Sold2024CARVED MERMAID SHIP FIGUREHEAD 50"ALDX MERMAID SHIP FIGUREHEAD REPRODUCTION -CARVED COMPOSITE MATERIAL -50" X 23" X 18" -VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION -DP51324STSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SHIP'S FIGUREHEADwith printed label "Gallery Classics"; a modern reproduction Condition: flaking and loss to paint; appears to be antiqued and aged 34 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Ships Figure HeadRare carved wooden ships figure head model. 13" x 13" x 48" Ht.. The figure head this was made for is pictured in "American Folk Art In Wood, Metal And Stone" (Jean Lipman), page 18. (Figurehead of ShSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C Ship's FigureheadA 19th century carved and painted ships figure head of scrolling acanthus leaf decoration. Size: 15.25"H x13.5"W x 7"DSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH/ENGLISH CARVED OAK SHIPS FIGURE HEADEARLY FRENCH/ENGLISH CARVED OAK/PAINTED SHIPS FIGURE HEAD, 17/18TH C. H. 40"See Sold Price
Sold2021Composition Ships Figure HeadYoung lady in blue bonnet and dress marked on back ALFCO NY, 31” high. Condition VG.See Sold Price
Sold2024A European carved wood ship’s figureheadA European carved wood ship’s figurehead, 19th century, the female figure with traces of paint, 41”l. Provenance: Estate of Meri Jaye, a renowned maritime collector and interior designer of paSee Sold Price
Sold2022A carved wood ship's figurehead,A carved wood ship's figurehead, A carved wood ship's figurehead, late 19th century, polychrome painted, the Eastern figure holding grapes and wearing a star headpiece, his cloak with a lion mask clasSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE SHIP FIGUREHEAD OF LADY19th century fine carved walnut ship's figurehead in the form of a woman with hands clasped on her head. Size: 42 in high x 16 wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024A hand carved wooden polychrome lady's head, probably part of a ship's figurehead, early 19thA hand carved wooden polychrome lady's head, probably part of a ship's figurehead, early 19th century. Some losses to the back of head, some paint losses, and darkening of the varnish overcoat, otherwSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Ship Figurehead Joe Duncan Gleason CollectionAntique Ship Figurehead from person collection of artist Duncan Gleason. Includes photocopy of typed note from Gleason "SHIP'S HEAD AND RAILING" detailing origins of figurehead: "The Ship’s FigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ship's Figurehead, Baby on a BallUnknown, Untitled Baby on a Ball Origin: Asian Medium : Wood Dimensions: Art: 10 "X 15 "X 6 " Condition: Excellent/ Good A wooden carved baby lays on its back with its head resting on a big red call.See Sold Price
Sold20242 China Busts: Bach & Nelson Ships Figure Heads.2 China Busts: Bach & Nelson Ships Figure Heads.See Sold Price
Sold2021A carved ship's figurehead of an American Eagle 19thA carved ship's figurehead of an American Eagle 19th century Retaining some traces of paint. (H: 14 1/2 in. W: 45 in. D: 39 in.) Provenance Collection of William (1914-1998) and Patricia Deere (1See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Carved and Painted Mermaid Ship's Figurehead, 20th CenturyVintage Carved and Painted Mermaid Ship's Figurehead, 20th Century Height 43 in. Width 11 in. Depth 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Ship's Figurehead of a Gentleman.A good large size, well carved and original patina. From a Scarsdale NY estate. - Dimensions: 38" x 20" x 15" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE SHIP FIGUREHEAD OF LADYAntique carved and painted wood ship's figurehead of a woman, 32 in tall by 14 wide. Has some repairs, chips, cracks, and repaint. Recently removed from a NJ restaurant where it had been hanging for 4See Sold Price
Sold202216th / 17th Century Antique Ships FigureheadCarved ships figurehead of maidens bust, ornate foliate scroll on dress, traces of paint remains, overall 32" h. x 11" x 7". Condition: Chips, wear, losses, signs of prior woodworms.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Carved Ship's Figurehead, Naval OfficerA Carved Wood Ship's Figurehead Colonial officer figural carving Early 19th Century Solid wood carving of an officer with military sash Dimension: L. 27" x W.10" X D.5.6" Condition: appropriate for agSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painted Ship's Figurehead18th - 19th century hand carved poly-chrome figurehead, depicts a French or Dutch woman. [46"H x 20"W]See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved & Painted Ships Figurehead of a MaidenCarved & Painted Wood Ships Figurehead of a Maiden, lacking arms, 19th c, 54"h x 27", wear to paint, some splitsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved & Painted Ships FigureheadLady in red dress, beautifully carved and painted. 40" high.See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Angel en una Silla III - Bronze sculpture with light brown patinaUS$800
5 days LeftJasper52Chinese Famille Rose+Blue and White Porcelain Figure Design Deer Head Vase - MA GU XIAN SHOUUS$1,200
334 Lots AwayMiami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Holwing Wolf Head Bust Bronze Metal Statue Sculpture Figure on Marble Base Signed 12.5" x 7"US$265
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryBald Eagle Head Bust on Tree Bronze Sculpture Statue Figure Decor Signed Original on Marble BaseUS$300
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Jade Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-ColumbianUS$45(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Porphry Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-ColumbianUS$20(6 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausLarge Sculpture, 1880s Heubach Porcelain Girl, Ballet Dancer, GermanyUS$300