February Estates Auction 2015-02-17 Auction - 256 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 9
BOEHM PORCELAIN GROUP "BERYLLINE HUMMINGBIRD WITHOUTSTANDING CARVED JADE GROUPDALE CHIHULY (American. Born 1941)
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

February Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
Several Fine Estates from South Florida and the Palm Beaches to include Antiques; Collection of Contemporary Glass (D. Chihuly, R. Ritter, J. Kuhn, S. Devreles, J. Nowak, W. Morris, E. Brock & more); Chinese and Japanese Jades, Ivory, Metalware, Bronzes, Screens, and Porcelains; West Palm Beach Estate Collection of Fine Art from Grand Central Art Galleries (G. Browne (2), L. Bogue Hunt, D. Carlsen, W. Schofield, S. Woodward); Large Collection of Boehm Birds; Lalique; Silver; Bronzes; Collection of Antique Colt Pistols and Antique Rifles; Chandeliers; Art by: J.J. Audubon, W.C. Baker, E.S. Black, A. Blagdon, Attrib. to A. Blanchard, G.H. Boughton, R. Britto, G. Browne (2), B. Buffet, H.G.A. Camarasa, J.P. Capron, Attrib. to T. Chambers, C.T. Chapman, N.A., A.Z. Crow, S. Dali, After S. Dali, Attrib. to C.F. Daubigny, W.S. Davis, J. Dubuffet (2), A. Durand, N. Engel (3), M. Ernst, B. Foster, N.A., A.R. Fuller, R.V. Goetz, A. Gos, S.H.C. Gourjon, C. Gross, C.J. Hagberg, H.B. Hoffman, L.B. Hunt, M. Janco (2), H.C. Jeffe, S.L. Jones, A. Kinsley, E. Lawson, E.C. Leavitt, N.A., C. Lundgred, W. Meyerowitz, J. Miro, M. Mouly, N. Pasko, T.K. Pelham, P. Picasso, P.E. Pissarro (3), B.J. Ploger, P.A. Renoir, J.I. Richardson, W.C. Rip, S.R. Ronay, R.Z. Rubin, A.C. Ryan, W.E. Schofield, G. Sebire, A. Ubeda, After R.H. Van Rijn, V. Vasarely, W. Wissing, S.W. Woodward, J.V. Zanetti, F. Zuniga; Bronzes & Sculptures by: A.C. Basich, F. Meisler, G. Quiroz, L. Sanguino (2), Slava, F. Zuniga. Studio Glass by: D. Chihuly, R. Dane, S. DeVries, W. Furlan, F. Hasrt, C. Hawthorne, J. Kuhn, M. Luzoro, C. Mason, T. McGlauchlin, W. Morris, E. Nesteruk, J.C. Novaro, J. Nowak, R. Ritter, Weinberg, J.M. Wolfe; and so much more; Over 450 lots!!! Gallery Preview begins Thurs. Feb 12th and runs daily from 10 to 5; Closed Sunday; Mon. & Tues. Feb. 16th and 17th from 10 to 6! Join us for an evening of auction action and you could make the buy of a lifetime.
CLOISONNE ENAMEL GINGER JAR AND COVER: Chinese. Decorated in relief. Height 8 1/8â€. (150/200)
0371: CLOISONNE ENAMEL GINGER JAR AND COVEREst. $150-$200
MODEL 1860 COLT ARMY PISTOL: .44 Cal. Serial No. 2381. Length of barrel 7 7/8". With wood grip. (500/700)
0376: MODEL 1860 COLT ARMY PISTOLEst. $500-$700
NISSAN ENGEL (French/Israeli. Born 1931): Two Ink Drawings: "The Bullfight". Signed l/l. Measuring 11 1/2" by 8 1/2". Gilded frame under glass. Provenance: Reyn Gallery And, "The Gathering". Signed l/r. Measuring 8 1/2" by 11 1/2". Gilded
0446: NISSAN ENGEL (French/Israeli. Born 1931)Est. $80-$120
FRANK MEISLER: "Portrait of Picasso". Signed and No. 22/280. Silvered and Gilt Metal on a Revolving Base. Height 22". (2000/3000)
0349: FRANK MEISLEREst. $2,000-$3,000
BOEHM PORCELAIN GROUP "LEADBEATERS BRILLIANT: American. 2005. Signed. No. 40588. Limited edition 29/200. Height 10". (400/500)
0369: BOEHM PORCELAIN GROUP "LEADBEATERS BRILLIANTEst. $400-$500
DINES CARLSON (American. 1901-1966): "Persian Bowl". Signed l/r. Verso signed and titled. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 19 1/2" by 15 1/2". Framed with nameplate. (700/900) Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries
0439: DINES CARLSON (American. 1901-1966)Est. $700-$900
MID-CENTURY COMPOSITION TABLE LAMP: Overall height 18 3/4". (100/150)
0444: MID-CENTURY COMPOSITION TABLE LAMPEst. $100-$150
SEVRES BISQUE FIGURE OF A CHERUB: French. 19th Century. Signed Pigall. Height 18 5/8". (Cond: restoration) (200/300)
0489: SEVRES BISQUE FIGURE OF A CHERUBEst. $200-$300
CARLSBAD PORCELAIN "NAPOLEON" PLATE: Czechoslovakian. 20th Century. Titled "Combat de Heilsberg". Diameter 9 1/2". In a gilt frame. (250/350)
0514: CARLSBAD PORCELAIN "NAPOLEON" PLATEEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A GEISHA: Spanish. Stamped factory mark and impressed 4990 #7. Height 11 3/8". (100/150)
0534: LLADRO PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A GEISHAEst. $100-$150
PAINTED LOUIS XVI STYLE FAUTEUIL: With cane back and padded seat. (150/250)
0320: PAINTED LOUIS XVI STYLE FAUTEUILEst. $150-$250
CARVED STONE SHONA BUST OF A FEMALE: Height 16â€. (300/400)
0357: CARVED STONE SHONA BUST OF A FEMALEEst. $300-$400
THOMAS KENT PELHAM (English. Active 1860-1891): "Gypsy Girl". Signed l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 24 1/2" by 18 1/2". Carved and gilded frame. (Cond: yellowing to varnish) (4000/6000)
0362: THOMAS KENT PELHAM (English. Active 1860-1891)Est. $4,000-$6,000
PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN "CANADA GEESE": American. Length 7". (Cond: bases missing) (300/400)
0462: PAIR OF BOEHM PORCELAIN "CANADA GEESE"Est. $300-$400
PATINATED BRONZE BUDDHIST FU LION: Chinese. Early 18th Century. Standing four square. Height 8 1/4". Length 10". (2000/3000)
0467: PATINATED BRONZE BUDDHIST FU LIONEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
TWO LARGE ABSTRACT GLASS SCULPTURES: Signed Regis. Heights 17" and 15 1/2". (300/400)
0497: TWO LARGE ABSTRACT GLASS SCULPTURESEst. $300-$400
EXOTIC WOODS INLAID TABLE TOP CABINET: Japanese. Fitted with drawers, sliding doors and a cupboard door. Height 14 1/8". Width 14". Depth 5 1/2". (Cond: minor losses) (150/200)
0502: EXOTIC WOODS INLAID TABLE TOP CABINETEst. $150-$200
TAROT MASTER ELECTRONIC GAMING MACHINE: Height 32". (150/200)
0322: TAROT MASTER ELECTRONIC GAMING MACHINEEst. $150-$200
BARBINI MURANO GLASS FIGURE OF A POLAR BEAR: Italian. Signed. Length 7 1/2". (125/175)
0389: BARBINI MURANO GLASS FIGURE OF A POLAR BEAREst. $125-$175
RICHARD RITTER (20th Century): "Orb". Signed, dated 1984 and No. YC-34. Glass Sculpture. Diameter 9 1/4". (2000/3000)
0348: RICHARD RITTER (20th Century)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PAINTED POTTERY PRE-COLUMBIAN FIGURE: Height 8 1/2". (400/500)
0378: PAINTED POTTERY PRE-COLUMBIAN FIGUREEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
PAUL EMILE PISSARRO (French. 1884-1972): "Haystacks with Workers". Signed Paul Emile Pissarro l/l. Pencil on Paper. Measuring 9 1/4" by 12 1/4". Framed. (Cond: good, surface fine, no inpainting apparent under u.v. light) (700/900)
0383: PAUL EMILE PISSARRO (French. 1884-1972)Est. $700-$900
HANHD COLORED LITHOGRAPHS: "Coral" and "Trio of Coral". Unsigned. Printed on Arches Aquarelle Watercolor Paper. Measuring 21 1/2" by 14 1/2". Matching wood frames under glass. (150/300)
0473: HANHD COLORED LITHOGRAPHSEst. $150-$300