MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART 2019-12-16 Auction - 232 Price Results - AAG Auctioneers in NL
Andy Warhol (Pittsburgh 1928 - New York City 1987)Bram Bogart (Delft 1921 - Sint-Truiden 2012)Charlotte Molenkamp (Tilburg 1955)
Amsterdam, Netherlands

MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART

We proudly present you the catalogue of our upcoming sale of modern & contemporary art. This auction comprises 232 lots, originating from several European collections, with a highly international character.
Barend Jordens (Amsterdam 1888 - 1972): Female nude Monogrammed and dated 1924 on the base Wood, H. 59.1 cm
0001: Barend Jordens (Amsterdam 1888 - 1972)Est. €667-€1,112Lot Closed
Tjipke Visser (Workum 1876 - Bergen 1955): Femme asiatique Monogrammed and numbered 1-1 on the base Signed on the bottom Wood, H. 33.7 cm
0003: Tjipke Visser (Workum 1876 - Bergen 1955)Est. €890-€1,334Lot Closed
Hildo Krop (Steenwijk 1884 - Amsterdam 1970): Volendammer (Man from Volendam) Monogrammed on the foot Wood, H. 25.4 cm
0004: Hildo Krop (Steenwijk 1884 - Amsterdam 1970)Est. €667-€1,112Lot Closed
John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956): A head of a woman (c. 1950) Marble, H. 30.5 cm Provenance: Family of the artist Literature: Y. Koopmans, John Rädecker 1885-1956: De droom van het levende beeld, W-Books, Zwolle, 2006, p. 328, no.
0005: John Rädecker (Amsterdam 1885 - 1956)Est. €4,448-€6,672Lot Closed
Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 - Rostock 1938): Der Neue Tag (The new day) Signed lower right Lithograph on paper, 31 x 42 cm (image size) / 47.3 x 67.6 cm (sheet size) Provenance: - Collection Dr. Walter Loose, the Netherlands - Auction Van
0009: Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 - Rostock 1938)Est. €667-€1,112Lot Closed
Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941): Belgische Vluchtelingen (Belgian refugees) Signed lower left and titled, dated 1914 and annotated Oorlog lower right Mixed media on paper, 61.4 x 84.2 cm Provenance: - Private collection Piet
0010: Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941)Est. €4,448-€6,672Lot Closed
Otto B. de Kat (Dordrecht 1907 - Laren 1995): A reclining nude Signed and dated 1943 lower right Oil on canvas, 60.2 x 91.9 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 9 June 1998, lot 193 - Private collection, the Netherlands
0012: Otto B. de Kat (Dordrecht 1907 - Laren 1995)Est. €3,336-€5,560Lot Closed
Matthieu Wiegman (Zwolle 1886 - Bergen 1971): Interior Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 88.7 x 65.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 13 December 1999, lot 144 - Private collection, the Netherlands
0013: Matthieu Wiegman (Zwolle 1886 - Bergen 1971)Est. €1,112-€1,668Lot Closed
Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941): Portrait of a young girl (c. 1922) Chalk and watercolour on paper, 59.5 x 83 cm Provenance: Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 4 December 2007, lot 13 Note: Attached to the backing a label stating with
0014: Leo Gestel (Woerden 1881 - Hilversum 1941)Est. €1,334-€2,669Lot Closed
Losi Cinello (Piacenza 1928): a) "Sirene" Signed and titled lower right Oil on carved panel, 42.1 x 41.9 cm b) Ulisse e Circe Signed and titled lower centre Oil on carved panel, 42.2 x 35.6 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from
0015: Losi Cinello (Piacenza 1928)Est. €1,112-€2,224Lot Closed
Harrie Kuyten (Utrecht 1883 - Schoorl 1952): Zomerdag (A Summer's day) Signed and dated 1916 lower right Twice signed, titled and numbered No. 1 on the reverse Oil on panel, 65.4 x 82 cm
0016: Harrie Kuyten (Utrecht 1883 - Schoorl 1952)Est. €3,336-€5,560Lot Closed
Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964): Winter in Switserland Signed and dated 13 lower right Oil on canvas, 65.5 x 90 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands (1950s) Note: Dirk Filarski, a member of the Bergen School, visited
0017: Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964)Est. €6,672-€11,120Lot Closed
Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964): Le Golf Hotel, La Ciotat Signed and dated 49 lower right Gouache on paper, 52.8 x 64.6 cm Note: Dirk Filarski, a member of the Bergen School, visited the Dutch coastal village of Bergen for the first
0019: Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964)Est. €667-€1,112Lot Closed
Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964): Fez (Marokko) Signed lower left Signed, titled and annotated Mosquée Sidi Ali Bou Ghaleb on the reverse Oil on canvas, 54.4 x 65.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 7 June 2000, lot 59
0020: Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964)Est. €890-€1,668Lot Closed
Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964): Cherner (Switserland) Signed, titled and dated 12 lower left Oil on canvas, 58.6 x 42.5 cm Provenance: - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 30 November 2000, lot 222 - Private collection, the Netherlands
0021: Dirk Filarski (Amsterdam 1885 - Zeist 1964)Est. €3,336-€5,560Lot Closed
Jan Altink (Groningen 1885 - 1971): Autumn Signed and dated '62 lower right Wax crayon on paper, 32.9 x 45.9 cm
0024: Jan Altink (Groningen 1885 - 1971)Est. €890-€1,334Lot Closed