Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of Tintern Abbey, 8.5" x 6.5" ss / 16.25" x 13.5" oa; together with another Varley titled "The Ouse Bridge, York" which is badly foSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN VARLEY JR WATERCOLORJohn Varley, Jr. O.W.S. (1850-1933, UK) framed and matted watercolor of figures by the shore with a castle, signed, with gallery label. 4.25" x 6" ss / 10" x 13.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN VARLEY, JR. (English. 1850-1933)"Cowall Castle on the Clyde". Signed "J. Varley" l/r. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 6 1/2" by 9 1/2". Verso bears label from "T. Agnew & Sons, London". Framed behind glass. (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH WATERCOLOR BY JOHN VARLEY, 18.25" X 11.5" FRAMED AND 11" X 8" SIGHTENGLISH WATERCOLOR BY JOHN VARLEY, 18.25" X 11.5" FRAMED AND 11" X 8" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Varley The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan print signedJohn Varley. Jr. (English, 1850-1933). The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan. Antique heliogravure on wove paper after the original by a Master Engraver. 1891. Signed in the plate, lower right. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN VARLEY ENGLISH WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 10.25" X 9.25" FRAMED AND 3.5" X 2.5" SIGHTJOHN VARLEY ENGLISH WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 10.25" X 9.25" FRAMED AND 3.5" X 2.5" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Held Jr. - Fisherman, WatercolorJohn Held Jr (American, 1889 - 1958). Fisherman, watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower right. Includes catalog from 1976 Graham Gallery exhibition. Dimensions: 13.25 x 10 framed 22 x 18.5" PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, girl with banjo, Edward John Stevens Jr.Watercolor, girl with banjo, signed Edward John Stevens Jr. 1952, 21.5" by 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018ERNEST G. BEACH (UK, 1865-C.1934)'Cleaning the Plough', watercolor on paper, signed lower left, John Gibbins, Jr. of Birmingham label verso, in gold frame with French-lined mat, glazed, OS: 16 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 9 1/4" x 13 1/2". FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford ChurchAttributed to John Varley (1778-1842): Chineford Church </> Watercolor on paper, signed 'J. Varley' lower right, titled on the reverse, with label from Ackermann's Repository of Arts, London. 9 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa ...HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa 1920s. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing on paper. Signed by Held near the right margin. Visible area: 9 ¾ x 6 ½”. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR WORKS OF ARTFour works of art to include a John Varley (1778-1842) framed and matted watercolor of buildings with a Fry Gallery, London label, 2.25" x 3" ss; together with three other works including an English SSee Sold Price
Sold20231972 John Reilly Watercolor Portrait by SkellyWatercolor of John Reilly by Skelly.See Sold Price
Sold2018J.M.W. Turner Watercolor with ProvenanceFrom the John Anderson Jr. collection, with receipts from both Hammer Galleries, New York, and a letter from Gimbel Brothers, New York. Drawing titled "Norway", dated 1843. J.M.W. Turner (English, 177See Sold Price
Sold2024FIVE JOHN HELD, JR. (AMERICAN, 1889-1958) PEN AND INK SKETCHES ON PAPER,FIVE JOHN HELD, JR. (AMERICAN, 1889-1958) PEN AND INK SKETCHES ON PAPER. One enhanced with watercolor highlights. Each signed. Largest, sight size: 14" x 10". Each matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward John Stevens Jr. (Amer, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American, 1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Celebration. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1945. Sheet measures 17.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor LandscapeJohn Lear, Jr. (American, 1910-2008) framed and matted watercolor landscape 14.75" x 18.75" sight size / 26.25" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008)John Lear Jr. (Penna. 1910-2008), sheep herders, watercolor. Signed LRC, label verso. Sight 11" x 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021J.B. Hudson. Maine River LandscapeJohn Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 9.5 x 14 inches, sight. Signed and dated 1892 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.B. Hudson. Fishing by Fort Allen.John Bradley Hudson, Jr. (1832 - 1903). Watercolor on paper, 6.5 x 9.75 inches, sight, signed lower left.See Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of Mr. Adams, attributed to John Brewster Jr. circa 1840, oil on canvas, "Adams" written onUS$700(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJohn Brewster, Jr. – Wedding Portraits of Lydia and Samuel NewhallUS$1,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape PaintingUS$10
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Martha's Vineyard Travel Poster by John Held Jr. 1934 RailroadUS$7,000
Sep 29ATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCJohn Mayberry Jr Philadelphia Phillies Autographed Baseball Wooden Stand with Ball Holder & Rookie CUS$25
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Keep Your Red Cross at His Side Poster by John Whitman Jr. - Medium SizeUS$450
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsMarvel Comics "Avengers #12" Numbered Limited Edition Giclee on Canvas by John Romita Jr. with COA.US$180
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Presentation Water Pitcher Lows, Ball & Co., circa 1842US$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Lake Placid 1980 Olympics Team USA Poster John Gallucci 1980 Signed by PlayersUS$800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 Official Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci Hand Signed andUS$250
21 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersWolverine Enemy of the State MGC #20 by Marvel Comics,US$1(1 bid)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 - Skier Original Vintage Poster by John GallucciUS$150
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 - Mountain Original Vintage Poster by John GallucciUS$150
7 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarvel Comics "The Amazing Spider Man #584" Numbered Limited Edition Giclee on Canvas by John RomitaUS$160