Sold20221824 English Handcolored CartoonTitle: 1824 English Handcolored Cartoon Description: Large handcolored English cartoon "A Tenth Rejected or The Dandyfied Coxcomb in a Bandbox". Published at London, 1824. Fine,measures Measures 13.5See Sold Price
Sold20221820 Large English Handcolored Cartoon EngravingEarly 19th C English cartoon, nicely handcolored entitled "Stratagem better than Force". Fine with mild discoloration, measures 14.5 x 10". Reserve: $30.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $6.00 to anSee Sold Price
Sold2022c1820 English Handcolored Politcal CartoonTitle: c1820 English Handcolored Politcal Cartoon Description: Handcolored English political cartoon circa 1820 entitled "Recruiting Party. Nows Your Time My Lads- Whigs and Tories- Christians, Jews,See Sold Price
Sold20211810 Handcolored English Cartoon DuellingAn English political cartoon on duelling published in 1810, London. Nice handcoloring, cropped at bottom, measures 14.5 x 9.5". Reserve: $70.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere withSee Sold Price
Sold20211810 Handcolored English Cartoon Greys and DunsLarge handcolored English cartoon "Greys and Duns, or a Prince Bano Up for the Bit". Published at Cheapside, Llondon 1810. Fine, measures 13 x 9.25". Reserve: $50.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $See Sold Price
Sold20211804 Handcolored English CartoonHandcolored English cartoon showing two sailors regarding a Captain Towers. Published 1804 at Piccadilly. Fine, measures 10 x 14". Reserve: $40.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere wSee Sold Price
Sold20181824 Hand Colored Gillray Political Cartoon1824 Hand Colored James Gillray engraving "The National Assembly Petrified", printed at London by John Miller. Fine, measures 13 x 9". Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO JOHN BULL ENGLISH POLITICAL CARTOONS 1798 1806Two English political hand colored satirical cartoons. 'John Bull, the Idol of all Nations' London Pub. by w. Holland (??) Oxford St. December 1798. Measures: 12" T x 14.25". Margins cut, two upper coSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C English Political Cartoon Womens RightsA hand colored political cartoon circa 1820 regarding women's rights. Very Good, some marginal tattering and light loss to lower right corner. Measures 15 x 11". Reserve: $40.00 Shipping: Domestic: FlSee Sold Price
Sold2015English, Satirical Cartoons, a group of eight, handEnglish, Satirical Cartoons, a group of eight, hand colored, each in a bird's eye maple frame, 15.75" x 21.75" overall. Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilkes, Benjamin 1824 HC Print. Moth & CaterpillarHand Colored Copper Plate Published 1824, London for "One Hundred and Twenty Copper-Plates of English Moths and Butterflies" by Benjamin Wilkes. Illustrated by George Ehret and Jacob Van Huysum. PaperSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century English Hand-Colored Engraving19th century English hand-colored engraving, titled 'Huntsman and Hounds', engraved by T. Oldham Barlow, carved frame, 28 1/2" x 35 1/2" (sight), frame 38 1/2" x 48 1/2". Good condition. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Twenty-One English Hand-Colored MaritimeA Set of Twenty-One English Hand-Colored Maritime Engravings Late 19th Century Each (framed): 13 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Four English Handcolored Prints of ButterfliesFour English Handcolored Prints of Butterflies, one signed and dated in plate JA. Harris Sculp. 1795, with French mats and giltwood frames. Note: English/French language texts on verso in pockets Two:See Sold Price
Sold2019A set of four English hand-colored botanicalA set of four English hand-colored botanical lithographs, circa 1774 H: 25 1/2, W: 20 1/4 in. (overall) PROVENANCE: Gary E. Young, Centreville, Maryland, 1997. The estate of a Virginia collector.See Sold Price
Sold2019Twelve English Handcolored Lithographs 9 x 15 inchesTwelve English Handcolored Lithographs Fores's Series, twelve color lithographs, published by Messrs. Fores, 1863 9 x 15 inches each Estimate $600-800 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., SnSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Set of Five English Handcolored Steel Engravings 12A Set of Five English Handcolored Steel Engravings 18TH CENTURY from the History of the Lives of the Most Notorious Highwaymen, by Isaac Besire. 12 1/2 x 9 inches Property from the Collection of BruceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair 18th c English Handcolored Horse Engravings on Glass.Pair 18th c English Handcolored Horse Engravings on Glass. James Seymour, "Le Mort" circa 1754 and Francis Sartorius "Race Horse", circa 1768. Both 10" x 14" viewed and both frames 14 1/4" x 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Rowlandson English Hand-colored Engraving Satirical SceneThomas Rowlandson, English, hand colored engraving, satirical scene, signed in plate lower left and dated 1812, “The Successful Fortune Hunter”, 13 x 9”, 20 x 16” framed.ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold20222 English handcolored Bird Engravings Lear and NozemanLear, Edward (1812-1888) printed by C. Hullmandel, Short Toed Eagle, c. 1835, 17 x 13 inches and C. Nozeman, M. Houttuyn, and J.C. Sepp, Eurasian Sky Lark, 1809, 15 x 9 inches, each framed to 27.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold20161824 English silver serving spoon by Francis Higgins,1824 English silver serving spoon by Francis Higgins, London, 6 troy ozs, length 12.5€See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of English Hand-Colored MapsDepicting various regions including Lincoln, Andover, Flint, and Boston. All housed in frames and matted. Largest size: 20" ht. x 22" wd.See Sold Price
Sold2019English Handcolored Lithograph Framed: 13 x 15 3/4English Handcolored Lithograph titled Passage. Framed: 13 x 15 3/4 inches Estimate $80-120 Property from the Estate of Vernon Taylor Jr., Lakewood, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage English Hand-Colored Hunting PrintVintage English hand-colored hunting print, "Mr. Will Long on Bertha", after William Barraud (British, 1813-1905). [Art: 19" H x 22" W; Frame: 27" H x 30" W].See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCThomas Shotter Boys (1803–1874) was an English watercolour painter and lithographer.He exhibitedUS$300
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Early 19th Century Antique George IV Silver Centrepiece Birmingham 1824 Matthew BoultonUS$28,000
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on PaperUS$80(3 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Greenwells Glory No.3 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on PaperUS$80(3 bids)
3 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales'sUS$50
3 days LeftLeland LittleThomas Milton (English, 1743-1827), Pair of Botanical EngravingsUS$75(2 bids)