Sold2017Robert Strange Nicolas Poussin Hercules EngravingENGLAND/SCOTLAND, 1721-1791 A copper engraving after Nicolas Poussin's (1594-1665) "The Judgement of Hercules" by Robert Strange. The work is signed and annotated within the plate. Provenance: An exacSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C Engraving Nicolas Poussin Eudamidus TestamentumLarge engraving after Nicolas Poussin entitled "Eudamidae Testamentum". Fine with mild wear to outer margin away from image. Measures 22.5 x 19". Reserve: $100.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19thC Sepia Red Engraving Etching Framed Print After Nicolas PoussinCa. late 18th to early 19thC. Very good sight condition, not examined out of frame. Approx. impression size 17" x 12". Light creasing. Shipping: We do not provide in-house shipping or packing. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (cerchia di)(Les Andelys, 1594 - Roma 1665) Studio per deposizione Penna e bistro su carta, cm 7,5X13,5 Studio per Compianto Matita e bistro su carta, cm 9X12 (2) Poussin dipinse simili composizioni almeno due voSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665)Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665) "Enlevement", ca. 1700 oil on linen unsigned. Framed. 38-1/4" x 53-1/4", framed 56-1/2" x 69-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022School of Nicolas Poussin(French, 1594-1665) Assumption of the Virgin, oil on canvas, 36-1/4 x 28-1/4 in.; unframed [Old Masters] Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (IN DER ART DES) DIANA UND ACTAEONIN THE MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN 1594 Les Andelys (Normandy) - 1665 Rome DIANA AND ACTAEON Oil on canvas. 62 x 74 cm (F. 75,5 x 87,5 cm). Verso: Old monogrammed 'BL' on the back. Part. slightly old reSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Nicolas Poussin Oil on Canvas Bacchic SceneAfter Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665). Oil on canvas, after Poussin's Bacchic Scene. Unsigned, with illegible notations in pencil and chalk on the stretcher. 15 1/4" x 12 1/2" (with frame 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN (French, 1594-1665)Titled "Abram and Lot" and attributed to Nicolas Poussin to the name plate Oil on canvas ca. late 18th C H. 15" W. 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN: HOLY FAMILY & ST. JOHNoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: Property from the F.G. Kammer Estate, Santa Barbara, CA: 29 x 20 1/2 inches; 45 x 38 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas Work inspired by the original composition by Nicolas Poussin. Measurements: 46 x 58 cmOil on canvas Work inspired by the original composition by Nicolas Poussin. Measurements: 46 x 58 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHULE) VENUS UND CUPIDO MIT PANFAMILIE UND ZIEGENNICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHOOL) 1594 Les Andelys, Normandie - 1665 Rom VENUS AND CUPID WITH PANFAMILY AND GOATS Oil on canvas (old relined). 43,5 x 34,5 cm (F. 60 x 52 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024After French Italian Nicolas Poussin Antique Oil On Canvas PaintingAntique oil on canvas painting attributed to French/Italian artist Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665).Size: 32 1/2" x 25" framed, 25" x 17 1/2" unframed. ~~. Nicolas Poussin was born in 1594 to middle-classSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Audubon R. Havell 1834 Engraving of GrouseAntique Framed Audubon R. Havell 1834 Hand Colored Engraving of Pinnated Grouse. Framed measures 33 inches x 43 inches, engraving measures 24 inches x 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicolaes Berchem A Landscape 1834 engravingNicolaes Berchem. (Nicolaes Pieterszoon Berchem) (Dutch, 1620-1683). A Landscape. Antique Steel Engraving on Wove Paper after the original by Master Engraver William Chevalier (French, Paris 1804-1866See Sold Price
Sold2022After John James Audubon (1785-1851, French/American)Sooty Tern, Plate CCXXXV from "Birds of America," by Robert Havell, circa 1834 Engraving and aquatint on wove paper, watermark J Whatman Turkey Mill 1834 From the edition of approximately 200 WithSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Dietrich, (6) botanical engravings,1834David Dietrich, (6) botanical engravings,1834, Hand-colored copperplate engravings, includes Geraniaceae plates CCCIV, CCCXVI, CCCXVII, CCCXVIII, CCCXXV, CCCXXVII, gallery labels verso, framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold20201701 BIBLE Illustrated de Sacy Famous Royamond Bible1701 BIBLE Illustrated de Sacy Famous Royamond Bible Fontaine 269 engravings! Nicolas Fontaine was a relatively unknown French theologian from the 17th-century. He closely associated himself with LemaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche St Severin, Avec Privit, du Roy, circa 1680. Engraving by Nicolas de L'Armessin , 9 1/8 x 6 3/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. J. Lankes Wood Engraving, Elm Tree in AuroraJulius John Lankes (American 1884-1960) Elm Tree in Aurora, 1934, wood engraving, signed in pencil, lower right, titled lower left, Presentation Print for the Print Club of Rochester, October, 1934, eSee Sold Price
Sold2024PR OF UNSIGNED MINIATURE OILS OF SCENES FROM "THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME", CA 1860Possibly after the illustrations in the book by Victor Hugo, published in 1831, with engravings by Nicolas Eustache Maurin (1799-1850). Oil on canvas, laid to board, depicting Djali the goat doing hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large map engraving of Paris 1834 Herisson CartographerEustache Hérisson (1759 – 18? ) was a French cartographer with an abundant body of work , particularly active in the years 1810-1820, pupil of Bonne, his work has been extensively reissuedSee Sold Price
Sold2023François Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) Engravings with Hand Coloring on Laid Paper,François Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) Engravings with Hand Coloring on Laid Paper, Group of Eight H 8.75" W 6.5" | Subjects Include: Le Manchot, du Cap de Bonne-Esperance; Coulon-chaud, dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large French Engraving "Butyrum et Mel""Butyrum Et Mel Comedet Ut Sciat Reprobare Malum Et Elingere Bonum…" Raphael Morghen engraving after Nicholas Poussin. Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 24 7/8" high, 28 3/8". FrameSee Sold Price
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesJohn Singleton Copley 1834 engraving The Death of the Earl of Chatham signedUS$110
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin BernigerothUS$90(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire NaturelleUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDe Fer Map of the Americas (Paris, 1726) by Nicolas de Fer (France, 1646-1720), copper engraving onUS$400
17 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryColor Engraving "The Night" By French Artist Nicolas Francois Regnault (1746-1810)US$30
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Morris, British (1834 - 1896), page from The Kelmscott Chaucer, 1896, engraving, 15 1/4"H xUS$275(2 bids)