Sold2022A Large Giltwood Buddha FigureA giltwood figure of a buddha holding a sphere, standing on a lotus flower above a stepped octagonal base. 20th century Dimensions:25.5 H x 11" Dia Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE THAI PARCEL GILT WOOD SEATED BUDDHA 30"HLarge Thai parcel gilt wood Buddha figure, in a seated position with one hand turned upwards, decorated with applied polychrome accents, approx 30.5"h, 29"w, 21"d Start Price: $500.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Gilt Wood Edo Period Figure of BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A Large Giltwood Buddha depicting Amida Raigo. The group has a central figure of buddha standing upon a double lotus pedestal, hands in abhaya mudra and varada. He wears a traditional robSee Sold Price
Sold2016A large giltwood figure of a standing Buddha wearingA large giltwood figure of a standing Buddha wearing ornate robes inlaid with coloured glass, mounted on a later base, 50" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese parcel gilt and ebonized seated BuddhaA large Japanese carved giltwood and ebonized seated Buddha, 19th century, the seated figure with inset stones to the head, posed in front of a pierced giltwood aureole, raised on a stepped lotus baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE CARVED AND GILT WOOD BUDDHA, MEIJIJAPANESE CARVED AND GILT WOOD BUDDHA, MEIJI. Comprising a large (daibutsu) carved and gilt wood figure of the seated Buddha modeled in full round of good proportions, the blue polychrome hair and foreSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Asian Lacquered Giltwood FiguresGroup of Asian Lacquered Giltwood Figures Comprising: A large pair of standing figures Four seated buddhas of various sizes Three figures of seated monks Two mythical beasts The largest 27 in. high, (See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Japanese Lacquer Zushi Shrine with Buddha FiguresLarge Japanese Lacquer Zushi Shrine Containing Six Carved and Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddhas. {Largest buddha: height 13 inches (33 cm); shrine 43 1/4 x 18 1/4 x 14 inches (109.8 x 46.3 x 35.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Thai Figure of Buddhagiltwood, mounted to an ebonized wood base 67 1/2 x 30 x 12 in. (171.5 x 76.2 x 30.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse Estate, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. French Large Giltwood Figure of Lion19th C. Large French Giltwood Figure of Lion. Measures H: 9" W: 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020TWO THAI GILTWOOD BUDDHA FIGURESCondition: with cracks and areas of lifting to gilding on taller figure taller: 18 1/2 inches high; shorter: 17 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thai Carved Giltwood Buddha Figurein two parts 12 3/4 x 9 x 6 1/2 in. (32.4 x 22.9 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Giltwood Buddha Figureunsigned; depicted seated Overall: 14 x 5 1/4 x 4 in. (35.6 x 13.3 x 10.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibet 19th C Or Prior, A Fragment Of Ornament For A DeityA Rare Fragment Of Probably A Breastplate Of Even A Crown For A Very Large Buddha Figure. Newari for Tibetan Market. Gilt Silver Filigree Wirework, Turquoise, Coral. The Central Figure Is A Holy BodhiSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR, CHINESE GILTWOOD SEATED BUDDHA FIGURESChinese. Pair of small carved giltwood Buddha figures, holding covered bowls and seated on lotus thrones. Each bearing a paper label reading "From/La Ma Min Temple/Chieng Lung Period,/1755-1795 A.D."See Sold Price
Sold2020Dutch "Staartklok" Wall Clock.Dutch "Staartklok" Wall Clock. 19th century Dutch "Staartklok" wall clock. Oak case with arched hood and three carved large giltwood figures above an arched door, turned ebonized quarter columns; a 30See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) FINELY CARVED & GILDED JAPANESE BUDDHA FIGURES(lot of 3) Finely carved Japanese giltwood Buddha figures, each with blue domed ushnishas and cascading robes, including: (1) standing Buddha with hair and forehead set with cabochons,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese Giltwood Figurewith detachable hands, on stand 28 x 14 x 13 in. (71.1 x 35.6 x 33 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Gordon F. Taylor, an employee of the San Francisco Opera for over 40 yearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved & Giltwood Buddha Wall HangingProfile of a Buddha on three carved and gilt wood panels, mid 20th century Dimensions: 39" H x 33" W x 3" D Provenance: From a Main Line estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Large Thai Giltwood Figure20th century, a kneeling figure with hands in a playing position, decorated with applied glass. Dimensions: 15 1/2" x 16", the height is 59". Provenance: from aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Giltwood Seated Buddha FigureCarved giltwood seated Buddha figure. [15" H x 11 1/2" W x 9" D]. Losses to gilt and wood. Sold as is.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時US$1,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15thC Sukhothai Walking Buddha Head-Museum quality. Near Monumental in Size!US$24,500
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN IMPRESSIVE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, NORTHERN THAILAND, KINGDOM OF AYUTTHAYA€4,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A MONUMENTAL AND HIGHLY IMPORTANT SANDSTONE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, PRE-ANGKORIAN PERIOD, ZHENLA KINGDOM,€15,000