Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Ale Composite SignCanadian. 1940s. Mold formed composite with painted details. Features high relief detailed graphics. Marked, "Manufactured by John Walter & Sons Ltd Kitchener, Ont" center rear. 14 x 26 3/4" x 1". ExhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Horse Ale Composite Store DisplayHas good color, minor crazing and wear, 10" tall, Very Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Black Horse Ale Composite StatueAmerican. 1940s. Iconic Ross Butler-designed horse. Stamped, "Black Horse Ale Inc., New York" rear base. 9.5 x 4 x 10.75". Minor missing material from inner base edge. Two filled holes with touchup onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawes Black Horse Ale Aluminum Beer TrayCanadian. 1940s. Stamped aluminum. Marked, "Day Name Plates Ltd., Toronto", lower edge. 12" Dia. x 1.25". From a Private Quebec Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Ale CoastersFour (4). Canadian. 1930s. Single sided lithographed cardboard. 3 1/2 to 4 1/4" (diam.). Each exhibit minor to moderate toning. CODE:BRE Scott Vanner Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dawes Black Horse "Rookwood Granite" Porcelain Beer TrayDawes Black Horse Ale & Porter serving tray. A couple of dark stains are evident on the horse and two faint ring marks exist in the lower half of the tray. Two chips in the porcelain are evident towarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dawes Black Horse Monogram Beer TrayMontreal, Quebec. 1930s. Porcelain. Dawes Black Horse Ale and Porter Serving Tray. Exceptional colour and gloss. 13" dia. x 1.25" depth.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dawes Brewery Black Horse Ale & Porer - Montreal Qc. Lachine - Brewery Antique Advertising Beer TrayDawes Brewery Black Horse Ale & Porer - Montreal Qc. Lachine - Brewery Antique Advertising Beer Tray. Please note this is a timed online only auction and each individual lot will be facilitated thru LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Horse Ale Celluloid SignCanadian. 1940s. Heavily embossed cardboard-backed celluloid. Celluloid signs are notoriously fragile and rarely survive in displayable condition. The thin nature of the material allowed for high reliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dawes Brewery Black Horse Beer TrayDawes Brewery Black Horse Ale and Porter Beer / Tip Tray 12.25" Exc. Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Black Horse Ale Canadian Cone TopReference: USBC Unlisted Brewery: Dawes Black Horse Brewery, Montreal, Quebec, Canada ManufacturerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dawes Black Horse Brewery Montreal 1933 Large Advertising Calendar Biere AleDawes Black Horse Brewery Montreal 1933 Large Advertising Calendar Biere Ale - Full Monthly Pad - 28 by 18 inches. Please note this is a timed online only auction and each individual lot will be facilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black Horse Extra Fine Ale Cone Top Beer Can.Dawes Black Horse Brewery, Montreal, Canada. Beautiful example with nice paint. Only very minor wear, has some canning indentations around edges. Has proper crown. Condition (Excellent). Size 5 -1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Horse Ale Tavern ClockCanadian. 1941. Single-sided lithographed steel dial. Walnut case. Rare. Stamped, "Sold by Novelty Advertising Co. 633 Huron Street, Toronto, Ont.", inside case. A few very minor scattered surface scrSee Sold Price
Sold2024BLACK HORSE ALE & PORTER BEER TRAYBLACK HORSE ALE & PORTER BEER TRAY ADVERTISING BEER TRAY, BLACK HORSE & PORTER BEER TRAY. 12" DIAMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Advertising PremiumsSeven (7). Canadian. 1910s-40s. Assorted materials. Includes: ashtray, three matchbooks (complete), printers block, utility knife, and celluloid pinback. 1 1/4 to 6 1/2" (diam.). Porcelain ashtray exhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Horse Ale Cone Top Beer CansCanadian. 1940s. Lithographed tin. Each marked, "Cap Sealed Continental Can Company of Canada Limited". Each 5 3/4" height, 2 1/2" (diam.). Each exhibit minor to moderate surface oxidation. CODE:BRE SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dawes Black Horse Beer TrayCanadian. 1940s. Porcelain. 13 (diam) x 1 1/4". Several tiny porcelain chips on the outer rim, and fine surface scratches evident on the face of the tray.See Sold Price
Sold2020Black Horse Ale StatueCanadian. 1940s. Chalkware. An iconic Ross Butler design. Appears to have began its life in dapple grey colour. 15 x 15 x 5". Chipped at right and left ears. Minor nicks reveal white chalkware base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dawes Black Horse Stamped Aluminum Beer TrayMontreal, Quebec. 1930s. Stamped aluminum. This harder to find variation features the bottle. Stamped, "Day Name Plates Limited, Toronto". Loss of all painted surface and highlights. 12" dia. x 1.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Horse Ale Back Bar StatueBlack Horse Ale Back Bar Statue. Crack repaired in neck/ body. In-house shipping available. Dimensions: 7 x 10 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Schmidt's Beer Tiger Head Ale Composite Sign.Harder to find sign with nice graphics. Light wear. Condition (Excellent). Size 13-1/2'' L.See Sold Price
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 8 American Folk Art Pictorial Hooked Rugs, Terrier Dog, Black Cat, HorseUS$225(2 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSchmidt's Tiger Head Ale Reverse-Painted Glass Sign.US$50
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGraupner's Jolly Scot Ale Tin Lithograph Advertising Sign.US$120(3 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMount Carbon Beer Ale Porter Aluminum Advertising Sign.US$100(2 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRolling Rock Beer Horse Head Lighted Neon Sign.US$25(1 bid)