEHM PORCELAIN FIGURE "LEAST TERN": American. 1993. No. 40435. Limited Edition. No. 181/500. Height 11 1/2". (400/500)
0461: BOEHM PORCELAIN FIGURE "LEAST TERN"Est. $400-$500
PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN "CANADA GEESE": American. Length 7". (Cond: bases missing) (300/400)
0462: PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN "CANADA GEESE"Est. $300-$400
PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN FIGURES "BROAD-BILLED: American. 1996. Signed. Limited Edition 337/750. Height 5 1/4". (200/300)
0464: PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN FIGURES "BROAD-BILLEDEst. $200-$300
ORIENTAL SILVER AND BONE TABLE GONG: With wood stick. Height 17 1/4". (1000/1500)
0465: ORIENTAL SILVER AND BONE TABLE GONGEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
PATINATED BRONZE BUDDHIST FU LION: Chinese. Early 18th Century. Standing four square. Height 8 1/4". Length 10". (2000/3000)
0467: PATINATED BRONZE BUDDHIST FU LIONEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
CARVED GLASS VASE: Chinese. Signed. Decorated with a landscape. Height 12 3/4". (150/200)
0468: CARVED GLASS VASEEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
EXHIBITION POSTER: Larry Zox, Nov. 20, 1973 - Jan. 15, 1974 Whitney Museum of Art". Signed "Zox" in pencil l/r. Measuring 40" by 30". Published by Posters Originals, Ltd. (Cond: some foxing and water damage) (50/100)
0469: EXHIBITION POSTEREst. $50-$100
NINA RUMBAUGH (American. 20th Century): "Paper Nautilus Shell". Unsigned. Color Photograph. Measuring 21" by 16". Wood frame under glass. (80/120)
0470: NINA RUMBAUGH (American. 20th Century)Est. $80-$120