Sold2023Michele Falanga (Italy,NY,1870-1942) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Michele Falanga (Italian, New York, 1870 - 1942) TITLE: Boy with Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered small inpaintings. Wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michele Falanga (Italy,NY,1870-1942) oil paintingARTIST: Michele Falanga (Italian, New York, 1870 - 1942) NAME: Shoe Shine Boy with Dog MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2023Michele Falanga, Boy and dog portraitMichele Falanga, Boy and dog portrait. Michele Falanga was born in Torre del Greco, Naples, Italy on July 5, 1867. He studied first with artist Michele Tedesco, then at the Istituto di Belle Arti in NSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fletcher C. Randsom (American, 1870-1943), , City BoyFletcher C. Randsom (American, 1870-1943) City Boy Stung by Bees Signed bottom left, oil on canvas. 19 x 14 1/2 in. (48.3 36.8cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Path near River, George DrakeGeorge Burton Drake (American, 1870-1942), signed l.l. "G.B. Drake." Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 23-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENOCH HENRYK "ENRICO" GLICENSTEIN (1870-1942)Enoch (Henoch) Henryk (Hendryk) "Enrico" Glicenstein, Ashkenazi Jewish-American (1870-1942). Etching, signed in pencil in lower margin. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.75" x W 13.25"; (Sight) H 10.5" x W 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2023ENOCH HENRYK "ENRICO" GLICENSTEIN (1870-1942)Enoch (Henoch) Henryk (Hendryk) "Enrico" Glicenstein, Ashkenazi Jewish-American (1870-1942). Etching, signed in pencil in lower margin. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x W 16.25" (Sight) H 10.75" x D 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023ENOCH HENRYK "ENRICO" GLICENSTEIN (1870-1942)Enoch (Henoch) Henryk (Hendryk) "Enrico" Glicenstein, Ashkenazi Jewish-American (1870-1942). Etching, signed and numbered 5/125 in pencil in lower margin. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17.5" x W 15"; (Sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023ENOCH HENRYK "ENRICO" GLICENSTEIN (1870-1942)Enoch (Henoch) Henryk (Hendryk) "Enrico" Glicenstein, Ashkenazi Jewish-American (1870-1942). Etching, signed in pencil in lower margin. Shepherd with flock. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11.25" x W 11.25"; (SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Enrico Glicenstein (American/Russian, 1870-1942)Enrico Glicenstein (American/Russian, 1870-1942), Portraits of a seated man, 1929, (2) watercolors on paper, 21"h x 26.5"w (sheet) and 27"h x 17.5"w (sheet), unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze by Gary Schildt, Native American boy & dogBronze by Gary Schildt, Native American boy & dog12.5"W x 20"L x 16.5"HGary Schildt(source: montanabronzeandart.com) Gary Schildt grew up on a ranch on the Blackfeet Indian Reservation. Schildt is a sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adriaan Martin De Groot (1870-1942) American O/CAdriaan Martin De Groot (1870-1942) American Oil on Canvas Landscape. ( Adrianu Martinu de Groot) Signed Adriaan M. de Groot lower right. Measures 20-1/4" H x 25-1/4" W, Frame 24-5/8" H x 30" W ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boy Figural Oil Lamp w/ dog c.1870/80'sThis 1870/80's oil lamp has a gilded little boy in a loin cloth with his dog and rabbit slung over his shoulder pedestal, a milk glass fount, and a slate base. In good condition, it merasures 21.5" taSee Sold Price
Sold2024Evelyn Gathings Boy w/ Red Fez PaintingEvelyn Gathings (American, 1927-2010). Oil on canvas painting depicting a boy wearing a red fez with a seated dog. Signed along the left edge. Further signed and numbered 6825896 along the verso. GathSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Bend with Live Oaks," H.- 10 in.,Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Bend with Live Oaks," oil wash on paper board, signed lower right, float-mounted in a bronzed wood frame, H.- 10 in., W.- 29 3/4 in., FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," H.- 18 5/8Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," oil wash on cardboard, signed lower left, presented in a giltwood frame, H.- 18 5/8 in., W.- 8 3/4 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William van Zandt (1857-1942, American), "Portrait of a Cairn Terrier," 1897, oil on canvas, signedWilliam van Zandt (1857-1942, American), "Portrait of a Cairn Terrier," 1897, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, presented in a silver frame, H.- 11 5/8 in., W.- 9 5/8 in., Framed H.- 17 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel on Paper of a Boy, Marrie KobbeeMarriee Olga Kobbee (American, b. 1870), signed l.l. "M.O. Kobbee 1932." Sight size: 18-1/2"h x 12-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, dated John Terelak O/c cityscape with paradeSigned John Terelak (American, b. 1942) cityscape, 1996, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a vibrant parade marching down an American city street, signed and dated lower right, 30"h x 40"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Penn Morgan "Boy & Dog" Oil on BoardWilliam Penn Morgan (English / American, 1826-1900) portrait of a boy with his dog, signed lower right: "W. Morgan." Image: 9" H x 6" W; frame: 18.25" H x 15.25" W x 2.5" D. Board slightly off centerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tom Seghi (1942-2011, American), "Red Apple," 1996, oilTom Seghi (1942-2011, American), "Red Apple," 1996, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, gallery wrapped, H.- 40 in., W.- 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tom Seghi (1942-2011, American), "Red Pear," 1996, oilTom Seghi (1942-2011, American), "Red Pear," 1996, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, gallery wrapped, H.- 40 in., W.- 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Johnson (American/Louisiana, b. 1942/43), "Untitled," 1988, H.- 4 3/4 in., W.- 6 in.,Richard Johnson (American/Louisiana, b. 1942/43), "Untitled," 1988, acrylic collage on paper, unsigned, artist identified, titled and dated on "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans" label on frame backiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michele Falanga(1870-1942) "Shoeshine Boy" C.1910Oil on canvas, born in Italy and lived most of his life in New York City, in the style of J.G. Brown, this painting depicts a boy holding his dog and his shoeshine items next to him, signed on lower rSee Sold Price
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAlexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oaks," Sight H.-US$1,000
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryThree Silver Gelatin Photographs, 20th c., Smallest- H.- 8 3/4 in., W.- 13 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 15US$250
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. LEE, Robert E. (1807-1870). Autograph free frank ("R.E. Lee"), as Lieutenant ("Lt.").US$300(1 bid)
Jun 09Metropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionA CLOISONNE CENSER QING TRIPOD & WOOD STAND 54".J071.US$950(1 bid)
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Michael (Lomawywesa) Kabotie (1942-2009), Native American figureUS$1,000(1 bid)