ESTATE, FINE ART & JEWELRY AUCTION 2013-07-03 Auction - 460 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

DALI HAND SIGNED ORIG. COLORED WOOD ENGRAVING - 1960PINK TOPAZ RINGCALDER "L' ELEPHANT NOIR" STANDING MOBILE
Millsboro, DE, United States

ESTATE, FINE ART & JEWELRY AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
SAPPHIRE & DIAMOND RING: SAPPHIRE & DIAMOND RING - ONE OVAL CUT 1.50C SAPPHIRE SURROUNDED BY 1.00CTS OF DIAMONDS. SET IN .925 STERLING SILVER.
600001: SAPPHIRE & DIAMOND RINGEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
PICASSO "SMALL CHILD WITH TWO WOMEN": PABLO PICASSO "SMALL CHILD WITH TWO WOMEN" - NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' ON HEAVY ARCHIVAL WOVE PAPER - ESTATE SIGNED IN PENCIL "Collection Domaine Picasso" - EDITION SIZE 500 - UNFRAMED - MINT
600002: PICASSO "SMALL CHILD WITH TWO WOMEN"Est. US$600-US$850
VINTAGE 1979 DALI LITHOGRAPH: VINTAGE 1979 DALI LITHOGRAPH - "DON QUIXOTE" - AFTER THE DRAWING - PRINTED IN 1979 - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - BEAUTIFULLY CUSTOM FRAMED AND DOUBLE MATTED - BLACK SOLID WOOD FRAME - IMAGE APPX 3" X 5" -
600003: VINTAGE 1979 DALI LITHOGRAPHEst. US$175-US$225
ART GLASS DOUBLE DOLPHINS: ART GLASS DOUBLE DOLPHINS - 11"H x 10"W x 4.5"D - HAND CRAFTED
600004: ART GLASS DOUBLE DOLPHINSEst. US$100-US$125
AZOULAY "ALONG THE WAY" ETCHING: GUILLAUME AZOULAY "ALONG THE WAY" - HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED - LIMITED EDITION ETCHING - IMAGE SIZE APPROX. 13X16 - PAPER SIZE APPX 20X26 - VERY HIGH QUALITY - BEATIFULLY FRAMED - MINT CONDITION -
600006: AZOULAY "ALONG THE WAY" ETCHINGEst. US$825-US$1,100Lot Passed
CHAGALL "CIRCUS CLOWN AND DANCER": MARC CHAGALL "CIRCUS CLOWN AND DANCER" - LIMTED EDITION GICLEE' ON HEAVY ARCHIVAL WOVE PAPER - NUMBERED IN PENCIL - SIGNED IN THE PLATE - UNFRAMED - MINT - 15" X 11" APPX PAGE SIZE
600008: CHAGALL "CIRCUS CLOWN AND DANCER"Est. US$450-US$650
OCTOPUS BRONZE SCULPTURE: OCTOPUS BRONZE SCULPTURE - 5"H 6"W 5.5 "D - GREAT ATTENTION TO DETAIL - BEAUTIFUL FINISH - LOST WAX CAST
600010: OCTOPUS BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$80-US$120
GREYHOUND SCULPTURE: GREYHOUND SCULPTURE - 12.5"H 15"W 3.5"D - ALUMINUM & RESIN - BRONZE FINISH
600016: GREYHOUND SCULPTUREEst. US$20-US$30
"VICI" BRONZE SCULPTURE - A. MOREAU: "VICI" BRONZE SCULPTURE - AFTER A. MOREAU - BEAUTIFUL COLOR PATINA - MOUNTED ON A FINE ITALIAN MARBLE BASE - BEAUTIFULLY DETAILED - SIGNED - MINT CONDITION - APPX. 26"H X 10"W - LOST WAX CAST BRONZE
600018: "VICI" BRONZE SCULPTURE - A. MOREAUEst. US$1,050-US$1,837
PICASSO "THE ARTIST": PABLO PICASSO "THE ARTIST" - NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' ON HEAVY ARCHIVAL WOVE PAPER - ESTATE SIGNED IN PENCIL "Collection Domaine Picasso" - EDITION SIZE 500 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED
600020: PICASSO "THE ARTIST"Est. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
MARLIN & SAILFISH BRONZE SCULPTURE: MARLIN & SAILFISH BRONZE SCULPTURE - 15"H 12"W 6 "D - GREAT ATTENTION TO DETAIL - BEAUTIFUL FINISH - LOST WAX CAST- MOUNTED ON MARBLE BASE
600022: MARLIN & SAILFISH BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$280-US$420
1956 ANTIQUE PICASSO LITHOGRAPH: PABLO PICASSO "TWO MEN WITH MINOTAUR AND SCULPTURED BIRD" - VINTAGE FIRST EDITION LITHOGRAPH AFTER THE SUITE VOLLARD ETCHING - PRINTED IN 1956 - PUBLISHED BY HARRY N. ABRAMS / NEW YORK - PRINTED IN
600024: 1956 ANTIQUE PICASSO LITHOGRAPHEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
"VENICE" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: VENICE" - ORIGINAL HAND PAINTED OIL ON CANVAS - PROFFESSIONALLY FRAMED - IMAGE 36X48" - FRAMED 47X59
600026: "VENICE" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. US$1,375-US$1,650
ART GLASS ORANGE JELLYFISH GLOW IN THE DARK : ART GLASS ORANGE JELLYFISH GLOW IN THE DARK - 9.5"H x 4"W x 4"D - HAND CRAFTED
600032: ART GLASS ORANGE JELLYFISH GLOW IN THE DARK Est. US$120-US$150
DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1945): 66 YEAR OLD ANTIQUE SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH (1945) - SIGNED IN THE PLATE 1945 - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED AND MATTED - PAPER 5"X8" - FRAMED 11"X14" - MINT
600034: DALI ANTIQUE LITHOGRAPH (1945)Est. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
"APPEAL TO THE SPIRIT" BRONZE SCULPTURE - DALLIN: "APPEAL TO THE SPIRIT" BRONZE SCULPTURE - AFTER DALLIN - BEAUTIFUL PATINA - MOUNTED ON A FINE ITALIAN MARBLE BASE - BEAUTIFULLY DETAILED - SIGNED - MINT CONDITION - APPX. 20"H X 15"W - LOST WAX CAST
600038: "APPEAL TO THE SPIRIT" BRONZE SCULPTURE - DALLINEst. US$900-US$1,575
ROUAULT "LES DEUX" LITHOGRAPH: ROUAULT "LES DEUX" LITHOGRAPH FOR GEORGES ROUAULT'S "DIVERTISSEMENT" PORTFOLIO, CREATED BY THE ARTIST ESPECIALLY FOR THIS PROJECT. PUBLISHED IN PARIS IN 1943 BY TERIADE AND PRINTED IN AN EDITION OF
600040: ROUAULT "LES DEUX" LITHOGRAPHEst. US$500-US$625Lot Passed
7 MM COPPER PEARL STUD EARRINGS: 7 MM GENUINE CULTURED COPPER PEARL STUD EARRINGS - .925 STERLING SILVER POSTS
600042: 7 MM COPPER PEARL STUD EARRINGSEst. US$40-US$50
TENECH HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: TENECH HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH ON QUALITY ARCHIVAL PAPER - VERY GOOD CONDITION - APPROX. 22X30 - UNFRAMED
600044: TENECH HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$150-US$200Lot Passed