Sold2017A French brass-inlaid ebonized wood traveling artist'sSecond half 19th century Marked to interior: Alph. Giroux et Cie. a Paris, for maker Alphonse Giroux & Cie.; pencils stamped: William Pandin The chamfered rectangular black lacquered box with inlaid bSee Sold Price
Sold2018French School (Second Half 19th Century)French School (Second Half 19th Century) Four Portrait Miniatures of Illustrious Historical Figures each watercolor and gouache including artists Raphael (1483-1520) and Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640),See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Bachelet, knife & spoon, Mathilde BonaparteLouis Bachelet (French, second half 19th century) A design for a gold knife and spoon for Princesse Mathilde Bonaparte, 1860 pencil and watercolor heightened with white signed with artists monogram anSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. LOUIS XV FLORAL INLAY KIDNEY WRITING TABLEFrench, second half 19th century. Louis XV style inlaid kidney shaped diminutive writing desk, with floral and fleur-di-lis pattern inlay, ormolu mounts, center drawer with leather writing surface, anSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. French Provincial Louis XV BuffetFrench, second half 19th century. A Louis XV Provincial style buffet with iron pulls. Unmarked. Approx. h. 41", w. 66.625", d. 22.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Rococo Revival Giltwood Center TableStamped Jean P. (Paul) Mazaroz (1823-1900). French, second-half 19th C. Also stamped #4909. 31"h x 34-1/4"w x 23"d Provenance: Christie's, Floors Castle, Kelso Roxburghshire, 17 September 1990 ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN ANTIQUE PARCEL GILT AND BLACK PAINTED WROUGHT IRON BAN ANTIQUE PARCEL GILT AND BLACK PAINTED WROUGHT IRON BILLIARD'S TABLE CHANDELIER, POSSIBLY FRENCH, SECOND-HALF 19TH CENTURY, with a central torch en flambeau flanked by gilt acanthus leaves on reticuSee Sold Price
Sold2024NAPOLEON III BOULLE PARQUETRY CAVE A LIQEURFrench, second half 19th century. Bronze mounted painted, brass Boulle inlay, and parquetry cave a liqueur, having a removable tray fitted with 4 Baccarat type colorless glass and gilt decanters and sSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR, LOUIS XVI STYLE PAINTED & GILT ARMCHAIRSFrench, second half 19th century. Louis XVI style parcel gilt and dark gray/blue painted arm chairs, accented with bellflowers, nailhead trim, pierced urn motif lower black splat, and turned legs withSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Rococo Ornately Carved Bed FrameFrench, second half 19th century A Louis XV style carved walnut bead frame with ornately carved head and footboard incorporating stylized shells, rose swags, putti, diamond matched veneer on whorl feeSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Regence Style Large Giltwood MirrorFrench, second half 19th century. A Regence style large gilt wood mirror with acanthus leaf and floral motif. Unmarked. Approx. h. 99", w. 38.25". Provenance: From the Private Collection of Mrs. GinnySee Sold Price
Sold2016French Renaissance Revival Style Bookcase CabinetFrench, second half 19th century. Renaissance Revival or Henri II style oak carved bookcase cabinet, in two sections, profusely carved overall with ringed lion masks, fruit and floral pendants, scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Directoire Style Three Drawer Commode, 19thFrench, second half 19th century. Directoire style mahogany and gilt bronze mounted commode having a gray and white veined rectangular top with rounded corners over a conforming case with three drawerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XV Provincial Style Large French ArmoireFrench, second half 19th century. A large Louis XV style armoire with urn and foliate carved panels, fiches (elongated hinges), on scroll feet. Unmarked. Approx. h. 93.25", w. 60", d. 26".See Sold Price
Sold2022NAPOLEON III PARCEL GILT BRONZE FIGURAL INKWELLFrench, second half 19th century. Napoleon III figural parcel gilt bronze inkwell, having a single well with fruit basket lid flanked by double basket-form receptacles, two figures of classical maidenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XV Style French Two Door ArmoireFrench, second half 19th century. A Louis XV Provincial style armoire having a crested and molded top over a conforming cornice, with paneled sides and chamfered corners, with two paneled and fluted dSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH MAHOGANY WALL HANGING WHEEL BAROMETERWauquier-Soleil (French), second half 19th century. Charles X mahogany veneer cased banjo form wall barometer with painted dial. Marked to works. Approx. h. 37.24".See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Paris Porcelain Hand Painted Dessert ServiceFrench, second half 19th century. A fine porcelain hand painted dessert service decorated with impressed, dense pink and white flowers, scrolling rococo parcel gilt borders and hand painted exotic floSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR CARVED WOOD CARYATID FIGURAL TABLE LAMPSAmerican or French, second half 19th century. Pair of carved oak caryatid female figure table lamp with oak base. Accompanied by shades. Unmarked. Note: Possibly repurposed from a sideboard. Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Old Paris Style Porcelain Lamps w/ FiguresFrench, second half 19th century A pair of "Old Paris" porcelain vase lamps with floral and figural decoration Apparently unmarked Approx. h. 34", w. 11"See Sold Price
Sold2016French Gilt Bronze Tabouret Form Jewelry CasketFrench, second half 19th century. Gilt bronze jewelry casket box modeled as a Louis XV style tabouret, stool or bench without back or arms, the hinged lid opening to a tufted blue silk lined interiorSee Sold Price
Sold20212 SAMSON EXPORT STYLE ARMORIAL PORCELAIN PIECESEdme Samson et Cie (French), second half 19th century. Export style and famille rose porcelain pieces comprising of one chocolate pot with the Howard coat of arms supported by a lion and unicorn withSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE YELLOW WARE DECORATED PITCHERS.Europe (possibly French), second half 19th Century. High glaze with floral decoration. Wear, chips and glaze loss. 9"h. 6.5"h. and 5.5"h.See Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince NapoleonUS$1,000
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of Museum Quality 19th C. Figural Ormolu Wall Consoles, Signed F. Linke (1855-1946)US$20,000
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group SculptureUS$35,000
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892) Champleve Gilt Bronze Onyx Figural CenterpieceUS$6,000