Sold2020Northern California Postcards & Covers (115545)This lot is comprised of 18 RPC and litho postcards from various Northern California locales, including San Jose, Santa Cruz and San Francisco. Some are used, some are pristine . All are in good to exSee Sold Price
Sold2020Famous Early Northern California Resorts -(2) BrochuresFamous Early Northern California Resorts (2) 1) Feather River Inn & Chalets, Blairsden California In Plumas County - Brochure (1968) and 5 REal Photo Postcards - Dounded in 1920's 2) Shasta Springs HoSee Sold Price
Sold2021North Central California Postcard Collection [130430]50+. Roughly 17 B&W RPC's. Two No Split Back cards. See photos for detail.Date: Country (if not USA): State: CaliforniaCity: North Central CaliforniaProvenance: Ken Prag CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017EGYPTIAN CARVED LIMESTONE HEADEgyptian carved limestone head of a royal, with remains of the nemes head cloth framing his face; 332 BC-30 AD; Provenance: Northern California collection acquired by descent; H: 6 1/4", wood stanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Doyle Lane vaseDoyle Lane vase Los Angeles, CA Crater glazed ceramic incised signature 3.5"h x 4"dia Provenance: a Northern California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harrison McIntosh vaseHarrison McIntosh vase Claremont, CA glazed ceramic marked, paper label 10"h x 7.5"dia Provenance: a Northern California collection a Midwest collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vivika and Otto Heino vaseVivika and Otto Heino vase Ojai, CA carved, glazed ceramic incised signature 10"h x 5"w Provenance: a Northern California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Laura Andreson bowlLaura Andreson bowl Los Angeles, CA carved, glazed ceramic signed 3"h x 6.5"w Provenance: a Northern California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016CYPRIOT TERRACOTTA HORSE & RIDERSmall Cypriot modeled terracotta horse and rider, of stylized form, and constructed as one piece; Provenance: Northern California collection, 1960's; H: 4"See Sold Price
Sold2016GREEK ISLAND TERRACOTTA HORSEGreek island modeled terracotta horse; standing four-square, and tall ears and tail, probably Cypriot; Provenance: 1960's Northern California collection; L: 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021[CALIFORNIA]. Collection of California Postcards.[CALIFORNIA]. Collection of California Postcards. Collection of over 200 vintage California postcards, with many real photo postcards. Majority 1900s/30s.See Sold Price
Sold2021Northern California Token Collection [136759]Lot of 50 tokens from Northern California. Dixon (10); Loomis (6); Sutter Creek (8); Stockton (10); Livermore (6); Roseville (8); Knights Landing (2).Date: Country (if not USA): State: CaliforniaCity:See Sold Price
Sold2021Northern California Token Collection [136167]Lot of sixteen tokens from Yolo, Butte, Tehama, Yuba and Colusa counties. Arbuckle, Popular Pool Hall; Chico, Silver Room (wm); Chico, Silver Room (br); Chico, Silver Room (half dollar); Chico, The JoSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK MONTAGUE MOORE (CA 1877-1967), OILFRANK MONTAGUE MOORE (CA 1877-1967), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, NORTHERN CALIFORNIA (CARMEL) COASTAL VIEW, SIGNED. 24 X 30"; FRAMED 29 1/2 X 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018A beautiful stone figure of the Bodhisattva TaraA beautiful stone figure of the Bodhisattva Tara, Tibet, c. 17th Century, wonderfully carved with excellent style, detail, and color. H: 5 ½ in (14 cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A lovely stone figure of the Bodhisattva Tara, TibetA lovely stone figure of the Bodhisattva Tara, Tibet, c. 17th Century, wonderfully carved with excellent style and detail. H: 5 ½ in (14 cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017An Indian wood figure of a YakshaAn Indian wood figure of a Yaksha, c. 18th – 19th Century, beautifully carved with nice glossy patina. H: 7 ½ in (19.1 cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018A small Levantine carnelian cylinder sealA small Levantine carnelian cylinder seal, 2nd Millennium BC, with stylized scene depicting perhaps an altar. L: 13.5 mm. Nice translucent orange stone. Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Roman red-ware sherd with a Chi-RhoA Roman red-ware sherd with a Chi-Rho, North Africa, c. 4th - 5th Century AD, with good style and detail. 2 3/8 x 1 3/4 in (6 x 4.4 cm). Light deposits. Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Near Eastern bronze figure of a horned goatA Near Eastern bronze figure of a horned goat, c. 1000 - 600 BC, nicely modeled with attractive patination. L: 1 1/8 in (2.9cm), H: 1 1/5 in (3cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Roman red-ware sherd with a Chi-RhoA Roman red-ware sherd with a Chi-Rho, North Africa, c. 4th - 5th Century AD, with good style and detail. 1 7/8 x 2 in (4.8 x 5.1 cm). Light deposits. Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021California Embossed Pioneer Postcard CollectionLot of 29 undivided back, embossed, pioneer cards published by M. Rieder of Los Angeles and Chas. Rieder of San Francisco. La Jolla, Long Beach, Avalon, Mission San Gabriel, Mission Santa Barbara, YosSee Sold Price
Sold2021California Sanitariums Post Card Collection [137971]approx 55 cards, 2 RPCs, c1910- 1950, featuring exterior views of various CA sanitariums including Loma Linda, Long Beach and Paradise Valley.Date: Country (if not USA): State: CaliforniaCity: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021San Diego, California Advertising Post Card CollectionLot of 25. Advertising pictures/photos of hotels, jewelers, street clocks; Apple Day, Julian, CA (small historic mountain town northeast of San Diego) card printed & postmarked 1909. Hotel Casa Loma pSee Sold Price
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtGeorge Sanders Bickerstaff (1893 - 1954)Mountian Desert Landscape Oil PaintingUS$400
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT SOUVENIR SUBWAY ART POSTCARD COLLECTION Jean-Michele Basquiat NYC Street Art PaUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGrace Carpenter Hudson was an American painter based in Northern California. She was nationallyUS$300
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryCarson-Morris Studios ‘The Doors - Northern California Folk-Rock Festival 1968’ VintageUS$1,500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Grass, Reeds, Water, Near LIttle River, Northern California, 1959US$100
2 days LeftJasper52Amér. Sep. Nouvelle Californie #46. Northern California. VANDERMAELEN 1827 mapUS$260
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Redwoods, Bull Creek Flat, Northern California - Original photogravureUS$800