Exceptional Estates Antique Auction 2006-02-12 Auction - 238 Price Results - Mapes Auction Gallery in NY - Page 4
20: CIVIL WAR SURGEONS MEDICAL KIT140: ERNEST LAWSON IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING100: BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN FIGURE  BY EDWARD BERGE
Vestal, NY, United States

Exceptional Estates Antique Auction

This auction comprises the collection of two Cornell University Professors, the Estates of Frances S. Clark of Binghamton, NY, a Pennsylvania Gentleman and others. Included is fine and period furniture, an exceptional early 19th century inlaid mahogany tallcase clock by W. BELLMAN of BROUGHTON, Works of art by Edward BERGE, Ernest LAWSON, Douglas TEED, Christian SELLS II, Guiseppe GALLI and others. A ca. 1890 6- piece STERLING SILVER Repousse Tea and Coffee Service by Thomas Brown & Sons, NY, Flatware by TIFFANY, GORHAM including Versailles pattern, French and English ladies pocket items, A collection of AUSTRIAN Cold Painted Bronze animals, Illustrated books, and more
FRAMED BLUE PRINTED FABRIC PICTURE: LIFE IN LONDON OF THE ______ AND SPREES OF ______ 19th C. , 17.25" x 20.5" ( sight ), gold leaf frame.
0176: FRAMED BLUE PRINTED FABRIC PICTUREEst. $100-$200
POLYCHROMED PARIAN FIGURE: A pair of horned owls on a rock, 7" h., Inset glass eyes, Blue anchor partial mark, impressed: "3463 EBS"
0114: POLYCHROMED PARIAN FIGUREEst. $100-$150
BURNISHED BRASS PAIL: wrought iron swing handle, mid 19th C., 17" d., 12"h.
0119: BURNISHED BRASS PAILEst. $75-$100
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK STYLE PRINT: A Geisha labeled "XXXV.UTAGAWA TOYOKUNU I", 14.5" X 9.5" plus frame
0129: JAPANESE WOODBLOCK STYLE PRINTEst. $150-$300
MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDLESTICK: 10.25"h. 19th C., made in three parts with center bolt, under glaze mark
0092: MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDLESTICKEst. $100-$200
AUSTRIAN BRONZE BIRD & TWO CHICKS: Largest is 3"high x 4.25"Long, Stamped: "DEPOSE / 1275 / GESCHUETZ"
0126: AUSTRIAN BRONZE BIRD & TWO CHICKSEst. $200-$400
CAST METAL SCULPTURE OF A HAWK: Protecting her nest, 22"h., 18"w., Matte White overpaint, 19th C.
0157: CAST METAL SCULPTURE OF A HAWKEst. $100-$200
CHINESE PORCELAIN MANDARIN VASE: 18.5" h. including wooden base, 19th C.
0172: CHINESE PORCELAIN MANDARIN VASEEst. $200-$400
STERLING FLATWARE SET: William & Mary pattern by Lunt, 23 desert forks, 18 bullion spoons, 10 soup spoons, 8 teaspoons, 2pc. Salad set, 58 T.O., initialed
0065: STERLING FLATWARE SETEst. $400-$800
TWO ENAMELED SOUVENIR SPOONS: Silver with Egyptian motif inlaid & overlaid enamel, 1 depicts the great sphinx
0070: TWO ENAMELED SOUVENIR SPOONSEst. $50-$100
TWELVE OYSTER PLATES: 8.5", unmarked, pink luster & gilt ( worn ) highlights, 2 patterns
0013: TWELVE OYSTER PLATESEst. $100-$200
COCKTAIL TABLE: Rotating mirrored top with silver plated gallery, 24.5" dia., 20th C.
0028: COCKTAIL TABLEEst. $200-$400
THREE PILL BOXES: 3 Miniature pill boxes (2 Chinese enamel, 1 Italy silver).
0033: THREE PILL BOXESEst. $100-$200
ENGRAVED SILVER SNUFF BOX: 3" x 2" x 1", 1st half 19th C., scrolls & tulip heads surround a 4 lobed medallion. Engraved D. Allerton ( David Allerton, Born 1818, Armenia, Dutchess County, NY ) This lot accompanied by David
0058: ENGRAVED SILVER SNUFF BOXEst. $200-$400
MAHOGANY CREDENZA: Red & brown marble top ( repaired ) 1 drawer over 2 doors, concave side panels, scroll carved legs, early 20th C., 47"w., 17.5"d., 34.5"h.
0068: MAHOGANY CREDENZAEst. $200-$400
PAIR OF MEISSEN FIGURAL CANDLESTICKS: 9" h., blue under-glazed marks
0088: PAIR OF MEISSEN FIGURAL CANDLESTICKSEst. $200-$400
PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A FIGHTING COCK: 15"h., white glaze, unmarked, early 20th C,
0158: PORCELAIN FIGURE OF A FIGHTING COCKEst. $200-$300
GORHAM STERLING HORS D'OEUVRE TRAY: 14" dia., Gadrooned rim, 1949 date mark, 36 T.O.
0163: GORHAM STERLING HORS D'OEUVRE TRAYEst. $200-$300
BRASS PAN BED WARMER: Brass Pan with engraved design & burnished, Turned Yew wood handle, 44"L. overall, England 19th C.
0192: BRASS PAN BED WARMEREst. $150-$250
PERSIAN ORIENTAL SCATTER RUG: 6' 8" X 4' 2", Allover stylized design on deep blue ground, pre WW II
0215A: PERSIAN ORIENTAL SCATTER RUGEst. $200-$400
THREE CARVED ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENTS: English, 19th C., Largest 35" Smallest 19", Old Patina
0220: THREE CARVED ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENTSEst. $150-$300
OCCASIONAL TABLE: 26" dia., 25.75" h., marquetry scenic design
0034: OCCASIONAL TABLEEst. $100-$200
ELEVEN ENAMELED SOUVENIR SPOONS: Italy, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, 19th & early 20th C.
0064: ELEVEN ENAMELED SOUVENIR SPOONSEst. $100-$200