Sold2022JOSE LUIS ECHEVARRIA (1922 / .) "Port of Bermeo"Signed in the lower right corner. On the back, titled and signed . 22 x 16 cm. Oil on canvas boardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)Marquis de Sade, Nino, 1964 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, and numbered in the upper right corner: Cuevas / #25; titled on the stretcher 54.75" H x 55" W Provenance: Silvan Simone Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph. in Five Parts. Portafolio: THE GIANT 1971Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph on paper in Five Parts . inPortafolio: THE GIANT (1 work 5 pieces).Artist Proof. 90 × 30 in | 228.6 × 76.2 cm. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, Crime by Cuevas, lithosJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevaslithographs in colors on wove paperA series of eleven lithographs; each signed and dated Cuevas 68in pencil; Published in a limited edition of 100 seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Quinones Shaped Acrylic, Rear View MirrorJose Luis Quinones ( American, b.1949) Rear View Mirror, 1979, acrylic or oil on shaped canvas, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions: 51.5 x 76 in.w. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoSee Sold Price
Sold2023BORGES, JOSE LUIS Dreamtigers.BORGES, JOSE LUIS Dreamtigers. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964. First American edition, signed by Borges on the half title. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in copper, in printed dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956. Ink on paper. 28 x 39 in (71 x 100 cm) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift from Cuevas. This is the Largest piece inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas; 20thC. Latin American WatercolorWatercolor and ink on paper, Hombres Infantilzados. Signed twice, inscribed with title and dated 1973. Galeria Tasende Acapulco, Mexico gallery lable on reverse; 19in. X 28in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017) Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paper, 9.8 x 13.8 in. Ink drawing on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas "Hommage a Picasso..." mixed mediaJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican / America 1934-2017), "Hommage a Picasso, Self Portrait with Les Demoiselles d' Avignon," mixed media watercolor and ink, sheet: 12.75 x 18 inches / 32.39 x 45.72 cm, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Sanchez Abstract Swan Bronze SculptureJose Luis Sanchez (Spanish, 1926-2018) abstract polished gilt bronze sculpture depicting a swan shape, signed to back, numbered "62/350". With base: 9" H x 3.75" W x 3.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas. Kafka.Jose Luis Cuevas. Autoretrato con Kafka Estado de Saldiba. Signed lower left and titled upper left. Watercolor on paper. Image is 14” w x 10”h. Frame is 17” w x 13”h. Provenance: Acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, La Vida DomesticaJose Luis Cuevas La Vida Domestica 1968mixed media on paper 10.25 h x 14 w in (26 x 36 cm) Signed and titled to lower right 'Cuevas La Vida Domestica'. Provenance: MarySee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MexicanDE GOYA, watercolor and ink drawing on paper mounted to card, partially titled and signed in pencil? on verso, 10 1/2 x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Sculpture by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017) Dated, Signed & NumberedIntroducing an exquisite Bronze Sculpture by renowned Mexican artist, Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017). This remarkable piece showcases the artist's unique style and mastery of sculpting, making itSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO" INK WASH, 1973JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO". INK WASH ON PAPER, 1973. FROM THE ESTATE OF JESUS BAUTISTA MOROLES. Height: 33 & 26 in. by Width: 46 & 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas -gouache & ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) - Autorretrato bajo la lluvia, 1981. Gouache and ink on paper. Provenance; Marisa del Re Gallery, NY. Condition: Fine original condition. Professionally framed. Paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas, New York/Mexican (b. 1934) WatercolorJose Luis Cuevas, New York/Mexican (b. 1934) Watercolor and Ink on Paper."Auto retrato en Toledo con Jose Gomez. Sial y la mujer Barbuda". Signed Inscribed, and dated '63. Good condition. Measures 10-See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) . Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Mixed media.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Iluminations (Rimbaud). Original study for Rimbaud. 1966. Ink and gouache on paper with heavy text in French. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, gift from Cuevas.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevas, 1968. Portfolio of 11 color lithographs on paper, edition 66/100, plus raised embossed stamp published by Touchstone Publishers. Including 4 additional lithographs dating from 1961 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas WatercolorJose Luis Cuevas ( Mexican/American 1934-2017) Portraits and Self Portraits, 1973, ink and watercolor on heavy rag paper, watermarked Fabriano, signed and dated 9-1-73 lower right. Unframed. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Soy un Genio, 1945. Ink on paper laid on boardJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Soy un Genio, 1945 Atorretrato a los 12 anios de edad. Ink on paper laid down on board. 16 x 19 IN (41.5 x 48 cms). Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift from CuevaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas, Portrait, Ink and Wash DrawingArtist: Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - ) Title: untitled Portrait Year: circa 1965 Medium: Ink and Wash on Paper, signed l.r. Size: 10.5 in. x 8.5 in. (26.67 cm x 21.59 cm) Frame Size: 18 x 15.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017), Recollections of Childhood- Book. Los Angeles 1962Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017), Recollections of Childhood- Book. Kanthos Press, Los Angeles, 1962, Dedicated: Para Pepe Gomez Sicre con la amistad Sincera de J.L.Cuevas, 12 de mayo 1963.EditioSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTESUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed EL DESFIL Lithograph 1969US$50
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed CONDICION HUMANA LithographUS$50
7 days LeftJasper52JOSE LUIS CUEVAS | "Los Papeles de Salazar #10" MEXICO Mixed Media in PaperUS$1,100