Sold2022Amazing Fairfield Porter Watercolor PaperBeautiful Fairfield Porter watercolor paper. 26.5 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1975. Fairfield Porter was born in Winnetka, Illinois. A realistic artist, he is best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2024FAIRFIELD PORTER WATERCOLOR ON PAPERWatercolor on paper depicting a landscape with large tree attributed to Fairfield Porter (American, 1907-1975). Pencil signed and holds blindstamp lower right. Viewable measures 14 1/4" x 10 1/4". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021FAIRFIELD PORTER IMPRESSIONISTIC WATERCOLOR/PAPERMEASUREMENTS:17"HX24"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION, NEEDS NEW FRAME, WEAR AND TEAR/"in the style of"Fairfield Porter was an American painter and art critic.He was the fourth of five children of James PorteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) AmericanFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975)American , Watercolor / Paper , Signed Lower Left ,measures 11.5 x17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) AmericanFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 16"in H x 22"in W and 25"in H x 33 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal, figure, genre Biography: Fairfield Porter atteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) AmericanFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) American. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 6 1/4"in H x 8 3/4"in W and 11"in H x 14"in W with frame. Fairfield Porter attended the Art Students League and graduated from HarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) AmericanFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 11"in H x 13"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal, figure, genre Biography: FairfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) AmericanFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 3/4"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 19 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal, figure, genre Biography: FairfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fairfield Porter; 20thC. Modernist Mixed Media SignedFairfield Porter (1907 - 1975) watercolor and pencil on paper. Southampton. 1965. Signed and dated lower right. Inscribed with title on reverse; 8in. X 11in.(image), 11.25in. x 14.25in.(framed) ActiveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorFairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Watercolor on paper. Farm Panorama. Signed lower right and dated '48. Provenance Hammerquist Gallery NY with label on reverse; 10in. X 15See Sold Price
Sold2022FAIRFIELD PORTER (NY/IL, 1907-1995)Hudson River Viewed from West Point, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, label verso "Property of Charles Reim", in slender molded silver frame, matted and glazed, OS: 17" x 20 1/2",See Sold Price
Sold2021FAIRFIELD PORTER Group of 5 city scenes.FAIRFIELD PORTER Group of 5 city scenes. Study of Buildings, watercolor and pencil on paper * Pedestrians on the Sidewalk, pen and ink on cream wove paper * Parked Cars, pen and ink on lined cream wovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fairfield Porter. Original watercolor painting "Remembering South Hampton". Depicting a figure in aFairfield Porter. Original watercolor painting "Remembering South Hampton". Depicting a figure in a farmyard. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. This painting is accompanied by a copy of a letterSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.E. PORTER, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1896, H 5", W 7.5", "ON THE MENSI" IM.E. PORTER, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1896, H 5", W 7.5", "ON THE MENSI" I Mensi River in Czechoslovakia. Notation in script as to location.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Paul Sample Watercolor PaperNice Paul Starrett Sample watercolor paper. 27.5 x 23.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. All authorship of items in this catalog are described according to the following terms: Signed [Artist Name]See Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Frantisek Kupka Watercolor PaperBeautiful Frantisek Kupka watercolor paper. Frame: 21 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1871 - 1957. A Czech painter and graphic artist, he was a pioneer and co-founder of the early pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Beauford Delaney Watercolor PaperBeautiful Beauford Delaney watercolor paper. 17.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1901 - 1979. Born in 1901, Beauford Delaney, an expatriate African-American painter, spent his chSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Gifford Beal Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gifford Beal watercolor paper. Signed on the lower left. 29 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1879 - 1956. Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMAZING BEAUFORD DELANEY WATERCOLOR PAPERNice Beauford Delaney watercolor paper. 21 x 17 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1901 - 1979. Beauford Delaney was born in 1901, in Knoxville, Tennessee. An apprentice of artist Lloyd BraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Jose Mijares Watercolor PaperBeautiful Jose Mijares watercolor paper, it has a COA. Title: "Port". 42 x 34 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1921 - 2004. Jose Maria Mijares Fernandez was born in Havana, Cuba, in 1921,See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Gifford Beal Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gifford Beal watercolor paper. Signed on the lower left. 29 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1879 - 1956. Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexandra Nechita, 'Peace Keepers', Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$850