Sold2024Retablo on Copper, Ecstasy of St. Teresa.Late 18th/19th Century Spanish/Mexican School. A Spanish/Mexican retablo of The Ecstasy of Saint Teresa of Avila. Unsigned. Oil on copper plate. 6 3/4" H x 8 3/4" W (unframed). Condition: Visual: GrimSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRAMED OIL ON COPPER RETABLO, ST JAMES THE GREATFramed oil on copper retablo, Saint James the Great (Sanctus Jacobus Major), signed center right JR 1674, depicted holding his pilgrim's staff, sight: approx 8.75"h, 6.25"w, overall: 13.5"h, 10.5"w, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OIL ON TIN RETABLO, ST JOSEPH & CHRIST CHILDFramed oil on tin retablo, San Jose (Saint Joseph), 19th c., depicted with staff of hollyhocks, holding the Christ Child, sight: approx 18.75"h, 13.5"w, overall: 23.25"h, 18"w, 3.5lbs Start Price: $15See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL OIL ON COPPER PAINTING, ST. FRANCISUnframed Continental School oil on copper painting, Saint Francis of Paola, depicting saint holding staff, with "charitas" (charity) sunburst at upper right corner, unsigned, approx 8"h, 6.5"w, 0.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large 19th C. Oil on Canvas. St. Francis Receivingthe Stigmata. Possibly signed M. Lachaise (?) on stretcher verso. From an abandoned Westchester, NY storage unit. Dimensions: 37.25" high x 94.5" wide. Condition: Craquelure yellowed varnish, small scSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, Saint FrancisMexican retablo, depicting St. Francis, oil on metal, framed with gilt metal accent, circa 19th century sight: 13.5 x 9.5in., frame: 25 x 19 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partnerSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE PAINTING OF ST FRANCIS, OIL ON CANVASA LARGE PAINTING OF ST. FRANCIS PREACHING TO THE BIRDS. The large oil on canvas painting depicting Saint Francis in the wilderness preaching to a gathering of birds. Indistinguishably signed lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mexican Retablo, St. Francis of PaolaMexican retablo, depicting St. Francis of Paola, oil on tin, framed, circa 19th century 17" x 13.5 Provenance: A Universal City, Texas Estate We happily provide seamless shipping services on eSee Sold Price
Sold202217/18th century Italian old master painting on copper depicting St. Francis carrying a banner17/18th century Italian old master painting on copper depicting St. Francis carrying a banner through the battlefields. Soldiers on horseback in landscape. Oil on copper. Framed. Sight: 15.5 x 12.25inSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Retablo Oil on Tin Saint Francis of PaolaA retablo oil on tin Saint Francis of Paola (19th Century) depicting St. Francis in a dark brown cloak, a shepherd's crook rests in his arm and rosary beads are draped over his hands. The top left corSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mexican/South American Retablo of St. Juan Diego.19th/20th Century Mexican/South American School. A Mexican/South American retablo of Saint Jaun Diego revealing the miraculous image, Our Lady of Guadalupe. Oil on thin copper plate. Unsigned. 11 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Retablo on Copper, St. Cajetan.Late 18th/19th Century Spanish/Mexican School. A Spanish/Mexican retablo of Saint Cajetan seated with book and stalk. Unsigned. Oil on copper plate. 5 1/2" H x 3 6/8" W (unframed). Condition: Visual:See Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master School After Francisco de ZurbaranOil on board Mid 19th century rendering of the work St. Francis in Ecstasy. Very nicely rendered example likely from the Grand Tour era. Housed in a 20th century gilt frame. Good overall condition. H2See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Mexican Retablos, 20th CenturyTwo Mexican Retablos, 20th Century. Oil paint on tin. Including: "The Petition of St. Francis," Provenance: The Jonathan Demme Collection; and "Vision of the Virgin of Guadalupe." Size: 1) 10.75'' x 7See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mexican Retablo on Copper, St. Anthony.19th Century Mexican School. A Mexican retablo of Saint Anthony. Oil on copper. Unsigned. 8" H x 5 5/8" W (unframed). Condition: Visual: Grime, varnish discoloration, wear to copper, and loss of pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ST. FRANCIS OF ASSIS RETABLO.Latin America, late 19th-early 20th century, oil on tin panel. Saint in blue robes holding a crucifix. Faintly titled on lower right "San Franco d' Asis". Wear, especially on top corners. 10"h. 7"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Retablo, San Francisco de PaolaMexican Retablo, "San Francisco de Paola," (St. Francis of Paola,) oil on tin. Framed. Provenance: Saint Joseph's University. Size: 11'' x 8.25'', 28 x 21 cm (sight); 12.75'' x 9.75'', 32 x 25 cm (fraSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Francisco de PaolaMexican retablo, depicting San Francisco de Paola (St. Francis of Paola) with donante, oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from a retablo collector, GuaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Franciso de PaulaMexican retablo, depicting San Francisco de Paul (St. Francis of Paola), oil in tin, circa 19th century width 3.5 in. x depth 3.5 in. Provenance: Property from a decades-long Mexican folk art colleSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, San Francisco de PaulaMexican retablo, depicting San Francisco de Paola (St. Francis of Paola, oil on tin, circa 19th century sight: 9.5 x 6.75 in., frame: 12.5 x 9.5 x 1.5 in. Provenance: Property from the collection oSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, San Francisco de PaulaMexican retablo, depicting San Francisco de Paula (St. Francis of Paola), oil on tin, framed, circa 19th century sight: 6.5 x 4.5", frame: 10 x 7.5" Provenance: a San Antonio, Texas collectiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMarnie Collection AuctionLARGE RELIGIOUS ETCHING AFTER MASTER OF SAINT FRANCIS ST JOHNUS$100
7 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsGerolamo Romano called II Romanino 12.5x8.25 image size oil on wood panel.US$12,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueSouth German or Austrian painter, 18th century. St Joseph worshipping the infant Jesus.€1,500
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAfter Pompeo Girolamo Batoni - St. Mary Magdelene Oil on CanvasUS$500
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAntique Oil on Canvas Painting of St Paul - Unknown ArtistUS$100
4 days LeftJasper52St. Paul de Vence Provence Landscape Large 1970's French Impressionist PastelUS$600
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryRoy Dencan ‘Wings of Love’ Framed Large Original Signed Painting – 34x46US$750
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryBryan G. Young ‘Portofino’ Large Framed Original Signed Painting – 58x46US$1,500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryM.S. Park ‘Rivers End’ Large Framed Original Signed Painting – 58x46US$2,000