Sold2024SALVADOR DALI (AFTER) "HOMAGE A GAUDI" GOUACHE & PEN ON PAPER WITH APPRAISALThis painting by Salvador Dali (after) titled "Homage a Gaudi" is a contemporary piece produced in 1976. It features a abstract theme with art deco style, showcasing Dali's unique and unconventional aSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN PAINTING MAQUETTE FOR POSTER BY RUKHKYANRachiya Rukhkyan (Armenian, Soviet, 1919–1992) mixed media (gouache, pen) painting on paper, the original unique illustration, maquette for poster, My First Vote in the Motherland Will Be For tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - GouacheArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Gouache Gouache with pen on paper. Christina Hoyos dancing Carmen. Blatas’s interpretation of the Flamenco dancer Christina Hoyos in Carlos Saura’s 1983 film.See Sold Price
Sold2023JUDAICA MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY RICHARD SHEPARDA lot of two Judaica artworks. First. Gouache and pen on paper painting by Richard Shepard, 1926 to 2000, an American artist based in New York. The piece depicts three old Jewish man in shtreimel hatsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Sandham, three worksHenry Sandham three works gouache on paper, pen and ink with watercolor on paper6 7/8 h × 10 1/8 w in (15 × 25 cm) Lot includes one work titled Pilgrims at the Fountain of Blessed - CanaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika, paintingNikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika (Greek, 1906-1994), "Adolescent",1961, gouache on notebook paper, pen study of birds verso, signed and dated lower right, unframed, 12"h x 9"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN PAINTING MAQUETTE FOR POSTER BY RUKHKYANRachiya Rukhkyan (Armenian, Soviet, 1919–1992) mixed media (gouache, pen, and pencil) painting on paper, the original unique illustration, maquette for a Constitution Day poster, Stalin's ConstSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquet" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures 21-3/4" x 15-1/2". Frame measures 23-7/8" x 17-5/8". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life, 1995" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Dated lower right. Sight measures 15-1/2" x 18-1/2". Frame measures 17-5/8" x 20-3/4". Provenance: personaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquets" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures15-1/2" x 21-3/4". Frame measures 17-3/4" x 23-3/4". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) LONG HAIR LHASA APSOS in a PARLORGouache and pen and ink on paper. 11 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches (overall) Condition: Good Temp No 3420-551See Sold Price
Sold2021Stefano Cusumano (American, 1912-1975)Stefano Cusumano (American, 1912-1975) Study of a Head (a double-sided drawing), 1946 gouache and pen and ink on paper signed S. Cusumano and dated (lower right) 11 x 8 3/4 inches. (sight) Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEATRE CLOTHES DRAWINGS BY VSEVOLOD SAHNOVSKYVsevolod Sahnovsky (Russian, 1903–1989) two gouache and felt-tip pen on paper drawings for theatrical clothes design. With additional notes in Russian. Signed by the artist and dated on verso 1See Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet MacawElizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet Macaw gouache, pen and ink, and pencil on paper 13 1/4 x 18 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman TrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kyrate Tuvahoema, "Angah-Che-num", 1938Kyrate Tuvahoema, "Angah-Che-num", 1938, Kyrate Tuvahoema (Hopi, 1914-1942), "The Hair Dance", gouache and ink on paper, pen inscribed "By Tuvahoema of Oraibi, Ariz.", titled and dated along lower marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Csaky (1888-1971) GouacheGouache with pen and ink on laid paper, untitled cubist abstract, signed* (Joseph Csaky, 1888-1971). 9 1/2 x 6 7/8 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Schneuer "Der Rabbi" Mixed Media on PaperDavid Schneuer (Polish, 1905-1988), "Der Rabbi", Mixed Media on Paper, 1986, Pen, Ink, and Gouache on Paper, signed and dated upper right, Soufer Gallery label to verso, black wood frame. Image: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH FAMILY COAT OF ARMS.Mid 19th century, gouache and pen and ink on laid paper. Crowned eagle and "By the Name of Graves". Inked description of arms at bottom Toning, stains and bottom and minor edge loss. Frame has wire reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Done UnderNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Done Under Stress," 1990, pen and gouache on paper mounted on board, series edition 27/89, signed and dated lower right, titled middle bottom, presented in a pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wesley Nash, San Carlos Apache (b.1926)Ca. 1944, Fine signed original pen and gouache on paper depicting a stressed rider on his rearing horse. Very good condition. Matted and framed. 10" x 7" (18" x 14" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016William Schock (1913-1976) Two works, Pen with gouacheWilliam Schock (1913-1976) Two works, Pen with gouache on paper, Both signed lower right. Titled: 'St. Just, Cornwall' and 'Countryside'. Largest dimensions: h: 10 x w: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Kleinhol Gouache/ PaperFrank Kleinholz, American (1901 - 1987) Pen Ink Gouache on Paper, Street Scene with Children, Signed Lower Right. Measures 3-1/4" H x 8-1/4" W, frame measures 17-1/4" H x 19-1/8" W. Condition: Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary School Mixed Media (20th Century)Significant unattributed artwork. Gouache, ink wash and pen on handmade paper. 29 x 42 inches (sight). Framed. 41 1/2 x 53 1/2 inches (overall). Bark Frameworks (NYC) frame.See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersKASIMIR MALEVICH - Suprematist Composition - Gouache, watercolor, and pen & ink on paperUS$16,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and penUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAUGUSTE RODIN - Desir enveloppe - Gouache, wash, brush, and pen and ink drawing on paperUS$80,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)US$6,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenry Koerner (1915 - 1991) Antique American Modernist Landscape Original Signed PaintingUS$120(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersYURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on boardUS$12,000
Oct 29Modern JewelryMontblanc Meisterstuck Solitaire Vintage Gold Ballpoint Pen - Paper & BoxUS$1,050
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Baskerville DogSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Master 18th century Pair of paintings LANDSCAPES WITH RIVER AND FIGURES€1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)US$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".US$1,200
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso EraUS$100
2 days LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,US$500