Sold2016Great early ca 1720 New London County CT maple mushroomGreat early ca 1720 New London County CT maple mushroom arm bannister back chair w molded crest, full height & huge intact mushrooms in old black paint (this chair has been in an 18thC home for as lonSee Sold Price
Sold2017BANNISTER-BACK RUSH SEAT SIDE CHAIR NEW ENGLAND,A brown-painted banister-back rush seat side chair, New England, 1720-1740; with repair to crest 44 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Royal Worcester Style VaseRoyal Worcester Style Vase hand painted landscape with girl wearing red scarf on front side, song bird on back with gold handles, #538, 8”t, Ca. 1910.See Sold Price
Sold2017MAPLE BANNISTER-BACK SIDE CHAIR NEW ENGLAND, 18th C.A black-painted and turned maple banister-back side chair, New England, First Quarter of the 18th c. 44 3/4 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RED-PAINTED TURNED-MAPLE BANNISTER-BACK SIDE CHAIR,A red-painted turned-maple banister-back side chair, possibly New York, 18th c. Y 44 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK-PAINTED BANNISTER-BACK SIDE CHAIR, 18TH CA black-painted turned-maple banister-back side chair, New England, 18th c. 45 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI Carved Giltwood Lit d'AlcoveLouis XVI Carved Giltwood Lit d'Alcove, 19th c., arched carved crest rail centering cartouche with monogram CA, padded back and sides, stop-fluted tapered legs, h. 54 in., w. 72 in., d. 47 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Carved Mahogany High Back Side Chair, Ca. 1870, H 44" W 20"Victorian Carved Mahogany High Back Side Chair, Ca. 1870, H 44" W 20" | Offering gold-ochre tone velvet upholstery. with short bustle side arms and turned supports. Fine deep carving. Terminating on fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Four Chinese Hungmu Chairs, Ex. Robert EllsworthChinese, ca. 1720-1730. Four very attractive Hungmu side chairs. Purchased from the renowned dealer and connoisseur of Chinese furniture, Robert Hatfield Ellsworth (see photocopy of original receipt dSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARNEY GOOGLE "SPARK PLUG" CHARACTER HOOD ORNAMENT MASCOTBARNEY GOOGLE "SPARK PLUG" CHARACTER HOOD ORNAMENT MASCOTAmerican, ca. 1920s, Polychromed ornament cast to the backside "The Art Metal Works - Newark N. J." and "Copyright 1923 - King Features SyndicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Classical Mahogany Lyre Back Side ChairAttributed to Duncan Phyfe, New York, ca. 1815 32-1/2"h x 18-1/4"w x 18-1/2"d Seat height: 17-1/4"h Provenance: The Stanley Weiss Collection Literature: "Fine American Antiques in the Stanley Weiss CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM & MARY BANNISTER-BACK RUSH-SEAT CHAIR, 18TH C.A William and Mary turned maple banister-back rush-seat side chair, New England, 18th c. 44 1/2 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2022"The Torment of Marsyas" Antique Grand Tour Bronze Statue on Yellow Siena MarbleCa. mid 18th to early 19thC. Apparently unsigned. Bronze is excellent, retaining original dark patina with no flaws. The fine color Siena marble base shows wear and loss, mostly on the back side. ScarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sarab RugSarab 338 x 169 cm (11' 1" x 5' 7") Persia, ca. 1900 Condition: good, low pile, scattered small repairs, back side labeled „C & J Brown of Edinburgh“ Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique German Violin By Ewald Bruckner, MarkneukirchenAntique German violin, labelled "Migma" and signed by Ewald Brückner, Markneukirchen ca. around 1940. Quality one piece flamed maple back, flamed maple neck and sides. Good condition. Length: 23 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024OAK DOUBLED DOOR BOOKCASE with CARVED BACK SPLASHCa 1890'S. Golden oak period. carved gallery back splash top with barley twist side columns. Three original shelves. Original hardware. Finish is ruff and needs some work. 61 inches tall x 38 1/2incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018T.H. ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS; WIDDICOMBSet of six ladder-back dining chairs, 2 arm-, and 4 side-, Grand Rapids, MI, ca. 1950s Bleached walnut, fabric upholstery Unmarked Arm: 34" x 23 1/2" x 23", side: 34" x 22 1/2" x 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Grp: 8 Louis XVI Upholstered Side Chairs Mid-CenturyGroup of eight Louis XVI side chairs, ca. 1940s-1950s. Wooden frames painted white with carved decoration and fluted legs; yellow upholstered seats and backs.Provenance: from the collection of an impoSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE BLAKE TRANSMITTER EDISON CARBON TELEPHONEca 1892. Rare Blake transmitter Made for the US Life Saving service. The American Bell Telephone Co in walnut case with patented dates on side and numbered #435676 on front and back. Goodcondition, miSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEE GODIE (1908-1994)Signed left side middle at a diagonal 5" under hair. paint on window shade and bag. Labeled on back from the Museum of American folk Art. Titled WOMAN WITH YELLOW HAIR ca. 1980. 18" x 44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Antique Italian Ribbon Back Side Chairs19th / 20th c. Mahogany. With interlaced back Repaired break to one chair 35.5" x 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Jackson Stage Worn GloveKnaiszAuctions.com & KnaiszLive.Com Present: This is a custom-designed, white cotton right-hand glove, the back side of the glove is completely covered in clear Swarovski loch rosen crystals and the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Jackson Stage Worn Bad Tour GloveMichael Jackson worn right-hand glove. The white cotton glove was custom-designed by Bill Whitten, the back side of the glove is completely covered in clear Swarovski loch rosen crystals and the palmSee Sold Price
Sold2019GILT BRONZE GEM-INLAID FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI AVALOKITESGILT BRONZE GEM-INLAID FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI AVALOKITESVARA, seated on four-leg raised alter surrounded by two smaller figures on lotus petal base inscribed with characters on back side inlay of turquSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare and Important Philadelphia Chippendale Carved Tassel Back Side ChairUS$20,000
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPortsmouth William and Mary Banister Back Side Chair, with Rare AmbrotypeUS$1,300
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsTwo New England William and Mary Black Painted Banister Back Side ChairsUS$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSet of 6 PA Half-Spindle-Back Side Chairs.US$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Windsor Bow-Back Side Chair.US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on BoardUS$2,650(2 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 4 Early 19th Century Miniature PortraitsUS$140(2 bids)