Sold2022Michael Coleman (born 1946) Rock Ptarmigan 14 x 16 in. framed 22 1/2 x 24 1/2 in.Michael Coleman (born 1946) Rock Ptarmigan signed 'Michael Coleman-' (lower right) and inscribed and dated 'Rock Ptarmigan (Three Finger Draw - B.C.) / August. 1991. (on the backing) oil on masonite 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Coleman Last Light, 1981Michael Coleman (American, b. 1946) Last Light, 1981 Oil on board 16 x 14 (in) 22.25 x 20.25 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Michael Coleman, lower right Titled and dated on artist's tag, verso. Altermann ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Wee "Ebbtide" Signed Original OilArtist: Robert Wee Title: Ebbtide Medium: Oil on Board Art Dimensions: 20 H x 30 W inches Framed Dimensions: 31 H x 41 W inches ARTIST BIO: Artist Robert WeeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dennis Lyall (TX,CT,born 1946) oil paintingARTIST: Dennis Lyall (Texas, Connecticut, born 1946) NAME: Far West Riverboat YEAR: 1996 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 12 inches / 35 x 30 cm BOARD SIZE: 17 x 15 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2021Florence Frances Snell (American, 1852-1946)Florence Frances Snell (American, 1852-1946) "Marketplace, Chagford Devonshire, England," oil on board, signed, inscribed verso. Framed. Size: 9'' x 11'', 23 x 28 cm (board); 12'' x 14'', 30 x 36 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2022Marv Brehm "In Style" Gouache/Watercolor SignedArtist: Marv Brehm Title: In Style Medium: Original Watercolor/Gouache on Paper / New Framing Art Dimensions: 14 H x 21 W inches Framed Dimensions: 23 H x 30 W inches ARSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Coleman (1946- ), Bears in the Falls, 2022Michael Coleman (1946- ), Bears in the Falls, 2022, oil on board, 24 x 30, signed lower left: Michael Coleman, Provenance: The ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Lancelot Symons Oil, Moving DayMark Lancelot Symons (British 1887-1935) Moving Day, c.1929-30, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 34.5 in. canvas size, 30 x 41 in. as framed. Condition: L shaped tear apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Garfield Dove 1880-1946 Title- Abstract oil on board originalArthur Garfield Dove 1880-1946Title- AbstractTechnique- Oil on cardboardMeasures- 35 x 44 cmBiography-Arthur Garfield Dove (born August 2, 1880 - died November 23, 1946) was an American artist. One ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn,"FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn," magna and oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Fremont Ellis," verso titled and medium on stretcher; 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 30" x 34". NoSee Sold Price
2017Maynard Dixon "November Evening" oil on boardMAYNARD DIXON (American 1875 - 1946) November Evening Oil on board 10 x 14 inches / 25.4 x 35.56 cm Signed lower right: Maynard Dixon (illegibly dated under signature) Titled verso: November Evening PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Halicka "Quiet Town" Oil on CanvasAlice Halicka, Poland/France 1895-1975. Various styles of painting including cubist. Signed lower right. Measures 41.5" X 30 7/8" framed; 35.5" X 25" unframed. Good condition, see photos. Please contaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) fra...Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) framed 35 1/4 x 29 3/8 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016AGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OILAGNES WEINRICH (AMERICAN/ MASSACHUSETTS 1873-1946) OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED, CUBIST COMPOSITION, SIGNED. 34 X 27"; FRAMED 41 1/2 X 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Faulkner (COA)Oil on board, framed 18 x 14 in. Art 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Attributed to Henry Lawrence Faulkner (January 9, 1924 – December 3, 1981) was a Kentucky-born artist and poet known as an eccentric rebel aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in.Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance A Maine estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023GILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCAGILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCA 1810, oil on panel; each 28" x 23 3/4", framed 35 1/4" x 30". Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Orton Clark;See Sold Price
Sold2023Fern Isabel Coppedge (American, 1883–1951) The Winter StreamFern Isabel Coppedge (American, 1883–1951) The Winter Stream Signed 'Fern I. Coppedge' bottom left, oil on canvas16 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023SHOWSTOPPING ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE "ORCHID" PHOTOGRAVUREMAPPLETHORPE, Robert, (American, 1946-1989): "Orchid", Photogravure, 45" x 37.5" with margins, pencil signed lower right and dated '82, numbered 1/30 lower left, archivally framed, 48" x 41".See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935)ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935) Garden near Noordwijk (Holland), pastel on paper 35 x 41 cm (13 3/4 x 16 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 54 x 60 cm (21 1/4 x 23 5/8 in.) signed lower left-See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Earl Biss Morning CampEarl Biss (American, 1947-1998) Morning Camp Oil on canvasboard 40 x 30 (in) 41 x 31 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled on tag, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962)GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962) Old Trinity,1957 oil on canvas board 30 x 22.5 cm (11 3/4 x 8 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 44.5 x 37 cm (17 1/2 x 14 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, titled and datSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DOUGLAS RICKS (American 1954-2003) A PAINTING, "After the Storm," 1978US$1,500
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsPASCHKE, Ed (American, 1939-2004) Tin Tan 1994. Color etchi...US$650(2 bids)