Sold2020Pr. 19th Century English School Paintings, SportingPr. 19th Century English School Paintings, Sporting Hunt Scenes, oil on canvas laid on boards, canvas size 15 x 18 inches eachSee Sold Price
Sold201819th-century English school "Bulldog and Fox Terrier" a19th-century English school "Bulldog and Fox Terrier" a pair of oil paintings on cardboard (cm 22x22) Framed IT Scuola inglese secolo XIX "Bulldog e Fox Terrier" coppia di dipinti ad olio su cartone pSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English School Oil Painting signed J. Redmond19th Century English School signed J. Redmond, oil on relined canvas, "Before the Hunt" canvas size 20 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022English 19th c. Hunting Still Life PaintingEnglish school, 19th century oil on canvas still life painting, depicting a meal following a successful hunt, with fruits and a pie spread next to a basket of bottles, beneath a tree with freshly huntSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C English Painting of Two Dogs in BarnEnglish School, 19th century. Painting of two dogs in barn. Signed Lower Right Charles ( illegible) 1895. Oil on Board. Approx. 9.5" x6.5" (unframed),13" x 9.5" (framed). Provenance: From a prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2023English School, 19th CenturyEnglish School, 19th Century Hunt Scene oil on canvas unsigned 11 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Josephine Abercrombie, Pin Oak Stud, Versailles, Kentucky This lot is located inSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait ofENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman, Identified as James Bentinck Hawkins Whitshed (d. 1813)," oil on canvas, identified verso. 36 3/8" x 28" Provenance: The personal coSee Sold Price
Sold2024English School (19th Century), Fox Hunt SceneEnglish School (19th Century), Fox Hunt Sceneoil on panel, appears unsigned, retaining label en verso, presented in a giltwood frame with erroneous gallery plaque affixed to lower center. Panel 6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "A Child andENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "A Child and Dog at Play with a Mirror," oil on canvas. 11 1/4" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait ofENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Boy," oil on canvas, after William Blake's (1757-1827) Frontispiece to "Father's Memoirs of his Child," (1806), verso on frame a partial paperSee Sold Price
Sold2024English School: 19th C. Gentlemen - Oil PaintingUnsigned of English School oil on canvas portrait of a 19th century gentleman, seated with arm raised. [Art: 43" H x 34" W; Frame: 51" H x 42" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022English School (19th Century) Call of the huntEnglish School (19th Century) Call of the hunt Bears signature 'C. K. pinxt./1841' Oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.2cm (25 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance: With Avon Antiques. For further informSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Pair of marine paintings., Oils on canvas, 19.75” xENGLISH SCHOOL19th CenturyPair of marine paintings. Unsigned. Both marked in pencil verso.Oils on canvas, 19.75” x 23.75” sight. Framed 23.25” x 27.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023English School (19th century), Portrait of a TerrierEnglish School (19th century), Portrait of a Terrieroil on canvas, unsigned, the canvas with London artists' supplier stencil, presented in a period cove molded walnut frame. Frame dimensions 19 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2015English school painting, 19th c, knight with son and19th c English school, seated knight with son and sword, oil on canvas, unsigned, 12 1/2"h x 10 1/2", Frame: 21 1/2" x 19 1/2". Good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Signed 19th C. Coastal Oil Landscapes, English & DutchTwo (2) oil on canvas nautical marine landscapes both signed, one by W. Barre. 1st item: English school, 19th century, oil on canvas painting depicting sailboats and figures along a rocky shoreline, wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of Islamic Palace or TempleEnglish School, late 19th century, Orientalist watercolor painting depicting the ornate doorway of an Islamic or Moorish palace or temple, with architectural features rendered in fine detail. IllegiblSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Gothic Style Paintings, incl. Speke Hall, Lancashire1st item: English School, 19th century, oil on board painting depicting a vast room in the interior of a Tudor Manor house, identified by inscription en verso as Speke Hall in Lancashire, England (buiSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School Maritime Painting, 19th centuryEnglish School Maritime Painting, 19th centuryoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in a later frame. Stretcher size 6 x 12 in.; Frame dimensions 10 x 16 1/8 in. Antique Art Galleries, Inc., KensSee Sold Price
Sold2016English School, paintingEnglish School, painting, English School (19th century), International crowd study, gouache on paper, no signature visible, 15"l x 11"w (sight), matted and framed under glass Provenance: Ford FoundatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021English School 19th Cent. O/B Painting, Forest SceneEnglish School 19th Century oil on board landscape painting depicting a uphill trail in a forest setting. Possible illegible signature lower left. Old illegible typed label, en verso of board, The ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School O/C Maritime Painting, Illegibly SignedEnglish School, 19th century oil on canvas maritime painting depicting two rowboats containing figures at the starboard side of a ship with another sailboat at the port side and a distant ship in fronSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty (attributed) Pan PaintingWilliam Etty (attributed) Pan Painting, English School 19th C unsigned, oil on wood panel, depicts a seated Pan with pipes in landscape setting; paper "PB - eighty four - Park Bernett auction label onSee Sold Price
Sold2018English School, (2) paintingsEnglish School, (2) paintings, English School, 19th c., Horse Drawn Carriage Racing through Countryside and Millhouse on the River, both oil on panel, unsigned, largest: 7"h x 9"w (sight), 10.5"h x 12See Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52Mid 19th Century English Oil Painting Portrait of Country Squire in Yellow Waist 1850'sUS$700
7 days LeftJasper52Early 19th Century Oil Painting Portrait Of Elisabeth Blomfield Nee BrasnettUS$1,200
Oct 02Jasper52Huge Antique English Aristocratic Portrait of Baronet, Fine Ancestral Portrait 18th centuryUS$2,400
16 hrs LeftJasper52Antique English Pre-Raphaelite Oil Portrait of a Young Woman in Pensive ThoughtUS$1,000