SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION 2011-05-12 Auction - 750 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

51: "SITTING MONKEY I" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - MINT1159: PICASSO "DRINKING MINOTAUR WITH SCULPTOR  AND TWO1493: Vlaminck "Still Life with Whisky Bottle" lithogra
Wyoming, DE, United States

SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
Dolphin with Sea Grass Bronze Sculpture: 7"H 4"W 3"D - Lost Wax Cast
0001: Dolphin with Sea Grass Bronze SculptureEst. US$250-US$350
NEIMAN "TENNIS" HAND SIGNED: NEIMAN "TENNIS" HAND SIGNED - FRAMED AND MATTED APPROX. 30 X29 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0003: NEIMAN "TENNIS" HAND SIGNEDEst. US$2,300-US$3,200Lot Passed
Lady Head Vase: Lady Head Vase - ORNATE - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 12"DIA X 13"H
0005: Lady Head VaseEst. US$625-US$750
Pascin "Les deux modeles" lithograph: Pascin "Les deux modeles" lithograph. Printed in Paris in 1954 by the legendary atelier of Mourlot Frères. Size: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches; 315 x 245mm. Authenicated. Framed.
0007: Pascin "Les deux modeles" lithographEst. US$1,100-US$1,500Lot Passed
ORNATE PIANO TABLE LAMP: PIANO DESK LAMP - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - APPROX. 10X7
0009: ORNATE PIANO TABLE LAMPEst. US$225-US$325
PICASSO "MINOTAUR KNEELING OVER SLEEPING GIRL": PICASSO "MINOTAUR KNEELING OVER SLEEPING GIRL" - LITHOGRAPH - AFTER VOLLARD SUITE ETCHING - FIRST EDITION - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0011: PICASSO "MINOTAUR KNEELING OVER SLEEPING GIRL"Est. US$1,500-US$1,800
"Calling the Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - Remington: "Calling the Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - Remington - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - 15"H x 10"W - Lost Wax Cast
0013: "Calling the Buffalo" Bronze Sculpture - RemingtonEst. US$2,250-US$3,150
MONET "TERRACE BY THE SEASIDE": MONET - "TERRACE BY THE SEASIDE" - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' ON PAPER - APPROX. 17 X 22 - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED
0015: MONET "TERRACE BY THE SEASIDE"Est. US$2,600-US$3,500Lot Passed
FAYRAL "DIVINE" BRONZE SCULPTURE: FAYRAL "DIVINE" BRONZE SCULPTURE - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - LOST WAX CAST - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 16H
0017: FAYRAL "DIVINE" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$1,900-US$2,400Lot Passed
Walther Ruttmann original lithograph: Walther Ruttmann original lithograph. Printed on watermarked wove paper in 1920 for Das Graphische Jahrbuch, published in Darmstadt, Germany. Sheet size: 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches (210 x 155
0019: Walther Ruttmann original lithographEst. US$1,500-US$2,100Lot Passed
Sapphire & Diamond Necklace: 14k White Gold - Over 78 ctw of Sapphires with appx. 5 ctw of Diamonds - Includes Appraisal
0021: Sapphire & Diamond NecklaceEst. US$32,000-US$40,000Lot Passed
0023: SALVADOR DALI WOODBLOCKEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
"Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - A. Moreau: "Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - A. Moreau - Beautiful Color Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 20"H x 16"W - Lost Wax Cast
0025: "Crying Girl" Bronze Sculpture - A. MoreauEst. US$3,000-US$4,200Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL "CARMEN": MARC CHAGALL "CARMEN" - LIMTED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 22X17 APPX IMAGE
0027: MARC CHAGALL "CARMEN"Est. US$2,900-US$3,400
KANGAROO BRONZE SCULPTURE: KANGAROO BRONZE SCULPTURE - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - GREAT DETAIL - 18LX7WX12H
0033: KANGAROO BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$2,125-US$2,975
PICASSO "FIGURE IN CHAIR": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX IMAGE
0035: PICASSO "FIGURE IN CHAIR"Est. US$3,400-US$4,300Lot Passed
SEVEN CHINESE IMMORTALS - HAND CARVED: SEVEN CHINESE IMMORTALS - VERY INTRICATE CARVINGS OUT OF BONE - VERY WELL MAINTED
0037: SEVEN CHINESE IMMORTALS - HAND CARVEDEst. US$4,750-US$6,650Lot Passed
Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956: Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956 - Issued for XXe Siecle (No. 7) and printed by pochoir master Daniel Jacomet. Published in Paris by San Lazzaro in 1956. Sheet size: 12 3/8 x 9 5/8 inches (315 x
0039: Vieira da Silva pochoir, 1956Est. US$3,200-US$3,800
"Faces Vase" Bronze Sculpture - Loran: "Faces Vase" Bronze Sculpture - Loran - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 18"H x 8"W - Lost Wax Cast
0041: "Faces Vase" Bronze Sculpture - LoranEst. US$2,750-US$3,850Lot Passed
"PARADISE" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - MINT: "PARADISE" - ORIGINAL FRAMED OIL -BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - SIGNED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - 60X72 FRAMED
0043: "PARADISE" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - MINTEst. US$7,500-US$10,500Lot Passed
ORNATE CRYSTAL BOWL WITH BRASS ACCENTS: FINE ITALIAN CRYSTAL - HAND CUT - BRASS HANDLES RIM AND BASE - 10.5LX7.775WX9.5H
0045: ORNATE CRYSTAL BOWL WITH BRASS ACCENTSEst. US$1,000-US$1,400Lot Passed