Sold2022Oil Portrait of a Young Boy Ca 1840 By Miss M.S. LawsonFrame measuring approximately 29" X 25", sight about 24" X 20". Found at the Tennessee estate of an octogenarian art collector with many fine pieces. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shippingSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A BOYUntitled (portrait of a little boy.) ca.1880/1890's Oil on canvas, not signed. Dimensions: framed H 20.5" x W17.5", sight H 13.75"x W 10.75" Condition: good, has a scratch on the left side of the canvSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young Boy, Oval Ca. 19th.c., H 23.5" W 20"American Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young Boy, Oval Ca. 19th.c., H 23.5" W 20" | Unsigned. Boy wearing a white shirt and blue bow tie. Oval frame 29" X 25.5". Provenance: Property from a Grosse PoinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master French School Portrait of a Boy - RelinedFrench School portrait of a young aristocratic boy, ca. early to mid 18th c. The subject stands with his right hand extended, his left arm cradling his plumed hat. The figure's clothing is rendered inSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER STEPHENS LETHBRIDGE, (United Kingdom,WALTER STEPHENS LETHBRIDGE, (United Kingdom, 1771-1831)."Portrait of a boy with a dog", ca. 1800.Watercolor on ivory.Signed on the back.Measurements: 6.5 x 9 cm; 15.5 x 13.5 cm (frame).Miniaturist traSee Sold Price
Sold2020ca. 1860s STANDING PORTRAIT of BOY by JC KEMP FLYINGca. 1860s STANDING PORTRAIT of BOY by JC KEMP FLYING PHOTO GALLERY SACRAMENTO CA ca. 1860s STANDING PORTRAIT of BOY by JC KEMP FLYING PHOTO GALLERY SACRAMENTO CA Description Circa 1860s CDV (carte-de-See Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of William Beechey (British, 1753-1839)Manner of William Beechey, R.A. (British, 1753-1839) "Portrait of a Boy in a White Collar", ca. 1900 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed and with artist plaque. 30-1/2" x 25-1/4", framed 38" x 33-1/2" ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Miniature Portraits of ChildrenFour miniature portraits of children. Portrait of boy facing left in blue jacket, ca 1859. Frame: H 5-1/2" W 4-3/4" Sight: H 2-7/8" W 2-1/4". Child with stick and pull black horse on red leash walkingSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Draper Portrait Art Students League Demo (1970)William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Oil on canvas, ca. 1970. Signed on lower right. Identified as a demonstration piece on the verso, a painted sketch of a young man created by William DrapSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1930, "Portrait of a Boy", H 16" W 12"German Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1930, "Portrait of a Boy", H 16" W 12" | Illegibly signed in the lower right. Gilt wood frame dimensions H 22.5" W 18.5" Provenance: Property from a Livonia, MI private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Portrait of a Bag Oil on CanvasMarks: unsigned Dimensions: 24" x 18" sight, 32" x 26" framed Date: ca. 1970See Sold Price
Sold2019Edwardian Style Portrait LocketVictorian/Edwardian revival. Ca 1970. Fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Hirsch silkscreenJoseph Hirsch (American 1910-1981) Self-Portrait silkscreen with dark red and white gouache, ca. 1970. 22 x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Thaddeus Welch (1844 - 1919 Santa Barbara, CA)''Good Boy'', portrait of a dog Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: T. Welch, titled by repute Sight size: 9.5'' H x 11.5'' W Notes: Paper size: 12'' H x 10'' W; framed size: 19'' H x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Marion Greenwood., New York / Mexico (1909 - 1970), China, 1946 portrait of a boy, watercolor onMarion Greenwood. New York / Mexico (1909 - 1970) China, 1946 portrait of a boy watercolor on paper signed, dated and titled lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Born in Brooklyn, MarioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ca 1850 primitive portrait of little boy in blue outfitCa 1850 primitive portrait of little boy in blue outfit with red book, red drape in background, boy is sitting on an ingrain carpet, untouched condition on original stretcher, 24"T x 19"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ca. 1850 O/C portrait of young boyCa. 1850 O/C portrait of young boy holding a whip, sight 19 1/2" x 24", 2" older frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Morris Raphael (1869-1950 San Francisco, CA)Portrait of a boy (thought to be the artist's son), signed lower right: Jos. Raphael, oil on panel, 9.75'' H x 7.5'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Sacramento, CASee Sold Price
Sold2016John H. Rich (1876-1954 Los Angeles, CA)Portrait of a boy with a toy duck, signed upper right: John Hubbard Rich, oil on canvas, 30'' H x 25'' W, est: $600/900 Provenance: Private Collection, Mission Viejo, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023C. THIELER PORTRAIT OF A BOYCa. 1900 Boy in School Uniform, oil on canvas, signed C. Thieler lower right, in a Victorian gilded wood and gesso frame, OS: 34" x 27 3/8", SS: 24" x 17 1/2". Frame gesso loss area.See Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Painted Portrait of a Boy, Signed F.R.American, ca 1866. A framed oil portrait of a young boy, a toy train at his feet, on heavy paper, signed and dated l.r.; 19.5 x 17.5 in. (sight). Possibly a heavily overpainted photograph or a copy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unknown Artist: Portrait of a Boyoil on canvas, relined; unsigned 24 x 20 in. (61 x 50.8 cm.) oval, Frame: 31 x 27 in. (78.7 x 68.6 cm.) Provenance: Estate property from a Palos Verdes, CA chateauSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Portrait of a BoyAmerican, ca. 1880, oil on canvas portrait of a young boy, 16" x 20" canvas, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil Painting on Board - "Portrait of a Boy"Unsigned oil on wooden board painting of a boy. American or European, ca. 19th - 20th century. The boy wears earlier dress. The boy is executed well in a painterly manner. Condition: good overall, witSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesBernhardt Furniture Co. (American) Cotton Velvet Modular Sofa & Ottoman, Ca. 1970, H 29" Depth 32"US$600
Featured6 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Original Daguerreotype 19th century Young Boy Portrait with a HoopUS$120
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryMartin Baer (CA,IL,Europe,1894-1961) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)