Sold20211960 Dee Clark Jimmy Reed Rockland Palace flyerThis early and historic handbill from 1960 promotes a Dee Clark and Jimmy Reed shows to be performed at the Rockland Palace in Harlem. Also featuring Big Maybelle and more. --CRITICAL DETAILS-- --TITSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Alexander Nikolaevich BenoisAlexander Nikolaevich Benois (Russian, 1870-1960), Palace on the Seine, Paris, oil on canvas, initialed lower right, canvas: 13"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)Palace Park of Versailles watercolor and graphite on paper 35 x 50 cm (13 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.), framed dimensions: 49 x 66 cm (19 1/4 x 26 in.) signed lower right, titSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ogden Pleissner Signed Framed Lithograph3 Men fishing from boat, printed in England by Frost and Reed Ltd. 1960. Excellent condition. Also includes a book about the artist. Overall size 38" x 30 1/2" From the estate of Andrew Stout III. FewSee Sold Price
Sold2016RARE 1960's AMERICAN FLYER BUBBLE STORE DISPLAYRARE AMERICAN FLYER BUBBLE PACK STORE DISPLAY 1960'S- NO. 20761- COMES FROM A 97 YEAR OLD FORMER LIONEL SERVICEMAN IN SACRAMENTO. ORIGINAL SHIPPING BOX INCLUDED-UNSEALED BUT NEVER USED- PENCIL MARKINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia, Reed Tonal SculptureHarry Bertoia(1915 - 1978)Reed Tonal Sculptureberyllium copperIn 1960, Harry Bertoia began the exploration of tonal sculptures. The “tonal”, or sounding sculpture, is the art that is most often asSee Sold Price
Sold2019156 Piece Sterling Silver Reed and Barton Flatware Set156 piece sterling silver Reed and Barton sterling flatware set. 1941 Mirrorstele pattern and M.I. Naken display and storage chest, hallmarked. 12 Dinner knives 9.5 in, 12 dinner knives 9.25 in, 12 buSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiukok Ang (1931-2005) FilipinoBLUE FISH, 1960, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, image 18 x 27”, sheet 19 ¾ x 30”. Provenance: Philippine Art Gallery, Christmas Group Show, 1960, Manila.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hidetaka Ohno (b. 1922) JapanWORK No. 12, 1960, oil painting with burlap on silk over wood panel, signed and dated and titled on verso, 36 x 29â€, framed. From the collection of Gaby Stuart. Provenance: Yamada Art Gallery, KyoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Kostabi (b. 1960) New YorkSPRINGTIME (INVISIBLE DRAGONFLY-BACTERIOLOGIST), 1998, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 40 x 36”, framed, with Martin Lawrence label and COSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Kostabi (b. 1960) California New YorkNOOSANCE CLAUSE (TURMOIL OF PASSION), 1995, acrylic painting and silver marker on canvas, signed and dated lower center, signed and dated and titled on verso, 16 x 24”, frame 22 x 31”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Kostabi (b. 1960) New YorkCELESTIAL BODY (CONTROL OF THE SECRET), 1998, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 24 x 18”, Martin Lawrence label and COA, in good studio condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rodney Alan Greenblat (b. 1960) New YorkTHE CLOCK HOUSE MOTEL, 1987, a gigantic acrylic painted wood construction, with bulb lit motel rooms and battery-operated clock, signed lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, clock house wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jimmy Lueders (1927-1995) FloridaBLUE ABSTRACT, 1974, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 54 ¼ x 60 ¼”, slat frame 55 x 61 ¼”, retains Gallery West Los Angeles label on verso,. From the Stuart Lampert & StepheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zao Wou-ki (1921-2013) Chinese FrenchUNTITLED, 1960, color lithograph, signed and numbered 43/140 in pencil, image 22 ¼ x 16 ¼”, full margins, frame 31 ½ x 24 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) New YorkPHENOMENA FLINKER HIGH FLYER ST. CROIX, 1978, watercolor on paper, signed lower center, probably titled on verso, 43 ½ x 31”, frame 50 x 37 ¾”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mark Kostabi (b. 1960) CaliforniaART OF THE DEAL, cast bronze sculpture with polychrome patina, signed and numbered 32/199 underneath, 13 x 20 x 8”, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Max (b. 1937) German/ AmericanWALKING IN THE REEDS, acrylic painting over color print, signed upper right, sight 17 x 23 ½â€, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sandow Birk (American, b. 1962) In the Palace ofSandow Birk (American, b. 1962) In the Palace of Saddam, 2007 oil on canvas signed Sandow Birk, titled and dated (verso) 43 x 54 inches. Provenance: Catharine Clark Gallery, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Historic Jimmy & Tai's Wrigleyville Tap Sign*NO SHIPPING - PICKUP OR THIRD PARTY TRANSPORT ONLY* Jimmy & Tai's Wrigleyville Tap was a favorite Chicago Cubs fan watering hole located one block from the Wrigley Field at 3724 N. Clark St. The barSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of (4) Assorted Vinyl Albums - Varying Conditions - Jackie Wilson, Junior Wells, Rod LaurenUS$1
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate3 1950's "Clark Candy Bar" Boxs Advertising Displays & 1960's Clark Bar Boy figureUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsNative American Hand Made Lenape Reed Floor Mat made by Nora Thompson DeanUS$12(2 bids)
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionERNST HAAS (1921–1986) - Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable on the set of "The Misfits", Nevada 1960€1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersIRVING PENN - Woman in Moroccan Palace, Marrakech - Original photogravureUS$800
15 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsReed & Barton Star Sterling Silver Flatware Set 50 Pieces John Prip Mid-Century ModernUS$10