Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chair" carved mahogany signed along back. h. 38-1/2", w. 20", d. 20" Provenance: Collection of Dr. Nia Terezakis, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Hand and Foot Table", carved wood with red lacquer, signed on foot, h. 22 1/4 in., dia. 26 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of Caroline P. Ireland.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Foot Stool" carved and gilded wood the three-footed base supporting a double open palm seat, signed at bottom of one foot. h. 11-3/4", w. 13-3/4", d. 13-3/4" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) Letters andPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) 32 piece Collection of Letters and Correspondence, many embellished with original artwork. Size: Ranging from 6'' x 3.5'' (1See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, B. 1936), , UntitledPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, B. 1936) Untitled (Celestial Figure) Signed on the side of the figure's tale, lacquered, painted and gilded wood. height: 14 7/8 in. (37.8cm) width: 22 1/4 in. (56.5cm) deptSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Celestial Clock with Head of Jesus", gilt, enamel and metal on wood, pencil-signed inside clock, h. 38 in., w. 21 in., d. 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)† Pedro Friedeberg(Mexican, b. 1936)"Hand and Foot Lamp"carved and gilt woodsigned underneath one foot, together with an invoice having a note from the artist.Now fitted with a black card shade.topSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Queen of Sheba's Throne", gilt and painted wood mixed media, signed on underside, h. 18 3/4 in., w. 13 1/4 in., d. 7 7/8 in; accompanied by a copy of a certificatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "35 Manos (35 Hands)" mixed media on paper signed and titled lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. 14-1/2" x 14-1/2", framed 21-1/2" x 21-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Elogio Bifurcable", 1996 gouache on board signed and dated lower right, titled lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15" x 15", framed 22-3/4" x 22-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Angel Clock", gilt and painted wood with mixed media, signed on underside of proper left foot, h. 14 3/4 in., w. 7 1/2 in., d. 9 in.; accompanied by a copy of anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Clock" carved and painted wood with clock mechanism signed in interior. h. 16-1/2", w. 10", d. 4-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg(Mexican, b. 1936)"Airline"found object and mixed media sculpturesigned and titled at bottom of center element.h. 8-3/4", w. 21", d. 17-3/8" Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Angel", gilt and painted wood with mixed media, unsigned, h. 19 1/2 in., w. 8 3/4 in., d. 11 in. Provenance: Neal Auction Company, Aug. 1, 1998, lot 107.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936), "Double Hand Chair" and "Group of Hand and Foot Chairs", 4 carved giltwood sculptures, each signed on underside, h. 3 5/8 in., w. 7 in., d. 6 1/8 in. to h. 5 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Herejia y Democracia" gouache on paper signed lower right, titled lower left and en verso. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 19-1/4" x 16", framed 29-1/4" x 25-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Sillas" "Alfabetos Secretos" "Homage to Jamnitzer" three silkscreens in color each pencil-signed lower right, numbered "11/120", "17/20" with blind stamp, and "P.ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chairs" two carved wood miniatures each signed at bottom. h. 4-1/8", w. 2-1/8", d. 3" and h. 4-3/4" w. 2-3/4", d. 3-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chairs" two carved wood miniatures each signed at bottom. h. 2-3/4", w. 1-1/2", d. 2" and h. 2-3/4", w. 1-5/8", d. 1-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg, (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Miniature Hand-Foot Table" carved and gilt wood sculpture signed on bottom of one foot. h. 3-1/2", w. 5", d. 3" Provenance: Collection of Robert Sonnier, New OrleaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Unicornios" "Equinofebrifuga" two silkscreens in color each signed lower right, former numbered "P.A. IX/X" lower left, latter numbered "P.A. 7/18" and with partiaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b1936) Butterfly ChairsPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b1936) Hand painting gilt wood miniature Butterfly Chairs Art Sculpture. Good condition, having minor storage wear. Larger chair signed on verso. Large: 4 1/2 in. x 3 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg Modern Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) Postmodern carved solid wood hand chair, circa 1960, signed on base. 36" H x 19" W x 22" D. Seat 17" H. Provenance: Property from the Long Island residence of a colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved woodPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved wood, signed and dated on underside of base, h. 38 3/4 in., w. 18 in. d. 19 in.See Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) BEADED SCULPTURE, HAND FOOT CHAIRUS$225(2 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, '30 GATOS'US$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) MINIATURE SCULPTURE, SILLA MARIPOSAUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'FUTBOLISTAS'US$300
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, ELEPHANTSUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'EL CAMINO VIRTUD'US$300
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'TEATRO MACROBIOTICO'US$300
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAITUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FREIDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'THE TARO NEWS'US$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, 1936), LIMITED EDITION PRINT, 'CIUDAD'US$300(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST AQUATINT, 'HERRAMIENTAS Y MAS'US$150
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST AQUATINT, 'CABEZAS DE NINOS'US$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,US$200
6 days LeftJasper52Mid Century Folk Art Carved Hand Chair in the Style of Pedro Friedeberg, Plant Holder RiserUS$480
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsONATE, Francisco Rodriguez (Mexican, b. 1940). A Kurikaeri....US$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)