Sold2018Elmer Joseph Read; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on board. An Afternoon Stroll. Signed l.l. and inscribed N.Y.; 13.75in. X 11in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018ELMER JOSEPH READ (AMEICAN, B. 1862). WATERCOLOR TITLEDELMER JOSEPH READ (AMEICAN, B. 1862). WATERCOLOR TITLED *A SPOINGE CLIPPER*. 1907. 14 X 10 1/2 INCH SIGHT SIZE. SIGNED LOWER LEFT.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF ELMER JOSEPH READ (AMERICAN, B. 1862) BAHAMIAN GENRE SCENESPAIR OF ELMER JOSEPH READ (AMERICAN, B. 1862) BAHAMIAN GENRE SCENES, watercolor on paper, one depicting a produce seller, the other two boys on a dirt path, titled "Toss a Penny - Chief" verSee Sold Price
Sold2015Elmer Joseph READ (American 1862 - ?)Two watercolour and gouache works of Nassau, dated 1915. Rocks and surf:11 3/8" x 13 7/8" / 28.9cm x 35.2cm.Cottages and shoreline: 11" x 14 1/8" / 27.9cm x 35.9cm. Both works signed and dated 1915 loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elmer Joseph Read [Am. b.1862]Watercolor, SLL, sight size 8" x 10 1/2" framed size 15" x 18" City street sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Elmer Read oil on canvas board landscapeRead, Attributed to Elmer Joseph (American, born 1862), Wetlands Landscape, oil on canvas board, 9.75 x 13.5 inches, signed E. Read lower right, framed in a gilded frame with linen liner measuring 12.See Sold Price
Sold2021J M W Turner English Watercolor Tib Lane GalleryWatercolor on paper. Featuring pastel farm scene with cows in a paddock and a small farmhouse in the background. Signed in the bottom left corner. Labels on verso read "Tib Lane Gallery" and "Joseph MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Csaky (Hungarian, 1888-1971) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a graphite and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the avant-garde style of Joseph Csaky (Hungarian, 1888-1971). A graphite inscription at lower left reads, "Csaky". This moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Young Woman - Joseph Ratcliffe SkeltonItem/Description: Watercolor painting of woman in period clothing standing in a garden. Signed lower right: J Skelton. Label adhered to back reads: J. Skelton / Young Woman in a Garden / Watercolor. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Read (b. 1862)Painting: Elmer Read (b. 1862), "BAHAMAS". Oil on panel. 11" x 12 1/2", overall 15 1/2" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Read (b. 1862)Elmer Read (b. 1862), Bahamas, oil on panel. 11 1/2" x 8", overall 15 1/2" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016Harold Hope Read, watercolour, a suburban landscapeHarold Hope Read, watercolour, a suburban landscape with figure before houses, 8ins x 11ins, together with another, garden sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Nativity Scene, Jesus Mary Joseph, WatercolorWatercolor on paper 13 x 15 3/4 in. (sight), 18 1/2 x 21 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Johnson, Joseph - watercolor, good condition, noAutumn scene is a watercolor, no matting or frame, in good condition and signed "Joseph Johnson" in lower right. It measures 6x9.See Sold Price
Sold2021Johnson, Joseph - watercolor, fair condition, faded andWinter scene is a watercolor, in fair condition, faded and overall toning, no matting or frame, and signed "Joseph Johnson" lower right. It measures 6x9.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. Josephs watercolorWatercolor slr, C. Josephs, person reading, sight size 7" x 5" framed under glass, NRFFSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Possibly Jerry Coker. Six Watercolors.Unknown (possibly Jerry Coker). Six Watercolors. c. 1990’s. Signed and dated, but difficult to read. Watercolor, ink and marker on paper. Average size is 12” x 16”. Est. $100-200. ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLORS Porcelain On Steel Pan w LidWATERCOLORS Porcelain On Steel Pan w Lid, underside reads WATERCOLORS PORCELAIN ON STEEL… MADE IN TAIWAN, has floral decor on exterior, measures 10 inches in diameter x 2 1/4 inches tall, with 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph O'Sickey Watercolor, Race Track, Rainy DayJoseph O'Sickey (American, Cleveland School 1918-2013) Race Track, Rainy Day, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right corner, matted and framed. Dimensions: 19 x 24 in. image size,See Sold Price
Sold2024LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE SIGNED BIRGER SANDZEN 20X24 OVERALLLIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE SIGNED BIRGER SANDZEN 20X24 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Joseph RaphaelJoseph Raphael (American, 1869-1950), "View of Ottignies, Belgium," circa 1912, watercolor on paper, signed and titled lower left, sight: 18"h x 24.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Hirsch watercolor on paperJoseph Hirsch watercolor on paper, 20th C. American, city streets, signed upper right and dated '31, sight size 23 1/4" x 18 3/4", frame size 23 1/4" x 25"See Sold Price
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Joseph Casson (Attributed) Watercolor on Paper Art: 11.5" x 18"US$1,200
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Joseph Casson (Attributed) Watercolor on Paper Art: 11.5" x 14.5"US$2,000
Jun 08OAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Cityscape ArtworkUS$375
Jun 07OAB AuctionsJoseph Frederic Original Watercolor Painting On Board Signed Boston CityscapeUS$500
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
6 days LeftForum AuctionsDickens (Charles) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, 1 vol. bound in 2, first edition in£1,000
2 days LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyAlfred Villiers Farnsworth (1858-1908) Marin Headlands Watercolor 1890sUS$450
2 days LeftTime AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859 -1953) Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$275(3 bids)