Sold2022A Kuba Helmet MaskA Large Dramatic old carved wooden helmet mask accented with kaolin clay pigments and very strong carving styles. Kuba peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask has an undeniable patina from fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kuba Biombo African helmet mask, African ArtThis is a very nice vintage Kuba peoples mask, Congo, Africa. Carved wood with a well weathered surface and with incised tribal designs. The mask features large almond shaped eyes and a 3 finial crestSee Sold Price
2019Large Kuba Helmet Mask with Stylized HornsA carved wooden helmet mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features , stylized animal horns and painted geometric tribal motifs. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask shows some handling and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Kuba helmet mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with inset bead work and overall exaggerated style. From the Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. There is NO display stand included with this lot, however if you would likeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Kuba Bwoom Beaded helmet Mask, African ArtA large carved wooden and decorated helmet mask with ornate beadwork set into a dizzying design with accenting cowrie shells. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The helmet mask measures 13 x 12 inches, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN KUBA PEOPLE BWOOM HELMET MASK, 13.5"LAfrican horned helmet mask, Kuba people, Democratic Republic of the Congo, wood body and horns, embellished with cowrie shells, trade beads, and hammered gilt metal, accented by animal hair and wovenSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Igbo Mask with Avian FinialA large carved wooden 3/4 helmet mask with classic facial features and large stylized bird effigy as top finial. The mask has raised scar designs and has been painted with kaolin clay pigments. Igbo pSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN SENUFO FIRESPITTER HORN MASK, 37.5"LLarge African carved wood firespitter helmet mask, Senufo people, Ivory Coast, carved bird and animal figure to top, large open mouth, intact with some glue repairs, approx 37.5"l, 13"w, 13"d, 13.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kuba Bwoom MaskAn old wooden helmet mask embellished with old glass beads, cowrie shells and animal hide. The mask has large areas of hammered copper sheet and incised designs in the wood. Bwoom’s specific idSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine old Suku Kholuka Helmet mask, African ArtA large carved wooden helmet mask with white kaolin clay pigment and a stylized antelope final, adorned with a raffia grass collar. Suku peoples, Congo, Africa.Throughout southern Democratic RepublicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Published: A Fine and Rare Suku Ram MaskA large carved wooden zoomorphic helmet mask with stylized face and horns of a ram, kaolin clay painted surface, and embellished with raffia grass to cover the wearer. Suku peoples, DRC/ Congo, West ASee Sold Price
Sold2023A Montol or Mumuye Bush Cow Mask Ex Kahan GalleryA rare large carved wooden helmet mask in zoomorphic form with heavily encrusted surface with painted kaolin clay and organic pigments. Montol or Mumuye peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 24See Sold Price
Sold2023A Dan Mask with Retractable JawA Large carved wooden dance mask with finely carved facial features, inserted plugs of animal hide, kaolin clay pigments and attached lower jaw. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (3) large textilesKuba Peoples, (3) large textiles, DR Congo, each with patchwork of geometric designs, one with cowry shell decoration, approx. 190"l x 28"w (largest) and 124"l x 30"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (3) large textilesKuba Peoples, (3) large textiles, DR Congo, traditional geometric designs, largest: 121"l x 29"w (excl. fringe), smallest: 79"l x 23.5"w (excl. fringe) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kuba Peoples, helmet maskKuba Peoples, helmet mask, 20th c., Congo, coconut shell covered in woven reed and cowie shell, adorned with leather-wrapped antelope face, horns, and hair, 10"h x 9"l x 7"w Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Kuba style helmet masks. c.20th century.A group of 3 Kuba style helmet masks. c.20th century. DRC, 12'h x 10 1/2"diam ++ Kuba style helmet mask DRC, 11 1/4"h x 7 1/2"diam ++ Kuba complex style helmet mask DRC, 11 1/2"h x 11"w x 10 1/4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Epa Helmet Mask w/Animals, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Epa Helmet Mask with Animals, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved and polychromed wood, mid 20th Century. The mask comes with a custom-made steel display stand. Epa masks feature a largSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African Royal Kuba Helmet MaskFinely decorated in beads, fur, cowrie shells, and rafta. Fantastic quality mask. Mask 22" x 23". On custom metal mount.See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Kuba Kabongo Funerary Mask, African ArtA interesting vintage to antique wooden mask from the Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. A carved wooden helmet style mask with ornate geometric painted designs and an overall exaggerated and fantastic formSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cameroon, Polychrome Carved Wood Ram Helmet Mask, H 15", W 11"Cameroon, Polychrome Carved Wood Ram Helmet Mask, H 15", W 11" | Mask in the Form of Ram with Two Curling Horns And a Large Open Mouth, And a Dark Patina. Large Animal Masks Were Common During Many MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Archaic Kuba helmet Mask Ex Belgium Missionary Pre-1939A very primitive carved wooden helmet with obvious wear and field use, with a powerful archaic presence. Kuba peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The mask measures 11 x 12 inches. A metal display stand can aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial MukyeenKuba Mukyeen "Elephant" Helmet Mask, African Art Congo - C. Mid-20th century. A ceremonial Mukyeen (Mukenga) "Elephant" mask of the Kuba Peoples of what is now the Democratic Republic. The mukenga masSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Large KOMO - KUMU wood Mask Ituri Congo Drc African Tribal Art Gallery TA1689US$240
7 days LeftJasper52BEMBE Beautiful zoomorphic initiation owl mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art 1840US$240
7 days LeftJasper52BEMBE Nice zoomorphic initiation owl mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC 1883US$800
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLARGE STARK 'ANTELOPE' ANIMAL PRINT CUSTOM DESIGNER RUG, 14'3" X 9'US$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Archaistic Hu Bronze Vase, Ming to Early Qing Dynasty 明末清US$1,200(2 bids)