Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949)Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949) "Retrato de Mujer" portrait of a woman gouache and oil on paper, mounted on board signed lower left J.C. Orozco 1939 19 1/2" x 14 1/2" Provenance: Sotheby's sale 4743See Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Clemente Orozco 1883 - 1949Group of Mexicans Artist: José Clemente Orozco  Medium: Oil on canvas  Date: Undated  Signed: lr "J C Orozco"  Size:See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Clemente Orozco, Zapatistas, lithoJose Clemente Orozco, Mex., 1883-1949, Zapatistas, lithograph, signed and numbered 58/130, dated 1936, verso gallery label Mary-Anne Martin Fine Art along with Sothebys auction label Dimensions: 13 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949, Mexican)Mujer Gravida, 1929 Lithograph on paper under glass Presumably from the edition of 100 Signed lower right: Jose Clemente Orozco Image: 15.75" H x 10" W Literature: Orozco 10.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco, Mexican (1883-1949), Pulquería (Échate la Otra), 1928, lithograph, ed. 25/100Jose Clemente OrozcoMexican, (1883-1949)Pulquería (Échate la Otra), 1928lithograph, ed. 25/100signed and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.Together with Diego Rivera and David Alfaro SiqueirosSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (MEXICAN 1883-1949)JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (MEXICAN 1883-1949)Soldados Mexicanos, 1928lithographimage dimensions: 28 x 45 cm (11 x 17 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 52.5 x 68.75 cm (20 3/4 x 27 1/8 in.)signed on the right loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (MEXICAN, 1883-1949).Lithograph. "Indian Woman's Profile". Signed lower right. No. 7 from an edition of 50. From a Peekskill, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 11.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Clemente Orozco, Mexican (1883-1949), Basurero (Scavengers), 1935, lithograph, ed. 83/100Jose Clemente OrozcoMexican, (1883-1949)Basurero (Scavengers), 1935lithograph, ed. 83/100signed and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.Together with Diego Rivera and David Alfaro Siqueiros, JoseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Clemente Orozco Original EtchingMEXICO, 1883-1949Entitled "San Francisco e Indio/ Franciscan with Man" original lithograph in original hand carved frame. Nicely mated to extenuated the image. Signed in pencil and numbered 6/400. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (MEXICAN 1883-1949)JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (MEXICAN 1883-1949)The Masses, 1935lithographimage dimensions: 34 x 43 cm (13 3/8 x 16 7/8 in.)framed dimensions: 55 x 65 cm (21 5/8 x 25 5/8 in.)signed and numbered 34/120 in penSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jose Clemente Orozco Scavengers El Basurero LithoJose Clemente Orozco (1883 - 1949) Mexico, limited edition pencil signed lithograph. Depicts the work titled El Basurero, The Scavengers. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered 38/110 lower left. WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Clemente Orozco (Ink on Paper)Ink on paper painting signed JC Orozco upper left, artwork measures: 13 1/4 by 18 1/8 inches. This piece comes with a COA, provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, private collection Mexico CitySee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSe CLEMENTE OROZCO, Turistas y aztecas, from seriesJOSe CLEMENTE OROZCO, Turistas y aztecas, from series Suite mexicana, 1935, Lithograph without production number, 30.5 x 41.3 cm / 12 x 16.2 inches. THIS LOT IS PROTECTED UNDER ARTISTIC MEXICAN HERITASee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017).Retrato de Jose Clemente Orozco, apunte del Natural en PRENDESJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017).Retrato de Jose Clemente Orozco, apunte del Natural en PRENDES. Ink on paper signed and dated Cuevas 1948. (Looking strait) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Clemente Orozco (Mexican, 1883-1949) MujerJose Clemente Orozco (Mexican, 1883-1949) Mujer Gravida. Lithograph dated to 1929, pencil signed lower right from the edition of 100, unframed. Ref: Orozco 10. Printed on wove paper with full margins,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949, Mexican)Dos mujeres, 1944 Drypoint on paper, watermark C. M. Fabriano, under glass Presumably from the edition of 75 Signed in the lower margin, at right: Clemente Orozco [illegible]; stamped "Original deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Clemente Orozco (Pastel on Paper)Pastel on paper painting signed lower right J.C. Orozco. Measures: 13 by 18.5 inches. The painting is framed, and comes with a COA. Jose Clemente Orozco (November 23, 1883 – September 7, 1949).See Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Clemente Orozco (Pastel on Paper)Pastel on paper painting signed lower right J.C. Orozco. Measures: 13 by 18.5 inches. The painting is framed, and comes with a COA. Jose Clemente Orozco (November 23, 1883 – September 7, 1949).See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexican, 1883–1949). Machines (Dos Cabezas y Maquinas), 1935, LimitedJOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexican, 1883–1949). Machines (Dos Cabezas y Maquinas), 1935, Limited edition lithograph of an edition of 110. Pencil signed. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Clemente Orozco Untitled Lithograph, Signed(Mexican, 1883-1949). Framed, not examined out of frame. Toning, mat stain lower right. 18 3/4" high, 23" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Clemente Orozco, A Mexican WomanJose Clemente Orozco A Mexican Woman in Profile Facing Right 1929lithograph sheet: 14.5 h × 10.5 w in (37 × 27 cm) image: 13.75 h × 9.75 w in (35 × 25 cm) Signed toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Clemente Orozco (Mexican, 1883-1949) TheJose Clemente Orozco (Mexican, 1883-1949) The Unemployed - Paris (Desocupado), 1932 lithograph numbered 50/100 in pencil 14 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949) Oil on canvasOil on canvas 27 1/2 x 35 1/2" Certificate of authenticity and provenance including in this lot José Clemente Orozco (November 23, 1883 – September 7, 1949) was a Mexican painter, who specialized iSee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sJOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexico, 1883-1949), Centaur and bull., Brush and ink on paper, 14" x 15".US$425(2 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCCundo Bermudez (Cuban, 1914-2008) was a painter associated with Cuban Modernist movement, and bestUS$3,500
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Still life original oil on paperUS$4,900
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[DAY OF THE DEAD]. POSADA, Jose Guadalupe (Mexican, 1852 - ...US$100(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004) San Jose Mission, San Antonio, Texas, 1962US$9,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRichard Zschaebitz (1860-1912) Dusk at Mission de San Jose, San Antonio, 1905US$1,500