Sold2015Horton Hardware Wooden Trade Sign from Afton, NY.Most likely made by Ithaca Sign Works. Sign shows a profile of a political incorrect Asian man. The sign has paint loss, fading and stress cracks but has a wonderful folky look. Circa 1920. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Very Rare Wooden Trade Sign of German Aircraft Factory "Bachem-Werk" - Producer of NatterVery rare wooden trade sign of factory "Bachem-Werk". ca 30x15cm, Bachem-Werk produced rocket airplane Bachem BA349 Natter at the end of war. Only around 30 planes of this type were produced but justSee Sold Price
Sold2024Teuscher's Grocery and Confectionery Ziegenfelder's Ice Cream DS Wooden Trade Sign West VirginiaEarly hand painted double sided wooden trade sign has very good color. The display has light wear in the field with cracks in the wood along the left hand side of the sign. The wooden frame has paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.J. Stevenson blacksmith wooden trade signOne sided painted wooden trade sign with attached anvil at bottom. 16 in x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wooden Trade SignA turn of the century wooden Trade Sign advertising "Sewing Machines Repaired, Upstairs - R. J. Finley". Double sided painted wooden sign with iron brackets. Some surface wear. 20 1/2" long x 7 1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wooden Trade Sign, Fresh Popovers DailyWooden trade sign, "Fresh Popovers Daily", 34 3/4" x 22". Provenance: Athanas, The General Glover House, Swampscott, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Railway Express Wooden Trade Sign.This early sign has an original sand painted surface and wooden frame. Retains its original shipping tag on the back of the sign. It is in very good condition with minor wear and one stress crack on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A double sided wooden trade sign in the form of a large boot, marked "A.D. RUTH / BOOT AND SHOEA double sided wooden trade sign in the form of a large boot, marked "A.D. RUTH / BOOT AND SHOE MAKER / REPAIRING NEATLY DONE" - appears to retain original paint, late 19th to early 20th century. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arms & Accoutrements Wooden Trade SignArms & Accoutrements Wooden (Walnut) Trade Sign. Great paint and patina, no damage to the sign. This is an outstanding Cannon form for a trade sign. Size: 70" Wide x 19 1/2" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watch Repairing Wooden Trade SignWatch Repairing W. Chapman Wood Double Sided Trade Sign, 28.5"W x 1.75"D x 15.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHER'S PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.This is truly a unique piece. It appears to be an early pre-turn of the century trade sign that possibly was repurposed into a different trade sign, with the back side clearly showing the word "PhotogSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1890'S "C.H. WILBUR DENTIST" SAND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.Double Sided Sand Painted Wooden Trade Sign showing "C.H. Wilbur Dentist" painted across each side in Gold paint with sand painted black field. Sign is Maker Marked "L.P.W.". CONDITION: Sign is overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN “ICE FISHING DECOYS” Contemporary Length 28”DOUBLE-SIDED PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN “ICE FISHING DECOYS”ContemporaryIn the form of a pike.Length 28”.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF ACARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF A HORSE'S HEAD France, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Mounted on a blue painted backboard. Head carved in sections and painted brown. Possibly a signSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Vintage Wooden Trade SignsPainter decorator, 57 wide x 8 tall x 1 deep Boot cut our sign w lace grommets 28 tall x 18 wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wooden Trade SignA turn of the century wooden Trade Sign advertising "Dr. J. Pawlowski, Clinic". Single sided painted wooden sign with Gold lettering on a Black schmaltz background. Some surface wear, some paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2017White Swan Tavern Wooden Trade Sign 35 1/2" x 20White Swan Tavern Wooden Trade Sign 35 1/2" x 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Empire Grain Drills Smaltz Painted Early 1900s Wooden Trade Sign from Shortsville New York31" x 13.5" - incredible original surface and condition for its age.See Sold Price
Sold2019Wooden Trade Sign "Ladies Comfort Station" 14 3/4" xWooden Trade Sign "Ladies Comfort Station" 14 3/4" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign wooden sign with applied wooden scissors on one side and needle and spool on the otherUS$350(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHOREUS$2,200(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"US$1,200(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign pawn broker painted wooden balls and wrought iron bracket 24" with 7 1/2" ballsUS$200
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign locksmith large black painted wooden, iron and brass key 76" x 21"US$300(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden boardUS$6,000(5 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "G.L. GLAZIER TAILOR" gilt letters on black painted semi circle wooden mountUS$425(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "CLARKS OFFICE AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES" in gilt on a 78" wooden and brass ink pen from aUS$600
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "IRWIN BAER'S MUSIC STORE" double sided carved painted letters on wooden banner 28" xUS$400
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "TEA AND SPICES COFFEE" T shaped wooden sign, ex Skinner, 41" x 41" x 2US$800
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber pole painted red white and blue turned wooden column with ball 89"US$400
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign scientific or optical, gilt carved wooden telescope 67"US$600
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full bodyUS$12,000
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCYUS$5,000(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, tin & cast zinc, "OCULISTS PRESCRIPTIONS COMPOUNDED, J.H. BAYLEY. OPT.D."US$3,250(2 bids)