Sold2023STATUE OF LIBERTY BY JEROME JAROSLAV KLAPKA.Illinois/California, 1887-1965. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1942 lower right. Dramatic night scene. Back of canvas marked "Donated by Jim Brooks April-1949". 24"h. 20"w., framed, 25.5"h. 21.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin Kopman, "Meditation", SignedBenjamin D. Kopman (American 1887-1965), "Meditation", oil on canvas board, signed lower left. Figural painting depicting a calming scene with standing woman with blonde curly hair standing at left inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman watercolor Don Quixote and Sancho PanzaKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, watercolor, ink and ink wash, 13.25 x 19.25 inches, signed Kopman lower left, Provenance: G. David Thompson CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Starr Rose "Sail Maker" Black and White LithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887 - 1965), "Sail Maker", Black and White Lithograph, circa 1935, pencil signed and dated lower right, "Ruth Starr Rose 1935" 12.5 in. x 15.25 in. Overall 19.75 in. x 23.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), The Circus, Oil on canvas, 27 1/2" x 35 1/2", 34"Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) The Circus Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1957) lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965)DESCRIPTION: Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Oil on canvas. Entrance to Large House. 1956. Signed lower right. Original gallery label from World House Gallery, New York detached butSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ruth Starr Rose. Sailboats. c.1937.Rose, Ruth Starr (American, 1887-1965). Untitled (Sailboats). c.1937. Color lithograph. Inscribed in pen, l.l.: "With best wishes to Rebecca." Matted: 26" x 21 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ruth Starr Rose serigraphRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Let My People Go''- serigraph in colors, light paper toning otherwise good condition. 14 7/8 x 18 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020Ruth Starr Rose lithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Nobody Knows''- lithograph, 1943, signed and dated in pencil, staining in left margin, slightly going into image. 13 1/2 10 1/16''See Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin D. Kopman. Art Critics, gouache on paper(Russian/American, 1887-1965). Signed and dated "Kopman, '57" ll, 41 1/4 x 33 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Starr Rose, Fire-Boats (Mexico)Ruth Starr Rose (American, 1887-1965) Fire-Boats (Mexico) color silkscreen signed in pen lower right titled lower left edge 12 1/4" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Starr Rose, Glory Train, 1940Ruth Starr Rose (American, 1887-1965) Glory Train, 1940 color lithograph signed in pencil lower right margin printed imp. in lower left margin 10" x 13 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin Kopman, "Old Lady", Oil on Canvas, SignedBenjamin D. Kopman (American 1887-1965), "Old Lady", oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower left. Figural painting depicting an older woman in profile in a green dress and hat, with hands clasSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Mortensen (American, 1887-1965), Portrait of a Young GirlWilliam Mortensen (American, 1887-1965), Portrait of a Young Girlgelatin silver print, unsigned, artist name affixed en verso, framed and matted under glass. Frame dimensions 15 1/4 x 13 1/2 in. AddiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ruth Starr Rose lithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Suppertime''- lithograph, signed and titled in ink, good condition. 8 3/8 x 11 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Bion Barnett, Jr. (American, 1887-1965)Bion Barnett, Jr. (American, 1887-1965) "Dunes Near Provincetown," C. 1940's, oil on canvas, signed verso, original frame. Bears Salmagundi Club auction label. Size: 11.5'' x 15.5'', 29 x 39 cm (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), Clown, Oil on canvas, 30" x 25 1/4", 37 1/4" x 32Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) Clown Oil on canvas Signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born in Russia and came to theSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM MORTENSEN - Mutual Admiration (Vanities)William Mortensen (American, 1887-1965). "Mutual Admiration (Vanities)". Original vintage photogravure. c1924. Printed 1933. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. Edition unknown, presumed smalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruth Starr Rose lithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Swing Low Sweet Chariot''- lithograph in colors, artist stamp verso, very good condition. 10 x 13''See Sold Price
Sold2016Ruth Starr Rose lithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel''- lithograph, artist stamp verso, very good condition. 10 x 13 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruth Starr Rose Signed Lithograph in FrameRuth Starr Rose (American, 1887-1965) hand signed lithograph. Dated 1936. Titled "Jockeying for the Start". Hand pencil signed with signature on bottom right corner, and titled on bottom left corner.See Sold Price
Sold2017Benjamin D. Kopman, Seated ManBenjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Modernist image of a seated man. Acrylic on paper. Signed bottom right. Dimensions: Sight: 12.75" H x 10.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ruth Starr Rose. "This Train is Bound for Glory"(American, 1887-1965). Lithograph in colors, pencil signed "Ruth Starr Rose" lr, 9 3/4 x 13 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ruth Starr Rose lithographRuth Starr Rose (American 1887-1965)- ''Deep River Lord''- lithograph, artist stamp verso, remnants of tape stains on edges, otherwise very good condition. 9 3/4 x 13''See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown PortraitUS$10
1 day LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art FlowerUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art FlowerUS$400(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,US$100