Summer Discovery Auction 2016-07-09 Auction - 336 Price Results - AGOPB in FL

JOHN DOBBS (American. 1931-2011)GLASS TOP PINEAPPLE BASE TABLE AND FOUR ARMCHAIRSGROUP OF FOUR JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Summer Discovery Auction

Summer Discovery Auction, Saturday, July 9th at 1 pm with a wide assortment of Fine Art, Antiques, and Collectibles with low starting bids. Art by: Y. Agam, P. Ambille, B. Andrews (2), A. Belkin, M. Blanchard, R. Bowyer, A. Cardenas, B. Cooper, R.W. Cowan, S. Dali (2), W. Daniels, Attrib. to C.F. Daubigny, C. Dix, K. Do, J.B. Dobbs (5), A. Durand, E.L. Field, R.C. Gorman (4), C. Gross, B.P. Gutmann, M. Kravjansky, P. Lekki (4), E. Lennard, A. Maillol, M. Martens, H. Matisse, A. Modigliani, J.J. Perez, M. Phillips, P. Picasso (2), A. Renoux, G. Rich, C. Shemi, K. Showell, T. Steinlen, D. Tanning, J. Villon, M. de Vlaminck, E. Wassler, L. Wells, M. Wheelock, J.M. Whistler (4), J. Williams, B. Wilson, and several Japanese woodblocks. This is an online only auction! Please call if you have questions or condition reports. Join us for a day of auction action!!!
Lot Number: Lowest
SILVER PLATED MOUNTED CUT GLASS PARFUMER: Height 7". (100/150)
0001: SILVER PLATED MOUNTED CUT GLASS PARFUMEREst. $100-$150
BRASS VASE: Chinese. With grape design. Height 8". (50/100)
0004: BRASS VASEEst. $50-$100
GROUP OF SIX GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS: With various designs and colors. (50/100)
0005: GROUP OF SIX GLASS PAPERWEIGHTSEst. $50-$100
GROUP OF FOUR GLASS SCENT BOTTLES: European. Various shapes and colors. Height of tallest 3 1/2". (100/150)
0006: GROUP OF FOUR GLASS SCENT BOTTLESEst. $100-$150
GROUP OF THREE ENAMEL PERFUME BOTTLES: European. Comprising: orange etui form, red with a portrait and a glass with sterling silver and enamel top (losses to top). Height of tallest 3". (100/150)
0007: GROUP OF THREE ENAMEL PERFUME BOTTLESEst. $100-$150
TWO PERFUME BOTTLES: Comprising: porcelain with silver plated top and a glass with sterling silver top. Height of tallest 3". (50/100)
0008: TWO PERFUME BOTTLESEst. $50-$100
GROUP OF THREE GLASS SCENT BOTTLES: European. Comprising: frosted, enameled and a metal mounted. Height of tallest 2 1/2". (50/100)
0009: GROUP OF THREE GLASS SCENT BOTTLESEst. $50-$100
CARVED AND STAINED WOOD CARD CASE: Chinese. Height 3 3/8". Together with a carved nut snuff bottle. Height 2 1/8". (100/150)
0010: CARVED AND STAINED WOOD CARD CASEEst. $100-$150
GROUP OF FOUR CARVED MALACHITE FIGURES: Comprising: recumbent oxen, length 7"; hippo, length 6"; pig, length 5 1/4"; and a tribal mask, height 6". (100/150)
0013: GROUP OF FOUR CARVED MALACHITE FIGURESEst. $100-$150
LARGE SATSUMA POTTERY VASE: Japanese. 20th Century. Signed. Molded in relief with immortals. Height 24". (150/200) Note: This lot is being re-offered for sale due to the fact that Marie Petti and Gary Kokot of 239 Preserve
0014: LARGE SATSUMA POTTERY VASEEst. $150-$200
MINIATURE SATSUMA POTTERY TEA POT: Japanese. Circa 1910. Signed. Painted with two gilt panels. Height 2 3/8". (50/100)
0015: MINIATURE SATSUMA POTTERY TEA POTEst. $50-$100
MOLDED CINNABAR VASE: Chinese. With floral panels. Height 12 1/4". With wood stand. (50/100)
0016: MOLDED CINNABAR VASEEst. $50-$100Lot Passed
BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN GROUP: Chinese. Of Hotai and attendant releasing a turtle. Height 10 5/8". (100/150)
0017: BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN GROUPEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
TWO CARVED IVORY FIGURES: Japanese. The first, of a clammer stepping on rocks, holding a bamboo staff. Height 9". (Cond: loose joints, cracks to base) The second of a musician. Signed. Holding an instrument. Height 10 1/8".
0018: TWO CARVED IVORY FIGURESEst. $100-$200
SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHA: 19th Century. Raised on an ebonized base. Height 30". (Cond: cracks and losses) (100/150)
0019: SOUTHEAST ASIAN CARVED WOOD BUDDHAEst. $100-$150
MAURICE BLANCHARD (French. 1903-1969): “Moulin Rouge”. Signed upper right. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 7” by 9”. Framed. (Cond: repair to upper right quadrant) Together with “Parisian Street Scene”. Signed upper left. Oil on
0022: MAURICE BLANCHARD (French. 1903-1969)Est. $50-$100
SALVADOR DALI (Spanish. 1904-1989): Sketch for "Pegasus". Signed in the plate l/r. Etching. Measuring 10" by 8". Framed under glass. (Cond: good) (150/200)
0024: SALVADOR DALI (Spanish. 1904-1989)Est. $150-$200