Printed Books 2005-05-05 Auction - 452 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
4329: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban,4031: Original Leaves from Famous English (European) B4422: New Voyage to the East Indies,
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent opportunity to acquire books on a wide range of subjects. Sections include Art Reference & Bibliography, Continental Literature & History, Modern First Editions, Children's & Illustrated Books, Private Press, Limited Editions, Sport & Pastimes, Travel & Topography, Science, Medicine and Natural History. Individual highlights include Warhol's From A to B & Back Again, 1975 Est £400-600, Johnson's A Dictionary of the English Language, 1785 Est £400-600 and Gorton & Wrights A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland,1833 Est £200-300
John Allcot Marine Artist,: Allcot (John) John Allcot Marine Artist, one of 500, 40 tipped-in colour plates, tissue-guards, original sheep, gilt, preserved in a slip-case, folio, Sydney, 1978.
4001: John Allcot Marine Artist,Est.
£200
-
£250
Lot Passed
Japanese Wood Engravings,: Anderson (William) Japanese Wood Engravings, bound with Phillips (Claude) Antoine Watteau, bound with Cornish (C.J.) The Isle of Wight, bound with Cartwright (Julia) Raphael in Rome, frontispieces,
4002: Japanese Wood Engravings,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop,: Brown (Christopher) and others. Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop, 2 vol., original cloth, dust-jackets, slip-case, 1991; and 3 others, 4to
4003: Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop,Est.
£60
-
£80
Lot Passed
Exhibition of Early English Earthenware,: Burlington Fine Arts Club. Exhibition of Early English Earthenware, plates, slight spotting, 1914 ~o Earle (Major Cyril) The Earle Collection of Early Staffordshire Pottery, plates, some colour,
4004: Exhibition of Early English Earthenware,Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
[Chinese Designs],: [Chinese Designs], 20 chromolithographed plates, text in Chinese, original cloth-backed boards, folio, ?n.p.?n.d
4006: [Chinese Designs],Est.
£100
-
£150
Lot Passed
Gil Blas Illustré...: Gil Blas Illustré... 5 issues, colour lithographs on front covers by Steinlen, illustrations, small chips and tears to edges, Paris, 1897-99; and another contemporary periodical, folio
4007: Gil Blas Illustré...Est.
£40
-
£60
Lot Passed
The World of...,: Gilbert and George. The World of..., one of 150 de luxe copies but lacking the signed original ink wash by Gilbert & George, presentation inscription "lots of love from Gilbert & George XX" on front
4008: The World of...,Est.
£50
-
£70
Lot Passed
The Vernon Gallery of British Art,: Hall (Samuel Carter) The Vernon Gallery of British Art, 2 vol., engraved portrait frontispiece and 150 plates, foxed, contemporary morocco, gilt, scuff marks, folio, 1854.
4009: The Vernon Gallery of British Art,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
Martha's Vineyard and Other Places,: Hockney (David) Martha's Vineyard and Other Places, 2 vol., coloured reproductions throughout, original boards, and 1 limp-cover sketchbook, slip-case, slightly marked, 1985 ~o Stein (Gertrude) Three
4011: Martha's Vineyard and Other Places,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Nantgarw Porcelain,: John (W D) Nantgarw Porcelain, two supplements in pocket at end, plates, some colour, original brown morocco, gilt, very slightly scuffed, uncut, Newport, 4to, 1948
4012: Nantgarw Porcelain,Est.
£80
-
£120
Lot Passed
La Mode, Le Chic, L'Elegance,: Joumard (G.) La Mode, Le Chic, L'Elegance, special number Les Robes du Soir du "Tres Parisien...", original hand-coloured pochoir ilklustrations and 13 mounted pochoir plates, original wrappers with
4013: La Mode, Le Chic, L'Elegance,Est.
£150
-
£250
Lot Passed
Historical Notices of the Leeds Old Pottery,: Kidson (Joseph R. and Frank) Historical Notices of the Leeds Old Pottery, no. 231 of 250 copies, rubbed, Leeds, 1892 ~o Fisher (Stanley W.) The Decoration of English Porcelain, 1954 ~o Grant (Captain
4014: Historical Notices of the Leeds Old Pottery,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
SOLD
The Prints of Joan Miro,: Miro (Joan).- Leiris (Michel) The Prints of Joan Miro, one of 1500 copies, 2 colour stencil plates and 40 plain plates by Miro, text with illustrations in original wrappers, plates loose as issued,
4016: The Prints of Joan Miro,Est.
£75
-
£100
Transactions,: Oriental Ceramic Society. Transactions, vol.20-36 and 38-41 only, plus reprints of vol. for 1921-26 and 1926-32 and 2 duplicates, plates, original cloth, 4to, 1945-77.
4018: Transactions,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Specimens of the Architecture of Normandy,: Pugin (Augustus) Specimens of the Architecture of Normandy, engraved additional title (partly loose) and 78 plates by John and Henry Le Keux, some spotting, contemporary half calf, rubbed, hinge
4019: Specimens of the Architecture of Normandy,Est.
£70
-
£90
Lot Passed
Designs for Iron and Brass Work,: Pugin (Augustus Welby) Designs for Iron and Brass Work, first edition, etched vignette title and 26 plates, water-stain affecting lower margin of all plates, modern half morocco, spine gilt, 1836 ~o
4020: Designs for Iron and Brass Work,Est.
£150
-
£200
Lot Passed
Ukiyo-E Collection,: Siebold (Philipp Franz von) Ukiyo-E Collection, 3 vol., colour plates throughout, original cloth, drop-back box, large folio, Tokyo, 1978.
4021: Ukiyo-E Collection,Est.
£300
-
£400
Lot Passed
Francesco Guardi, 1712-1793,: Simonson (George A.) Francesco Guardi, 1712-1793, plates, slight spotting, original cloth, gilt, little rubbed, folio, 1904.
4022: Francesco Guardi, 1712-1793,Est.
£50
-
£70
Lot Passed
History of British Carpets,: Tattersall (C.E.C.) A History of British Carpets, plates, many colour, illustrations, advertisements at end, a little very light foxing, original cloth, gilt, folio, Benfleet, 1934.
4024: History of British Carpets,Est.
£70
-
£90
Lot Passed