Sold2021Pre-Columbian Style Central America Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Central America Pottery Assortment (5) items including a Cocle style polychrome effigy bottle having a tall neck rising from human head; a Cocle stySee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Style Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Pottery Assortment Over (20) items including a partially reconstructed Costa Rican style human effigy tripod vessel having plaster repairs; a West Mexican style avian effigy; a 'shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Pre-Columbian Style Stone AssortmentCosta Rican Pre-Columbian Style Stone Assortment (6) items including an avian effigy; (5) bark beaters; together with a pottery 'sello' or stamp seal Property from: a Chicago, Illinois (Gold Coast) coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Effigy Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Effigy Pottery Assortment (11) items including a Chorerra owl vessel; a monkey vessel; a solid bodied monkey; a goose; a dog; a Teotihuacan crested figure; West Mexico figurines; and (3)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Style Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Pottery Assortment (18) items including (3) Coloma figures (including two deathbed figures), a Tlatilco figure, (7) head fragments, and various West Mexican pottery from Jalisco, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Style Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Pottery Assortment Approximately (30) pounds of west Mexican and Veracruz style pottery, primarily figural fragments including a near complete Colima warrior Property from: Huber PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Style Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Pottery Assortment (3) examples of polychrome pottery including (2) Huari (or Wari) beakers from Peru with one having a flaring rim and human face decoration; and a Papagayo bowl fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian Style Pottery Figurines & Tools LOTPre Columbian style pottery assortment. Crafted of terra cotta type pottery, stone and metal items. Includes: (1) 6" figure: (1) 4" x 5" round bottom base; (1) 5.5" x 5.5" covered ceramic pedestal cooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Style Figural Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Figural Pottery Assortment (6) items including a Mayan style handled urn depicting the old fire god; a Jalisco style seated figure holding a bowl; aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Mayan Style Copador Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Mayan Style Copador Pottery Assortment (3) polychrome items including a cylinder vase having (3) deities in panels; a deep bowl having (3) stylized birdsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mayan Style Human Effigy Vessel AssortmentMayan Style Human Effigy Vessel Assortment (2) lidded vessels consisting of seated figures separating at the waist; accompanied by a report of a TL test performed by Artemis Testing Lab indicating recSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Nicoya Guanacaste Style PotteryPre-Columbian Nicoya Guanacaste Style Pottery Assortment (3) polychrome vessels from Costa Rica, all having dark brown, brick red and cream colored slip decoration; including a hemispherical bowl haviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Pottery AssortmentEthnographic Pottery Assortment (13) items including (2) Peruvian Chimu style figural black ware bottles and a gray ware strap-handled zoomorphic vessel, a West Mexico painted avian form stirrup bottlSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE NICOYA EFFIGY VESSELPre-Columbian style, Costa Rican, Nicoya - Guanacaste terracotta pottery effigy vessel with bands of polychrome painted decoration and tripod form, rattle legs, depicting a human on one side and an anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment (4) items including (2) Pre-Columbian Moche or Chimu style blackware pottery figural vessels and (2) carved stone figures, Chilean styleSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLUMBIAN POTTERY BEAVER EFFIGY VASEVintage Pre-Columbian Style Beaver Effigy Vase. Measures 7"x7"x6 3/4". PROVENANCE: A Charleston Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024(8) Mexican reproduction pottery figural items(8) Mexican reproduction pottery figural items, consisting of Acrobata de Tlatilco "Tlatilco Acrobat" (9" h), Aztec style figural vase (9-3/4" h), Aztec style tripod effigy jar (5" h), Mesoamerican vaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Pottery AssortmentMexican Pottery Assortment (23) folk and souvenir pottery items including Pre-Columbian and Southwestern style Property from: a St. Charles, Illinois estate Height: 7 1/2 inches, Length: 11 inches, WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Style Figural Male EffigyType: Sculpture Materials: Pottery Markings & Inscriptions: Unmarked Date: 20th century Maker: Venezuelan Description: A Pre-Columbian style pottery figure in the form of a seated male. Dimensions: 6.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Mayan Type Pottery Figures GROUP LOTTwo clay pottery effigy figurines in the style of the ancient Mayan civilization. Age and Authenticity unknown. Fair condition with dirt residue, wear and losses. Larger of two measures approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) CASA GRANDES & MAYAN STYLE POTS, AGE UNKNOWN(lot of 4) Pre-Columbian style pottery, ages unknown: (1) Casa Grandes style pot; (1) pottery jar; (1) Mayan human effigy pot; (1) Casa Grandes style fish effigy pot, largest: approx. 6.5"h, 7.75"w,,See Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Polychrome Effigy Vessel, Human FacePre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos style, ca. 1100 to 1450 CE. A pottery effigy vessel in the form of a person, coil formed and painted in polychrome red, black, and creamy white hueSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Style AssortmentPre-Columbian Style Assortment Eleven items including a Chimu style black ware vessel, a Mayan style cylinder vase, a Zapotec style figural urn, two pottery heads having stands, a carved stone figure,See Sold Price
Oct 06Mike Nichols AuctionsLlama Peru Inca Conopa Effigy Incense Burner White Quality MaterialUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CEUS$75(9 bids)