Sold2017A LARGE PIMA COILED BASKETRY TRAY, CIRCA 1920A LARGE PIMA COILED BASKETRY TRAY, CIRCA 1920. Variegated center and expanding fret design. Diameter 17.25 inches, depth 3 inches. Native American. SHIPPING NOTICE:Jacksons is your sole andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pima Coiled Basketry TrayH: 3", Dia: 13.25". Coiled construction with a checkerboard design. **Good condition overall with some fading of color. Weaving is tight with no major breaking of warp of weft.**See Sold Price
Sold2021California Coiled Basketry Tray2.75" x 12". Possibly Cahuilla, Coiled construction with fine diagonal twine design in a bold geometric motif. **Some minor loss of twining.**See Sold Price
Sold2020Southwest American Indian Apache coiled basketry trayA Southwest Native American Indian Havasupai coiled basketry tray, executed in willow and devil's claw on a three-rod foundation, having a five pronged radial motif, flanked by five animals to the outSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Coiled Basketry BowlAfrica coiled basket, Mid 20th Century. Approx. 6 in. H x 18 in. Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2015An Apache pictorial basketry traySecond quarter 20th century, a coiled basketry tray woven of willow and devil's claw, decorated with a central five-point star issuing crosses from the points, surrounded by animal figures and butterfSee Sold Price
SoldA large Southwest coiled pictorial basketry tray ht. 4 1/4, wd. 23 in.A large Southwest coiled pictorial basketry tray Apache, c. 1900, with radiating checker patterns from a central circle, with animal, human, and horse and rider imagery. ht. 4 1/4, wd. 23 in. For furSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Cahuilla Mission polychrome snake motif basketFirst-quarter 20th Century The deep circular basketry tray decorated with a coiled rattlesnake and radiating bands mimicking the vibrations of the rattle 4" H x 15" Dia. Provenance: The Hartline CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Holiday Black (b.1934, Dine)A polychrome Navajo basketry eagle tray A polychrome coiled tray basket with central eagle motif in purple and cream with blue edges 2" H x 15.75" Dia. Notes: "Mary Holiday Black is a central figuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Alaskan Eskimo Coiled Basketry Items c. 1Three Alaskan Eskimo Coiled Basketry Items c. 1920 matching basket and tray by Evelyn Hooper Diameter of tray: 10 inches HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold20165pc Old Indian Baskets. Includes a coiled burden basket5pc Old Indian Baskets. Includes a coiled burden basket 9''x11'', a Klamath basketry tray 13.5''x14'', an Alaskan Yupik Eskimo coiled hanging basket tray 13'' diameter, a California mission basket bowSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CIRCA 1920 HAVASUPAI BASKETRY TRAYA coiled shallow tray with full ticking around the rim. The Havasupai lived at the floor of the Grand Canyon and were very isolated from other tribes. Their basketry trays are similar to the Apache buSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Hand-Coiled Basketry Trays (Apache & Navajo)Native American, Western United States, Navajo & Apache, ca. late 19th to 20th century CE. A pair of hand-coiled Native American baskets. The larger tray is coiled using several rods as a foundation wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Tiahuanaco Polychrome Basketry TrayPre-Columbian, Bolivia, Tiahuanaco (Tiwanaku), ca. 100 to 500 CE. A woven basketry tray with a slightly flared rim, made from coiled bundles of grasses with splints stitched on top, and dyed to createSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN BASKETRY GROUP.Twentieth century. Conical basket, 12"h., tray with leather wrapping, 10"d., lidded basket, 4.75"H. 6"d. and three rings, possibly for carrying items on a person's head. 2.5"h. 6"d. Varying wear, mostSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE EXAMPLES OF HOPI COILED BASKETRYThe three examples, two trays - one with a butterfly - and a covered basket, each retain good original dye colors. Hopi basketry coloration tends to be fugitive and in average examples, the color is lSee Sold Price
Sold2017SUDANESE BASKETRY FOOD TRAYSudanese basketry food tray, mid 20th c., with cowrie shell clusters to exterior, possibly African, 24" diam, 3lbs Start Price: $20.00See Sold Price
Sold2016COLLECTION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC BASKETRY ITEMSIncluding twined and coiled work, trays and bowls, with a chain of over 50 miniature handled baskets and a lidded wood container Turner Auctions + Appraisals is pleased to present basketry and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Contemporary Tohono O'odham (Papago) pictorial basketry trayA Contemporary Tohono O'odham (Papago) pictorial basketry tray Circa 1970s, a large example, worked with three concentric rows of beetles centered by a row of stepped triangles. height 3in, diameter 2See Sold Price
Sold202170168: A Large Navajo Pictorial Coiled Tray Sally BlacA Large Navajo Pictorial Coiled Tray Sally Black c. 1990 natural and dyed sumac Diameter: 31 inches

HID03101062020

© 2020 Heritage Auctions &verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorraine Black (Dine, 1970) The Long Walk II , Polychrome Basketry TrayLorraine Black (Dine, 1970) The Long Walk II , Polychrome Basketry Tray included is a signed Polaroid with artist and basket 52 rounds, diameter 27 inches Property from the Collection of Robert P. HunSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pima basketry trayA Pima basketry tray Worked in a concentric five-petal squash blossom motif. height 2 1/2in, diameter 14 1/2in Footnotes: Provenance The Collection of Bob Adams; purchased by the present owner from thSee Sold Price
Sold202271457: An Apache Coiled Tray Provenance: Property froAn Apache Coiled Tray Provenance: Property from the M. Louise Beren Revocable Trust Exhibited: Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS Diameter: 9 ¾ inchesSee Sold Price
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryMoroccan Brass & Wood Folding Tray Table (K39)See Sold Price
Featured11 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage Chalk Pair Blackamoor Genie Arabian Table Top Art Sculptures Statues Orange and Black NubianUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pima Papago coil basketry, 6pc. trays and bowls. 3 1/4"H x 7"diam. (largest)US$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**US$125(3 bids)